Endurance Technologies Consolidated Revenue Climbs 31.6% in Q2 FY26-27 with Expansion in India and Europe
Company reports INR 9,159 crore consolidated total income for half year; acquires Fondalpress and completes Stoferle stake buyout to strengthen European presence
Endurance Technologies reported a 31.6% year-on-year increase in consolidated total income for Q2 FY26-27 to INR 9,159 crore, driven by strong growth in Indian and European automotive markets. EBITDA reached INR 1,153 crore for the half year, with notable expansions in manufacturing in India and acquisitions in Europe enhancing capabilities and future prospects.
Endurance Technologies Limited
General / Other
Endurance Technologies Limited announced a 31.6% increase in consolidated total income to INR 9,159 crore for the half year ended September 30, 2026, fueled by growth in both Indian and European automotive operations and strategic acquisitions.
The company reported consolidated EBITDA of INR 1,153 crore for H1 FY26-27, with an EBITDA margin of 12.6% despite a slight decline from 14.0% the previous year.
Standalone India operations grew total income by 37.9%, contributing 76% of consolidated income including other income, while European operations accounted for the remainder.
Profit after tax (PAT) for the half year was INR 519 crore, up 14.4% year-on-year.
Key operational highlights include commissioning the AURIC Shendra plant in India for aluminium die-casting components serving both electric and conventional vehicles, and expanding supply of dual-channel ABS braking systems.
Endurance acquired Fondalpress in Italy in October 2026 to enhance aluminium casting and machining capabilities in Europe and completed acquisition of the remaining 32% stake in Stoferle, taking full ownership and strengthening European manufacturing and integration prospects.
Highlights
- Consolidated total income rose 31.6% year-on-year to INR 9,159 crore in H1 FY26-27.
- Standalone India operations total income increased 37.9%, comprising 76% of consolidated income.
- Consolidated EBITDA stood at INR 1,153 crore with a margin of 12.6%.
- Half-year PAT increased 14.4% to INR 519 crore.
- EPS for the period was INR 36.88 per share (not annualised).
- AURIC Shendra plant commissioned for aluminium die-casting in India targeting four-wheeler OEMs for EV and ICE platforms plus non-automotive uses.`"`""""="="`""""""="`"""`Acquisition of Fondalpress in Italy completed in October 2026 to grow
Key Data Snapshot
What happened
- Endurance Technologies reported a 31.6% year-on-year increase in consolidated total income including other income for the half year ended September 30, 2026.
- Standalone total income representing the India business grew 37.9% during the same period.
- The company’s consolidated PAT rose 14.4% to INR 519 crore for the half year.
- Acquired Fondalpress in Italy in October 2026 and completed acquisition of the remaining 32% stake in Stoferle, increasing ownership to 100%, to strengthen European operations.
Key details
- Consolidated EBITDA margin declined slightly to 12.6% from 14.0% in the previous year’s corresponding period.
- 76% of consolidated income originated from Indian operations, including Maxwell, with the remainder from European operations.
- The company commissioned the AURIC Shendra plant producing aluminium die-casting components for four-wheeler OEMs across electric and internal combustion platforms.
- Revenue in European operations grew 5.6% in local Euro currency terms for Q2 FY26-27.
Background and context
- Endurance Technologies operates 37 plants, including 22 in India, five in Germany, and ten in Italy, supplying automotive components primarily for two- and three-wheeler OEMs in India and four-wheeler OEMs in Europe.
- The company offers products such as aluminium castings, suspensions, transmissions, braking systems, battery packs, and battery management systems.
- Recent expansions include ramping up two-wheeler battery pack production and launching dual-channel ABS braking system supplies.
Highlights
- Consolidated total income rose 31.6% year-on-year to INR 9,159 crore in H1 FY26-27.
- Standalone India operations total income increased 37.9%, comprising 76% of consolidated income.
- Consolidated EBITDA stood at INR 1,153 crore with a margin of 12.6%.
- Half-year PAT increased 14.4% to INR 519 crore.
- EPS for the period was INR 36.88 per share (not annualised).
- AURIC Shendra plant commissioned for aluminium die-casting in India targeting four-wheeler OEMs for EV and ICE platforms plus non-automotive uses.`"`""""="="`""""""="`"""`Acquisition of Fondalpress in Italy completed in October 2026 to grow
Disclosures
- Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015
More News on General / Other
View allLatest corporate announcements and market updates in General / Other.
Biocon Limited Reports Q2 FY2027 Profit of Rs. 917 Million and Announces New CTO Appointment
Biocon Limited disclosed its unaudited standalone financial results for the quarter and half year ending September 30, 2026, with a quarterly profit of Rs. 917 million. The board also approved the resignation of CTO Dr. Mandar Shrikant Ghatnekar effective December 31, 2026, and the appointment of Mr. Mukesh Rathi as CTO starting January 1, 2027.
Read Full StoryBiocon Reports Q2 FY27 Total Income of Rs 4,423 Crore With Biopharma Revenue Up 5% and $400 Million Pertuzumab Deal
Biocon Limited announced consolidated total income of Rs 4,423 crore for the second quarter of fiscal year 2027, with biopharma revenues increasing by 5% year-on-year to Rs 3,583 crore. The company's EBITDA was reported at Rs 865 crore and net profit at Rs 41 crore. A significant highlight includes securing a 10-year biosimilar Pertuzumab PDP partnership in Brazil valued at about USD 400 million.
Read Full StoryZydus Lifesciences Posts Rs. 79,096 Million Revenue in Q2 FY27 with Net Profit at Rs. 9,255 Million
Zydus Lifesciences Limited reported strong revenue growth of 29% year-on-year in Q2 FY27 at Rs. 79,096 million, driven by its branded pharma businesses in India, North America, and international markets. However, net profit declined 27% to Rs. 9,255 million, and EBITDA dropped 6% to Rs. 18,945 million, reflecting cost and margin pressures.
Read Full Story