Kanohar Electricals Q2 FY27 Revenue Hits ₹208.6 Cr; PAT Soars 180% to ₹53.9 Cr with ₹2,711.2 Cr Order Book
H1 FY27 revenue doubles to ₹345.7 Cr as company secures fresh orders worth ₹867.3 Cr, plans Gangol unit expansion by FY29
Kanohar Electricals Limited reported strong Q2 FY27 results with revenue rising 112.4% to ₹208.6 crore and PAT soaring 179.7% to ₹53.9 crore. The company secured fresh orders worth ₹867.3 crore, boosting its order book to ₹2,711.2 crore. Revenue for H1 FY27 reached ₹345.7 crore with an EBITDA margin of 32.3%. The firm's Gangol unit expansion targets commissioning by FY29 to support growth.
Kanohar Electricals Limited
General / Other
Kanohar Electricals Limited reported a 112.4% year-on-year increase in Q2 FY27 revenue to ₹208.6 crore, alongside a 179.7% rise in profit after tax (PAT) to ₹53.9 crore, supported by strong order inflow and expanding operations.
The company’s earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization (EBITDA) for Q2 FY27 reached ₹73.1 crore, reflecting a 167.2% increase and an improved EBITDA margin of 35.0%.
For the half-year ended September 30, 2026, revenue stood at ₹345.7 crore, up 108.8%, with PAT of ₹81.2 crore and an EBITDA margin of 32.3%.
Kanohar’s revenue mix saw 87.8% contribution from transformers and 12.2% from EPC projects in H1 FY27, with significant growth in Power transformers and Shunt reactors used for renewable integration.
The company intensified focus on higher voltage transformers, with 220 kV and 400 kV products comprising nearly 78% of revenue in H1 FY27, up from 53% in the prior year’s period.
Kanohar secured fresh orders worth approximately ₹867.3 crore during Q2 FY27, taking its outstanding order book to ₹2,711.2 crore, which is expected to be executed over the next 24–30 months, providing revenue visibility ahead. The planned commissioning of its Gangol unit expansion by FY29 aims to support further growth and sustainability initiatives.
Highlights
- Q2 FY27 revenue grows 112.4% to ₹208.6 crore compared to Q2 FY26.
- Profit after tax jumps 179.7% to ₹53.9 crore in Q2 FY27.
- EBITDA margin improved to 35.0% in Q2 FY27 from 27.8% in prior year.
- H1 FY27 order book stands at ₹2,711.2 crore with fresh orders of ₹867.3 crore secured in Q2.
- Revenue mix shifts with 87.8% from transformers business, power transformers growing 88% in H1 FY27.
- Gangol unit brownfield expansion on track, expected commissioning by FY29 to support growth.
Key Data Snapshot
Financial performance
- Q2 FY27 revenue increased by 112.4% year-on-year to ₹208.6 crore, with PAT rising 179.7% to ₹53.9 crore.
- EBITDA for Q2 FY27 was ₹73.1 crore representing a margin of 35.0%, improved from 27.8% in the prior period.
- For the half-year ending September 30, 2026, revenue was ₹345.7 crore (up 108.8%) with PAT of ₹81.2 crore and EBITDA margin of 32.3%.
Operational performance
- Transformers contributed 87.8% of H1 FY27 revenue, EPC 12.2%.
- Power transformers grew 88% in H1 FY27 compared to prior year.
- Shunt reactors, important for renewable energy grid integration, accounted for 21.7% of transformer revenue in H1 FY27, up from negligible share last year.
- Revenue from 220 kV and 400 kV transformers made up nearly 78% of revenue in H1 FY27, improving margin profile.
Order and execution details
- Fresh orders worth approximately ₹867.3 crore secured during Q2 FY27.
- Outstanding order book stood at ₹2,711.2 crore as of September 30, 2026.
- The order book is planned to be executed over the next 24 to 30 months, providing healthy revenue visibility.
Funding and capital details
- Brownfield expansion project at the Gangol manufacturing unit is progressing as planned with commissioning expected by FY29.
- Capital expenditure and sustainability initiatives associated with this expansion are expected to support the company’s next phase of profitable growth.
Background and context
- Kanohar Electricals Limited is a leading Indian transformer manufacturer and EPC service provider serving power transmission, railways, renewables and distribution sectors.
- The company holds certifications for 500 MVA, 400 kV transformers and 100 MVA, 220 kV Scott-connected transformers used by Indian Railways.
- Backward-integrated manufacturing and in-house technology enable a broad product portfolio serving evolving energy infrastructure needs.
Highlights
- Q2 FY27 revenue grows 112.4% to ₹208.6 crore compared to Q2 FY26.
- Profit after tax jumps 179.7% to ₹53.9 crore in Q2 FY27.
- EBITDA margin improved to 35.0% in Q2 FY27 from 27.8% in prior year.
- H1 FY27 order book stands at ₹2,711.2 crore with fresh orders of ₹867.3 crore secured in Q2.
- Revenue mix shifts with 87.8% from transformers business, power transformers growing 88% in H1 FY27.
- Gangol unit brownfield expansion on track, expected commissioning by FY29 to support growth.
Disclosures
- SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements), Regulations 2015
Source Information
More News on General / Other
View allLatest corporate announcements and market updates in General / Other.
NALCO Posts Record Half-Year Financial Performance with Rs. 3837 Crore Net Profit in H1 FY 26-27
National Aluminium Company Limited (NALCO) reported its best-ever financial performance for the first half of fiscal year 2026-27, posting record revenue, EBITDA, profit before tax, and net profit since inception, along with highest aluminium production and domestic sales.
Read Full StoryBagmane Prime Office REIT Declares ₹5,270 Million Distribution and Reports ₹3,997.99 Million Profit for Q2 FY 2026-27
Bagmane Prime Office REIT declared a total distribution of ₹5,270 million or ₹1.55 per unit for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, comprising ₹1,122 million as interest and ₹4,148 million as dividend. The REIT also reported a profit of ₹3,997.99 million during this period and declared its net asset value at ₹113.61 per unit.
Read Full StoryTBO Tek Limited Reports 53% Revenue Growth and ₹152 Crore Adjusted EBITDA in Q2 FY27
TBO Tek Limited announced its Q2 FY27 consolidated financial results with revenue rising 53% year-on-year to ₹866 crore and adjusted EBITDA increasing 47% to ₹152 crore, supported by broad-based growth across India, APAC, Europe, North America, and a notable recovery in its Middle East business.
Read Full Story