ESDS Software Solution Limited Reports ₹2,719.9 Million Revenue and Deploys ₹469.1 Million IPO Proceeds in H1FY27
Company maintains strong EBITDA margin of 41.82% with key expansion in cloud infrastructure and data centre operations as of September 30, 2026
ESDS Software Solution Limited released its investor presentation for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, detailing financial performance including revenue of ₹2,719.9 million and EBITDA margin of 41.82%. The company reported IPO proceeds utilization of ₹469.1 million from a total issue of ₹7,200 million, primarily for cloud computing equipment and data centre infrastructure. Strategic updates include new data centres, enhanced cloud offerings, and a high customer retention rate of 86.7%.
ESDS Software Solution Limited
Investor Presentation
ESDS Software Solution Limited presented its investor and earnings update for the half year ended September 30, 2026, reporting ₹2,719.9 million in revenue and an EBITDA margin of 41.82%. The company utilized ₹469.1 million from its ₹7,200 million IPO raised in September 2026, mainly funding cloud computing equipment and data centre infrastructure.
The company’s profit after tax (PAT) margin stood at 22.19%, reflecting operational profitability in the period. ESDS serves over 2,545 customers with a high revenue retention rate of 86.7%, supported by a workforce of 980 employees.
Proceeds from the initial public offering in September 2026 remain mostly unutilised, with ₹6,730.9 million held in fixed deposits or dedicated accounts pending deployment per the stated use in the offer document, with no deviations reported.
ESDS operates multiple data centres including recent launches in Noida (2025) and Airoli, Navi Mumbai (2023). Their platform integrates Infrastructure as a Service (IaaS), Managed Services (MS), and Software as a Service (SaaS) contributing 50.5%, 31.2%, and 18.3% respectively to revenue share.
The company’s certified Tier 3 or TIA 942-B 2017 rated data centres maintain uptime of at least 99.95%, backed by secure infrastructure comprising vulnerability scanners, web firewalls, and virtual private networks.
Notably, ESDS’s cloud offerings serve various sectors including BFSI and government, providing end-to-end cloud adoption, managed IT services, and ensuring regulatory compliance and data security.
Highlights
- ₹2,719.9 million revenue from operations in H1FY27
- 41.82% EBITDA margin and 22.19% PAT margin
- ₹469.1 million IPO proceeds utilized as of September 30, 2026, primarily on cloud and data centre infrastructure
- Operating 2,719.9 data centres and serving 2,545 total customers
- 86.7% revenue retention rate indicating strong customer loyalty
- IPO raised ₹7,200 million in September 2026 with balance proceeds held securely pending deployment
Key Data Snapshot
What happened
- ESDS Software Solution Limited published an investor presentation summarizing unaudited financial results for Q2 and H1 FY27.
- The company disclosed utilization status of IPO proceeds raised in September 2026.
- Reported revenue of ₹2,719.9 million and EBITDA margin of 41.82% for H1 FY27.
- Utilized ₹469.1 million from IPO proceeds for cloud computing equipment and data centre infrastructure.
- Maintains a high revenue retention rate of 86.7% with 2,545 customers and nearly 1,000 employees.
- Continues expansion with multiple certified data centres across India including new facilities in Noida and Airoli.
Key details
- IPO issued ₹7,200 million on September 4, 2026; most proceeds are held in fixed deposits pending deployment as planned.
- Offering segments generate revenue shares of 50.5% from IaaS, 31.2% from Managed Services, and 18.3% from SaaS.
- Data centres certified Tier 3 or TIA 942-B 2017 with uptime at least 99.95%.
- Infrastructure includes cloud management and security tools such as vulnerability scanners, web firewalls, and VPNs.
- Client sectors include banking, financial services, government agencies with tailored end-to-end cloud solutions.
Business impact
- Comprehensive cloud platform and services enable significant cost efficiencies and address regulatory requirements for customers.
- Ongoing migration and cloud adoption support across client lifecycle with 24/7 technical support.
- Integration of infrastructure, managed services, and software solutions strengthens digital transformation capabilities.
Background and context
- ESDS has progressively expanded since its 2005 founding in Nashik, including inception of intelligent cloud platform eNlight Cloud (rebranded SWARAJ Cloud in 2026).
- Company has secured investments from GEF Capital Partners and established multiple data centres across India.
- IPO proceeds will fund purchase and installation of cloud computing equipment and data centre infrastructure to support growth.
Highlights
- ₹2,719.9 million revenue from operations in H1FY27
- 41.82% EBITDA margin and 22.19% PAT margin
- ₹469.1 million IPO proceeds utilized as of September 30, 2026, primarily on cloud and data centre infrastructure
- Operating 2,719.9 data centres and serving 2,545 total customers
- 86.7% revenue retention rate indicating strong customer loyalty
- IPO raised ₹7,200 million in September 2026 with balance proceeds held securely pending deployment
Disclosures
- SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, Regulation 30 and 46
More News on Investor Presentation
View allLatest corporate announcements and market updates in Investor Presentation.
Kanohar Electricals Reports Over 100% Revenue Growth in Q2 and H1 FY27 with Robust Order Book and Expansion Plans
Kanohar Electricals Limited posted a remarkable 112% revenue increase to Rs. 208.6 crore in Q2 FY27 and 109% growth to Rs. 345.7 crore for H1 FY27, driven by volume growth and product mix expansion. EBITDA margins were strong at 35.0% in Q2 and 32.3% in H1, while the PAT margin reached 25.8% and 23.5% respectively. The company’s order book rose to Rs. 2,711.2 crore, supporting revenue execution over the next 24–30 months.
Read Full StoryLloyds Engineering Delivers 74% H1 FY27 Income Growth, Backed by ₹1,03,554 Mn Order Book Across Key Sectors
Lloyds Engineering Works Limited reported a 74% increase in consolidated pro forma income to ₹25,501 Mn for the half-year ended September 30, 2026, with EBITDA up 50%, supported by an order book totaling ₹1,03,554 Mn spanning EPC, fabrication, defence, and industrial segments.
Read Full StoryKEC International Achieves Rs. 5,468 Crore Revenue and Rs. 30 Crore PAT in Q2 FY27 with Record Rs. 40,000 Crore Order Book
KEC International reported revenues of Rs. 5,468 crore for the second quarter of fiscal year 2027, marking a 9% increase from the previous quarter. The company’s profit after tax stood at Rs. 30 crore, supported by a strong order intake and a record-high order book primarily in the Transmission and Distribution segment.
Read Full Story