Asahi India Glass Reports ₹1,591 Crore Revenue and ₹351 Crore EBITDA in Q2 FY27, Marking Strong Year-on-Year Growth
Company expands tempered and laminated glass production capacities and supports 12 new automotive model launches in the quarter ended September 30, 2026
Asahi India Glass Limited reported a 36.9% year-on-year increase in total income to ₹1,591 crore and a 76.4% rise in EBITDA to ₹351.4 crore for Q2 FY27, driven by higher automotive volumes and improved float glass realizations. The company also expanded manufacturing capacity and stabilized 12 new automotive models during the quarter.
Asahi India Glass Limited
Investor Presentation
Asahi India Glass Limited announced strong unaudited financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, reporting a total income of ₹1,591 crore, a 36.9% increase year-over-year, and an EBITDA of ₹351.4 crore, up 76.4% from the previous year.
The company’s automotive glass segment saw revenue rise by 30.8% due to robust passenger vehicle demand, while the float glass segment revenue increased by 58.4%, supported by improved product mix and full capacity operations at its F2 plant.
Despite elevated costs particularly related to energy, margins improved with EBITDA margin increasing to 22.1% from 17.1% year-over-year. Profit after tax margin steadied at 10.5%.
Operationally, Asahi India Glass commissioned Phase III tempered glass capacity at Patan and expanded laminated glass capacity at its Chennai plant. The company successfully stabilized 12 new automotive models launched in the quarter, reflecting active support for original equipment manufacturer (OEM) customers.
The half-year figures also showed significant growth with total income at ₹3,010.1 crore and EBITDA doubling to ₹682 crore compared to the prior period.
Chairman and Managing Director Sanjay Labroo noted the company's continued investments in manufacturing capacity, new technologies, and vertical integration as instrumental to growth, despite inflationary pressures and external economic uncertainties.
Highlights
- Q2 FY27 revenue grew 36.9% year-over-year to ₹1,591 crore.
- EBITDA rose 76.4% year-over-year to ₹351.4 crore with margin expanding to 22.1%.
- Automotive glass revenue increased 30.8%, float glass revenue rose 58.4%.
- Expanded tempered glass capacity in Patan and laminated glass capacity in Chennai.
- Stabilized 12 new automotive models supported in Q2 FY27.
- Half-year total income reached ₹3,010.1 crore, EBITDA at ₹682 crore, up 25.3% and 69.5% respectively year-over-year.
Key Data Snapshot
What happened
- Asahi India Glass Limited posted significant year-on-year revenue and EBITDA growth for Q2 FY27, supported by strong automotive demand and improved float glass realizations.
- The company reported total income of ₹1,591 crore and EBITDA of ₹351.4 crore for Q2 FY27, with 36.9% and 76.4% increases respectively over the same quarter last fiscal year.
- Profit after tax grew by 187.5% year-over-year to ₹167.3 crore, maintaining a PAT margin of 10.5%.
Key details
- Automotive glass segment revenue rose 30.8% year-over-year to ₹1,065.9 crore due to higher passenger vehicle volumes.
- Float glass segment revenue advanced 58.4% year-over-year to ₹608.1 crore, driven by better product mix and full capacity utilization at the F2 plant.
- The company successfully stabilized production for 12 new automotive models launched during the quarter.
- There was a sequential margin impact in automotive business from inflation of logistics, manpower, and consumables costs, and natural ramp-up of new capacities at Patan and Chennai plants.
- Energy costs remained elevated but were partly offset by renewable energy use and operational efficiencies.
Operational performance
- Phase III tempered glass production capacity was commissioned in Patan during the quarter.
- Laminated glass capacity was expanded at the Chennai manufacturing plant.
- The company operates 15 manufacturing units and 11 warehouses across India, with a combined float glass manufacturing capacity of 2,150 tonnes per day.
- These operational expansions are expected to support future growth and enhance competitive positioning.
Management commentary
- Chairman and Managing Director Sanjay Labroo expressed satisfaction with achieving the best quarterly financial performance to date.
- Labroo highlighted the impact of sustained strategies focused on value addition and integration on the company’s performance.
- He acknowledged ongoing inflationary pressures and emphasized efforts to improve operational efficiency, particularly in the automotive business.
- Labroo reaffirmed commitment to continued investments in manufacturing capacity, technology, and vertical integration to capitalize on growth opportunities.
Highlights
- Q2 FY27 revenue grew 36.9% year-over-year to ₹1,591 crore.
- EBITDA rose 76.4% year-over-year to ₹351.4 crore with margin expanding to 22.1%.
- Automotive glass revenue increased 30.8%, float glass revenue rose 58.4%.
- Expanded tempered glass capacity in Patan and laminated glass capacity in Chennai.
- Stabilized 12 new automotive models supported in Q2 FY27.
- Half-year total income reached ₹3,010.1 crore, EBITDA at ₹682 crore, up 25.3% and 69.5% respectively year-over-year.
Disclosures
- Regulation 30 of SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015
Promoted by the Labroo family, AGC Inc. (Japan), and Maruti Suzuki India Limited
More News on Investor Presentation
View allLatest corporate announcements and market updates in Investor Presentation.
Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd Reports Nearly 100% Increase in Total Income for H1 FY27 with ₹1,603 Crore
Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd (MCX) reported total income of ₹1,603 crore for the half year ended September 30, 2026, nearly doubling the ₹807 crore recorded in the same period last year. Profit after tax reached ₹868 crore, showcasing substantial financial growth.
Read Full StoryGlaxoSmithKline India Achieves 21% Revenue Growth in Q2 FY27 with Innovation-Driven Portfolio Expansion
GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals Limited reported a 21% revenue increase to ₹1180 crore in Q2 FY27, driven by strong sales execution and a rising contribution from its innovation portfolio which grew to 7% of total sales. The company sustained market leadership with a 25% share in its representative market amid competitive industry growth.
Read Full StoryZydus Lifesciences Posts Rs. 79,096 mn Revenue in Q2 FY27 with 29% YoY Growth Bolstered by India Formulations
Zydus Lifesciences Limited recorded a 29% year-on-year increase in revenues to Rs. 79,096 million during the second quarter of fiscal year 2027, driven primarily by robust growth in their India branded formulations and North America markets.
Read Full Story