WhatsApp
backNews Article

Schneider Electric Infrastructure Books Highest-Ever Q2 FY27 Orders at INR 1,265 Crores with Solid H1 Performance

Company announces INR 211 crores investment to expand Kolkata facility capacity and receives sustainability and governance awards

Schneider Electric Infrastructure Limited announced its Q2 and H1 FY27 financial results, highlighting a record quarterly order intake of INR 1,265 crores, a strong order backlog of INR 2,701 crores, and ongoing capacity expansion plans at the Kolkata facility. Despite lower EBIT due to commodity price volatility, the company focuses on converting orders to sales and improving margins amid strong demand from data centers and semiconductors.

1 day ago|SCHNEIDER-6.37%
Schneider Electric Infrastructure LimitedSCHNEIDERGeneral / Other

Schneider Electric Infrastructure Limited

General / Other

Schneider Electric Infrastructure Limited reported a record quarterly order intake of INR 1,265 crores for Q2 FY27 and a 24.7% year-on-year increase in half-year orders to INR 2,180 crores, driven by strong demand across established and emerging sectors such as data centers and semiconductors.

The company’s order backlog as of September 30, 2026, stood at INR 2,701 crores, a 49.6% increase compared to last year, providing strong sales visibility.

Sales for Q2 FY27 reached INR 779 crores, up 19.8% year-on-year, with half-year sales totaling INR 1,430 crores, a 12.5% increase from the previous year.

EBIT for Q2 FY27 was INR 56 crores, down from INR 72 crores in Q2 FY26, and half-year EBIT declined to INR 64 crores from INR 130 crores, primarily due to commodity price volatility and delay in passing on higher input costs on legacy orders.

To meet growing demand, SEIL's Board approved an INR 211 crores capacity expansion at the Kolkata Medium Voltage Components facility, increasing vacuum interrupter and breaker units by FY 2028-29.

SEIL also received the Excellence in Sustainability Award in Manufacturing and the Golden Peacock Award for Corporate Governance in 2026, reflecting its commitment to decarbonization and transparency.

Highlights

  • Q2 FY27 order intake of INR 1,265 crores, highest ever quarterly figure for SEIL.
  • Half-year FY27 order intake increased 24.7% year-on-year to INR 2,180 crores.
  • Order backlog as of September 30, 2026, at INR 2,701 crores, up 49.6% year-on-year.
  • Q2 FY27 sales surged 19.8% year-on-year to INR 779 crores, with H1 sales up 12.5%
  • EBIT decreased to INR 56 crores in Q2 FY27 due to commodity price pressures and input cost pass-through delays.
  • INR 211 crores invested to expand Kolkata manufacturing capacity by FY 2028-29.

Key Data Snapshot

Q2 FY27 Order IntakeINR 1,265 crores
Q2 FY26 Order IntakeINR 838 crores
Q2 FY27 SalesINR 779 crores
Q2 FY26 SalesINR 650 crores
H1 FY27 Order IntakeINR 2,180 crores
H1 FY26 Order IntakeINR 1,749 crores
H1 FY27 SalesINR 1,430 crores
H1 FY26 SalesINR 1,272 crores
Q2 FY27 EBITINR 56 crores
Q2 FY26 EBITINR 72 crores
H1 FY27 EBITINR 64 crores
H1 FY26 EBITINR 130 crores
Order Backlog as on September 30, 2026INR 2,701 crores
Capacity Expansion InvestmentINR 211 crores

What happened

  • Schneider Electric Infrastructure Limited announced its unaudited financial results for Q2 and H1 FY27 ending September 30, 2026.
  • The company reported its highest-ever quarterly order intake of INR 1,265 crores in Q2 FY27, exceeding the previous high of INR 915 crores in Q1 FY27.
  • H1 FY27 order intake was INR 2,180 crores, representing a 24.7% increase year-on-year.
  • Order backlog increased by 49.6% year-on-year to INR 2,701 crores as of September 30, 2026.
  • Q2 FY27 sales reached INR 779 crores, up 19.8% year-on-year, driving half-year sales to INR 1,430 crores, 12.5% higher than H1 FY26.
  • EBIT declined to INR 56 crores in Q2 and INR 64 crores in H1 FY27 due to commodity price volatility and lag in passing costs on legacy orders.

Strategic context

  • The company is capitalizing on strong demand from established segments like power infrastructure and emerging sectors such as data centers and semiconductors.
  • The Board approved an INR 211 crores investment to expand the Kolkata Medium Voltage Components facility, increasing capacity by FY 2028-29.
  • Capacity expansion includes raising vacuum interrupter production from 250,000 to 375,000 units annually and adding 18,000 breaker units per year.
  • Investment funding will come from internal accruals and/or external borrowings to support export growth and technology upgrades.
  • SEIL received the Excellence in Sustainability Award and the Golden Peacock Award for Corporate Governance in 2026, underscoring its sustainability and governance progress.

Business impact

  • Strong order intake and backlog provide healthy sales visibility and operational momentum.
  • Profitability is currently impacted by input cost pressures, but margins are improving sequentially as new orders are executed at current cost levels.
  • Ongoing investments in capacity and sustainability align with the company’s long-term growth and stakeholder value creation strategy.
  • Recognition for sustainability and governance strengthens SEIL’s market positioning and reflects its commitment to responsible growth.

More News on General / Other

View all

Latest corporate announcements and market updates in General / Other.

View all news
Schneider Electric Infrastructure Books Highest-Ever Q2 | Stockk News