Lloyds Engineering Delivers 74% H1 FY27 Income Growth, Backed by ₹1,03,554 Mn Order Book Across Key Sectors
Company's EBITDA rises 50% YoY amid strong standalone and consolidated performance, with robust Defense and Electrical segment investments
Lloyds Engineering Works Limited announced a 74% growth in consolidated pro forma income to ₹25,501 Mn for H1 FY27, supported by a ₹1,03,554 Mn order book across EPC, fabrication, defence, and industrial sectors, driven by its diversified business segments and technology partnerships.
Lloyds Engineering Works Limited
Investor Presentation
Lloyds Engineering Works Limited reported a 74% increase in consolidated pro forma income to ₹25,501 Mn for the half-year ended September 30, 2026, with EBITDA up 50%, supported by an order book totaling ₹1,03,554 Mn spanning EPC, fabrication, defence, and industrial segments.
The company's consolidated pro forma EBITDA reached ₹3,588 Mn, a 50% increase over the same period last year, driven by scaled execution and targeted capability investments including ₹567 Mn of continued R&D in defence and electrical engineering.
Standalone operations showed revenue growth of 72% to ₹7,181 Mn and PAT of ₹872 Mn for H1 FY27, reflecting operational acceleration and strong demand in core engineering activities.
The EPC and infrastructure segment, led by LICL with a 24.2% stake, recorded a revenue of ₹7,615 Mn in Q2 FY27, a 55% year-on-year increase, and holds an order book of ₹57,637 Mn as of September 30, 2026.
Defense technologies demonstrated focused investment with R&D spend of ₹310 Mn, partnering in naval propulsion, UAVs, radar, and underwater systems, contributing to an aggregate order book of over ₹816 Mn.
Subsidiaries and associates including SISCOL and Metalfab continue to contribute growing order books and revenues, supporting the group’s integrated manufacturing and fabrication capabilities.
Highlights
- Consolidated pro forma income increased by 74% year-on-year to ₹25,501 Mn in H1 FY27.
- EBITDA rose 50% to ₹3,588 Mn in the same period, with a 37% increase in profit before tax to ₹2,815 Mn.
- The consolidated order book stood at ₹1,03,554 Mn as of September 30, 2026, spanning multiple sectors including EPC, defence, industrial projects.
- Standalone revenues grew 72% to ₹7,181 Mn with PAT improving 72% to ₹872 Mn.
- Significant R&D investments in defence (₹310 Mn) and electrical engineering (₹267 Mn) underpin future technological capabilities.
Key Data Snapshot
What happened
- Lloyds Engineering Works Limited reported consolidated pro forma income of ₹25,501 Mn for H1 FY27, a 74% increase year-on-year.
- EBITDA increased 50% to ₹3,588 Mn with PAT rising 33% to ₹2,122 Mn.
- The consolidated order book totaled ₹1,03,554 Mn as of September 30, 2026, encompassing EPC, fabrication, defence, and industrial projects.
- Standalone segment posted 72% revenue growth to ₹7,181 Mn and PAT of ₹872 Mn in H1 FY27.
- The company invested ₹567 Mn in research and development focused on defence and electrical engineering.
Key details
- Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue was ₹13,691 Mn, up 70% year-on-year, with EBITDA at ₹1,924 Mn, a 58% increase.
- Standalone Q2 FY27 revenue reached ₹3,623 Mn, a 48% increase year-on-year, with PAT of ₹438 Mn, up 32%.
- LICL reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹7,615 Mn with a 14.02% EBITDA margin and an order book of ₹57,637 Mn.
- Techno Industries achieved ₹507 Mn revenue in Q2 FY27 with an order book of ₹2,527 Mn.
- Subsidiaries Metalfab and SISCOL maintain healthy order books of ₹1,899 Mn and ₹12,601 Mn respectively.
Strategic context
- Lloyds Engineering operates across four integrated growth engines: Engineering, Electrical, EPC & Infrastructure, and Defence technologies.
- The company has exclusive global technology partnerships improving competitive positioning in marine, process, and defence segments.
- It serves marquee clients including Indian Oil Corporation, L&T, BPCL, SAIL, the Indian Navy, and Reliance.
- Focused R&D investments and asset-light manufacturing base provide a scalable platform for growth.
- Defence sector order book exceeds ₹816 Mn, with offerings in UAVs, naval propulsion, radar, and underwater systems.
Background and context
- Lloyds Engineering has a 50+ year legacy since its inception in 1974, evolving into a diversified infrastructure platform.
- The company’s manufacturing capabilities span engineering, fabrication, machining, assembly, and testing.
- Its presence in large growth markets includes infrastructure, steel, railways, power, and defence.
- Metalfab is a leading player in light fabrication and Bhilai in heavy engineering for rail, nuclear, and defence sectors.
- SISCOL is a top-three structural steel fabricator in India with six units and 100,000 MTPA capacity.
Highlights
- Consolidated pro forma income increased by 74% year-on-year to ₹25,501 Mn in H1 FY27.
- EBITDA rose 50% to ₹3,588 Mn in the same period, with a 37% increase in profit before tax to ₹2,815 Mn.
- The consolidated order book stood at ₹1,03,554 Mn as of September 30, 2026, spanning multiple sectors including EPC, defence, industrial projects.
- Standalone revenues grew 72% to ₹7,181 Mn with PAT improving 72% to ₹872 Mn.
- Significant R&D investments in defence (₹310 Mn) and electrical engineering (₹267 Mn) underpin future technological capabilities.
Disclosures
- Regulation 30 of SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015
Source Information
More News on Investor Presentation
View allLatest corporate announcements and market updates in Investor Presentation.
Kanohar Electricals Reports Over 100% Revenue Growth in Q2 and H1 FY27 with Robust Order Book and Expansion Plans
Kanohar Electricals Limited posted a remarkable 112% revenue increase to Rs. 208.6 crore in Q2 FY27 and 109% growth to Rs. 345.7 crore for H1 FY27, driven by volume growth and product mix expansion. EBITDA margins were strong at 35.0% in Q2 and 32.3% in H1, while the PAT margin reached 25.8% and 23.5% respectively. The company’s order book rose to Rs. 2,711.2 crore, supporting revenue execution over the next 24–30 months.
Read Full StoryKEC International Achieves Rs. 5,468 Crore Revenue and Rs. 30 Crore PAT in Q2 FY27 with Record Rs. 40,000 Crore Order Book
KEC International reported revenues of Rs. 5,468 crore for the second quarter of fiscal year 2027, marking a 9% increase from the previous quarter. The company’s profit after tax stood at Rs. 30 crore, supported by a strong order intake and a record-high order book primarily in the Transmission and Distribution segment.
Read Full StoryKRBL Limited Posts ₹1,727 Crore Revenue and ₹259 Crore PAT in Q2 FY2027, Marking 14% and 50% Year-on-Year Increases
KRBL Limited reported its highest ever quarterly revenue of ₹1,727 crore for the second quarter ended September 30, 2026, representing a 14% increase year-on-year primarily led by a 33% domestic revenue growth. Profit after tax surged 50% to ₹259 crore in Q2 FY27, supported by stronger gross margins and operational efficiencies.
Read Full Story