Zydus Lifesciences Posts Rs. 79,096 Million Revenue in Q2 FY27 with Net Profit at Rs. 9,255 Million
Revenue rises 29% year-on-year in Q2, while net profit declines 27% and EBITDA falls 6%; H1 FY27 revenue up 25% at Rs. 159,266 million
Zydus Lifesciences Limited announced unaudited consolidated financial results for Q2 and H1 FY27. The company posted a 29% year-on-year increase in Q2 revenue to Rs. 79,096 million, driven by strong growth in branded businesses across India, North America, and international markets. Despite revenue growth, net profit for Q2 declined 27% to Rs. 9,255 million, and EBITDA fell 6% to Rs. 18,945 million with a margin of 24.0%. For H1 FY27, revenue was Rs. 159,266 million, up 25%, with net profit down 31% year-on-year.
Zydus Lifesciences Limited
General / Other
Zydus Lifesciences Limited reported strong revenue growth of 29% year-on-year in Q2 FY27 at Rs. 79,096 million, driven by its branded pharma businesses in India, North America, and international markets. However, net profit declined 27% to Rs. 9,255 million, and EBITDA dropped 6% to Rs. 18,945 million, reflecting cost and margin pressures.
For the half year ended September 30, 2026, revenue reached Rs. 159,266 million, up 25% from last year, with net profit at Rs. 18,859 million, down 31%.
Pharma segment contributed 83% of revenues, with India formulations growing 18% and North America formulations up 21% year-on-year in Q2. The consumer wellness business saw a 76% revenue increase, supporting overall growth.
R&D investment for Q2 was Rs. 6,573 million, representing 8.3% of revenues. Capital expenditure stood at Rs. 4,655 million in Q2 and Rs. 10,530 million in H1.
The North America formulations business launched five new products in Q2 and saw sustained volume growth, with branded sales share rising to 16%.
The company's net debt to equity ratio was 0.19x as of September 30, 2026, and net debt to EBITDA stood at 0.62x, indicating a moderate leverage position.
Highlights
- Q2 FY27 revenue Rs. 79,096 million, up 29% year-on-year.
- Q2 net profit Rs. 9,255 million, down 27% year-on-year.
- Q2 EBITDA Rs. 18,945 million with a 24.0% margin, down 6% year-on-year.
- H1 FY27 revenue Rs. 159,266 million, up 25% year-on-year.
- H1 FY27 net profit Rs. 18,859 million, down 31% year-on-year.
- R&D spend 8.3% of revenue in Q2, totaling Rs. 6,573 million; Capex Rs. 4,655 million in Q2 and Rs. 10,530 million in H1.
Key Data Snapshot
What happened
- Zydus Lifesciences reported unaudited consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026.
- Revenue increased by 29% year-on-year in Q2 FY27 to Rs. 79,096 million and by 25% in H1 FY27 to Rs. 159,266 million.
- Net profit declined by 27% to Rs. 9,255 million in Q2, and by 31% to Rs. 18,859 million in H1.
- EBITDA declined 6% in Q2 to Rs. 18,945 million with an EBITDA margin of 24.0%.
Key details
- Pharma business accounted for 83% of consolidated revenues; India formulations grew 18% year-on-year, North America formulations grew 21% year-on-year in Q2.
- Consumer wellness business revenue increased 76% year-on-year in Q2.
- North America formulations launched 5 new products in Q2, with 16% of branded sales share in the US.
- R&D expenses constituted 8.3% of revenues in Q2, amounting to Rs. 6,573 million.
- Organic capital expenditure was Rs. 4,655 million in Q2 and Rs. 10,530 million in H1 FY27.
- Net Debt to Equity ratio was 0.19x as of September 30, 2026.
Business impact
- Growth was driven by branded businesses in India, international markets, and wellness.
- The company is progressing towards the US launch of Saroglitazar, its first indigenously discovered New Chemical Entity (NCE).
- US generics business saw approvals for 12 ANDAs and launches of 5 new products in Q2.
- Consumer wellness business growth is supported by urban recovery and improving rural demand.
- US specialty business showed strong sequential growth based on 505(b)(2) portfolio and Rolvedon® product.
Regulatory and governance context
- US FDA inspections at Ahmedabad SEZ II and Moraiya formulations facilities concluded with observations, which the company is addressing.
- Moraiya facility received approval for transdermal patch product in October 2026.
Highlights
- Q2 FY27 revenue Rs. 79,096 million, up 29% year-on-year.
- Q2 net profit Rs. 9,255 million, down 27% year-on-year.
- Q2 EBITDA Rs. 18,945 million with a 24.0% margin, down 6% year-on-year.
- H1 FY27 revenue Rs. 159,266 million, up 25% year-on-year.
- H1 FY27 net profit Rs. 18,859 million, down 31% year-on-year.
- R&D spend 8.3% of revenue in Q2, totaling Rs. 6,573 million; Capex Rs. 4,655 million in Q2 and Rs. 10,530 million in H1.
Disclosures
- SEBI (Listing Regulations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015
More News on General / Other
View allLatest corporate announcements and market updates in General / Other.
Biocon Limited Reports Q2 FY2027 Profit of Rs. 917 Million and Announces New CTO Appointment
Biocon Limited disclosed its unaudited standalone financial results for the quarter and half year ending September 30, 2026, with a quarterly profit of Rs. 917 million. The board also approved the resignation of CTO Dr. Mandar Shrikant Ghatnekar effective December 31, 2026, and the appointment of Mr. Mukesh Rathi as CTO starting January 1, 2027.
Read Full StoryBiocon Reports Q2 FY27 Total Income of Rs 4,423 Crore With Biopharma Revenue Up 5% and $400 Million Pertuzumab Deal
Biocon Limited announced consolidated total income of Rs 4,423 crore for the second quarter of fiscal year 2027, with biopharma revenues increasing by 5% year-on-year to Rs 3,583 crore. The company's EBITDA was reported at Rs 865 crore and net profit at Rs 41 crore. A significant highlight includes securing a 10-year biosimilar Pertuzumab PDP partnership in Brazil valued at about USD 400 million.
Read Full StoryAegis Logistics Ltd. Confirms No Undisclosed Price Sensitive Information Amid Rising Equity Trading Volume
In response to a BSE inquiry on November 4, 2026, Aegis Logistics Ltd. clarified that the recent surge in trading volume of its equity shares is market-driven and based on investor interest tied to the company's performance and prospects. The company confirmed that it is in full compliance with SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015, and that no unpublished price sensitive information is pending disclosure.
Read Full Story