ELGi Equipments Posts 17% Revenue Growth and 28% Rise in Q2 FY27 EBITDA
Q2 FY27 revenue reaches INR 11,343 million with EBITDA at INR 1,850 million despite cost increases; net cash position improves to INR 6,990 million as of September 2026
ELGi Equipments Limited announced a 17% year-over-year revenue growth to INR 11,343 million and a 28% increase in EBITDA to INR 1,850 million for Q2 FY27. Despite cost increases in employee expenses and other areas, profitability improved with an EBITDA margin of 16.3% and PAT rising to INR 1,283 million. The company also reported a net cash position of INR 6,990 million as of September 2026, signaling strong financial health.
ELGi Equipments Limited
Earnings Call Transcript
ELGi Equipments Limited reported strong financial results for the second quarter of fiscal year 2026-27, with revenue growing 17% year-over-year to INR 11,343 million and EBITDA increasing by 28% to INR 1,850 million.
The revenue growth was partly driven by exchange rate impacts accounting for a 4% increase. EBITDA margins expanded to 16.3%, up from 14.9% in Q2 FY26, despite cost pressures.
Costs increased notably in employee expenses by INR 26 million and other operating expenses by INR 159 million compared to the same quarter last year, which slightly offset contribution from sales growth.
Profit after tax (PAT) for Q2 FY27 stood at INR 1,283 million, up from INR 1,214 million in Q2 FY26, with basic earnings per share rising to INR 4.07.
ELGi's sales mix remained relatively stable with 92% of sales from compressors and 8% from automotive segments, and a balanced geographical distribution between India and the rest of the world.
The company’s net cash position improved to INR 6,990 million as of September 2026, supported by strong cash profits and effective working capital management.
Highlights
- Q2 FY27 revenue: INR 11,343 million, a 17% increase from Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA for Q2 FY27 reached INR 1,850 million, a 28% increase year-over-year.
- EBITDA margin rose to 16.3% in Q2 FY27 from 14.9% in Q2 FY26.
- Profit after tax increased to INR 1,283 million in Q2 FY27 with basic EPS at INR 4.07.
- Net cash position improved to INR 6,990 million as of September 2026.
- Cost increases in employee expenses by INR 26 million and other expenses by INR 159 million impacted EBITDA.
Key Data Snapshot
Financial performance
- Total revenue for Q2 FY27 was INR 11,343 million, a 17% increase over INR 9,680 million in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA rose 28% to INR 1,850 million from INR 1,442 million year-over-year, despite higher costs.
- EBITDA margin improved from 14.9% to 16.3%.
- Profit after tax increased to INR 1,283 million with a basic EPS of INR 4.07 in Q2 FY27.
Operational performance
- Sales mix continued with approximately 92% compressors and 8% automotive segment.
- Geographical sales balanced between India and Rest of the World, with substantial contributions from North America and India.
- Exchange rate movements contributed about 4% to revenue growth.
Funding and capital details
- Net cash position as of September 2026 was INR 6,990 million, up from INR 5,316 million in September 2025.
- Capex expenditure during the period was INR 705 million.
- Effective working capital management supported cash generation.
Key details
- Cost increases: Employee costs rose by INR 26 million, other expenses by INR 159 million compared to Q2 FY26.
- Finance costs decreased from INR 70 million in Q2 FY26 to INR 49 million in Q2 FY27.
- Exceptional restructuring expenses of INR 37 million were incurred in Q2 FY27.
Highlights
- Q2 FY27 revenue: INR 11,343 million, a 17% increase from Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA for Q2 FY27 reached INR 1,850 million, a 28% increase year-over-year.
- EBITDA margin rose to 16.3% in Q2 FY27 from 14.9% in Q2 FY26.
- Profit after tax increased to INR 1,283 million in Q2 FY27 with basic EPS at INR 4.07.
- Net cash position improved to INR 6,990 million as of September 2026.
- Cost increases in employee expenses by INR 26 million and other expenses by INR 159 million impacted EBITDA.
Disclosures
- SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015
Source Information
More News on Earnings Call Transcript
View allLatest corporate announcements and market updates in Earnings Call Transcript.
Ganesha Ecosphere Posts 41.2% Consolidated Revenue Growth in Q2 FY27 with Recovery Plans Underway After Warangal Fire
Ganesha Ecosphere Limited reported a 41.2% year-on-year increase in consolidated revenue for Q2 FY27 alongside a 172% rise in consolidated EBITDA, despite operational disruptions caused by a fire incident at its Warangal rPSF facility. The company maintains strong operational performance and ongoing capacity expansion for food-grade rPET products.
Read Full StoryESDS Software Solution Highlights Integrated AI-Powered Technology Platform in Q2 FY27 Earnings Call
On November 2, 2026, ESDS Software Solution Limited presented an overview of its integrated business model spanning Infrastructure, Managed Services, and Software during its Q2 FY27 earnings conference call, underlining its AI-powered technological ecosystem and recent public market debut.
Read Full StoryMTAR Technologies Registers INR 406.8 Crores Revenue and 24.4% EBITDA Margin in Q2 FY27, Projects Strong Civil Nuclear and Clean Energy Growth
MTAR Technologies Limited reported a revenue of INR 406.8 crores and an EBITDA margin of 24.4% for Q2 FY27, marking substantial EBITDA growth of 483.3% year-on-year. The company highlighted a closing order book of INR 820 crores and ongoing capacity expansions in clean energy and aerospace sectors supporting future growth.
Read Full Story