Nykaa Posts 28% Revenue Growth and 207% Increase in Profit After Tax for Q2 FY27
Company achieves INR 3,006 crores net revenue and EBITDA margin rises to 8.7% amid strong beauty and fashion segment performance
FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited (Nykaa) announced strong financial results for Q2 FY27 with net revenue of INR 3,006 crores, 28% year-on-year growth, and profit after tax at INR 101 crores, a 207% increase year-on-year. The company posted 30% GMV growth and EBITDA margin improvement to 8.7%. Beauty segment grew by 28%, fashion by 47%, with fashion segment breaking even on EBITDA. Strategic acquisitions and partnerships including a brand acquisition and collaboration with L'Oreal were also highlighted.
FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited
Earnings Call Transcript
FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited, operating as Nykaa, reported robust financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, with net revenue reaching INR 3,006 crores, marking a 28% increase year-on-year. The company’s profit after tax more than tripled to INR 101 crores, demonstrating strong operational performance across its beauty and fashion divisions.
Nykaa recorded a gross merchandise value (GMV) of INR 6,151 crores in Q2 FY27, growing 30% year-on-year. Gross profit rose by 31% to INR 1,382 crores, with a margin of 46%, while EBITDA increased 65% to INR 263 crores, yielding a margin of 8.7%.
The beauty segment reported a 28% year-on-year growth in net sales value (NSV), totaling INR 4,907 crores for the first half of the fiscal year. The fashion segment demonstrated accelerated growth with 47% year-on-year NSV growth in the quarter and 50% in the first half, reaching INR 960 crores. Fashion EBITDA improved from a loss of INR 12 crores in Q2 FY26 to break-even at INR 1 crore in Q2 FY27.
Nykaa highlighted strategic advancements including the acquisition of the beauty brand Simply Nam, led by Namrata Soni, and a strategic partnership with L'Oreal through Nykaa and L'Oreal BOLD to invest in high-growth Indian beauty and personal care brands.
The company also showcased continued focus on experiential retail through events like Nykaaland 4.0, attracting 30,000 attendees, and expanded its Luxe Fashion wing with premium brand partnerships.
Highlights
- Net revenue of INR 3,006 crores in Q2 FY27, 28% year-on-year growth
- Profit after tax rose 207% to INR 101 crores, margin at 3.4%
- GMV increased 30% year-on-year to INR 6,151 crores
- EBITDA improved by 65% to INR 263 crores, 8.7% margin
- Beauty segment NSV grew 28% year-on-year; fashion NSV grew 47% year-on-year
- Fashion segment EBITDA improved from loss to break-even in Q2 FY27 at INR 1 crore margin 0.2% – a significant turnaround from prior period loss of INR 12 crores in Q2 FY26 – with similar improvements on a H1 basis compared to last year’s 4
Key Data Snapshot
What happened
- Nykaa announced quarterly results for Q2 FY27 with significant revenue and profit growth.
- Gross merchandise value reached INR 6,151 crores, growing 30% year-on-year.
- Net revenue recorded at INR 3,006 crores with 28% year-on-year growth.
- Profit after tax surged 207% reaching INR 101 crores in Q2 FY27.
Financial performance
- Gross profit increased to INR 1,382 crores, a 31% rise year-on-year, with a 46% margin.
- EBITDA for the quarter was INR 263 crores, growing 65% year-on-year with margin improving to 8.7%.
- Beauty segment net sales value grew by 28%, totaling INR 4,907 crores in the first half of FY27.
- Fashion segment net sales value grew 47% in Q2 FY27 to INR 509 crores, showing strong momentum.
- Fashion segment EBITDA moved from a loss of INR 12 crores in Q2 FY26 to break-even in Q2 FY27 with INR 1 crore positive EBITDA.
Operational performance
- Nykaaland 4.0 event in Delhi attracted 30,000 attendees, with cumulative 100,000 visitors over four editions.
- Social media reach of Nykaaland events totals approximately 150 million across four editions.
- The company continues to expand its portfolio with over 330 new beauty brands and 1,700 new fashion brands in the last year.
- Launched Nykaa Fashion Luxe as a premium store-in-store offering with strong initial brand participation.
Transaction details
- Acquisition of the beauty brand 'Simply Nam' led by Namrata Soni was completed, with the founder remaining as partner.
- Formed a strategic partnership with global beauty major L'Oreal via Nykaa and L'Oreal BOLD to support growth of Indian beauty and personal care brands.
Highlights
- Net revenue of INR 3,006 crores in Q2 FY27, 28% year-on-year growth
- Profit after tax rose 207% to INR 101 crores, margin at 3.4%
- GMV increased 30% year-on-year to INR 6,151 crores
- EBITDA improved by 65% to INR 263 crores, 8.7% margin
- Beauty segment NSV grew 28% year-on-year; fashion NSV grew 47% year-on-year
- Fashion segment EBITDA improved from loss to break-even in Q2 FY27 at INR 1 crore margin 0.2% – a significant turnaround from prior period loss of INR 12 crores in Q2 FY26 – with similar improvements on a H1 basis compared to last year’s 4
Disclosures
- SEBI Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements Regulations, 2015 (Regulation 30)
Source Information
More News on Earnings Call Transcript
View allLatest corporate announcements and market updates in Earnings Call Transcript.
Ganesha Ecosphere Posts 41.2% Consolidated Revenue Growth in Q2 FY27 with Recovery Plans Underway After Warangal Fire
Ganesha Ecosphere Limited reported a 41.2% year-on-year increase in consolidated revenue for Q2 FY27 alongside a 172% rise in consolidated EBITDA, despite operational disruptions caused by a fire incident at its Warangal rPSF facility. The company maintains strong operational performance and ongoing capacity expansion for food-grade rPET products.
Read Full StoryESDS Software Solution Highlights Integrated AI-Powered Technology Platform in Q2 FY27 Earnings Call
On November 2, 2026, ESDS Software Solution Limited presented an overview of its integrated business model spanning Infrastructure, Managed Services, and Software during its Q2 FY27 earnings conference call, underlining its AI-powered technological ecosystem and recent public market debut.
Read Full StoryELGi Equipments Posts 17% Revenue Growth and 28% Rise in Q2 FY27 EBITDA
ELGi Equipments Limited reported strong financial results for the second quarter of fiscal year 2026-27, with revenue growing 17% year-over-year to INR 11,343 million and EBITDA increasing by 28% to INR 1,850 million.
Read Full Story