Zydus Lifesciences Posts Rs. 79,096 mn Revenue in Q2 FY27 with 29% YoY Growth Bolstered by India Formulations
Net profit rises 26.6% to Rs. 9,255 mn; USFDA approvals received for key manufacturing sites and product lines
Zydus Lifesciences Limited announced a 29% year-on-year revenue increase to Rs. 79,096 mn for Q2 FY27, driven by strong performances in India branded formulations and North America. The company reported Rs. 9,255 mn net profit and a 24% EBITDA margin, supported by growth in specialty and international markets alongside R&D expenditure of Rs. 6,573 mn.
Zydus Lifesciences Limited
Investor Presentation
Zydus Lifesciences Limited recorded a 29% year-on-year increase in revenues to Rs. 79,096 million during the second quarter of fiscal year 2027, driven primarily by robust growth in their India branded formulations and North America markets.
The company’s EBITDA margin stood at 24.0%, with EBITDA totaling Rs. 18,945 million and a net profit of Rs. 9,255 million, marking a 26.6% rise year-on-year. Total R&D expenditure amounted to Rs. 6,573 million, representing 8.3% of revenues.
Within its pharmaceutical segment, the India branded formulations grew by 19% supported by strong brand building and outperformance of the Indian Pharmaceutical Market across multiple therapy areas including cardiology and diabetology.
North America formulations saw growth driven by volume expansion and scaling of the specialty business. The international markets business also sustained positive growth due to focused execution and strong demand.
The company reported successful USFDA inspections at the Ahmedabad SEZ II and Moraiya formulations facilities, with the Moraiya site receiving approval for a transdermal product as of October 21, 2026.
Consumer wellness products delivered strong growth in India, maintaining dominant market share in key brands while the international wellness business recorded stable like-to-like growth.
Highlights
- Total revenue for Q2 FY27 reached Rs. 79,096 million, up 29% year-on-year.
- EBITDA margin was maintained at 24.0%, with EBITDA of Rs. 18,945 million.
- Net profit increased by 26.6% to Rs. 9,255 million compared to Q2 FY26.
- India branded formulations grew 19% year-on-year, outperforming the Indian Pharmaceutical Market.
- North America formulations expanded through volume growth and specialty business scale-up.
- USFDA inspections completed with minor observations; Moraiya facility approved for transdermal product in October 2026.
Key Data Snapshot
What happened
- Zydus Lifesciences announced unaudited financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, reporting a 29% increase in total revenues to Rs. 79,096 mn.
- The company's net profit rose by 26.6% year-on-year to Rs. 9,255 mn, supported by a consistent EBITDA margin of 24.0%.
- Consumer wellness products and international markets contributed to overall revenue growth alongside the pharmaceutical business.
- USFDA inspections at Ahmedabad SEZ II and Moraiya formulations sites concluded with minor observations; Moraiya facility received product approval on October 21, 2026.
Key details
- India branded formulations segment showed 19% year-on-year growth, outperforming the Indian Pharmaceutical Market.
- North America formulations grew due to volume expansion and scaling of specialty business.
- International markets maintained growth driven by strong demand and focused execution.
- Consumer wellness division sustained dominant market share in India and recorded healthy like-to-like growth internationally.
- Research and Development investment was Rs. 6,573 mn, representing 8.3% of revenue, underlining focus on innovation.
Financial performance
- Total revenue in Q2 FY27 was Rs. 79,096 mn, a 29% increase compared to the prior year period.
- EBITDA was Rs. 18,945 mn with a margin of 24.0%.
- Net profit grew by 26.6% to Rs. 9,255 mn.
- Organic capital expenditure for the quarter was Rs. 4,655 mn.
- Net debt as of 30 September 2026 stood at Rs. 51,998 mn.
Regulatory and governance context
- USFDA inspections of key manufacturing sites concluded with one observation at SEZ II Ahmedabad and five observations at Moraiya.
- Moraiya facility received USFDA approval for a transdermal product on October 21, 2026.
Highlights
- Total revenue for Q2 FY27 reached Rs. 79,096 million, up 29% year-on-year.
- EBITDA margin was maintained at 24.0%, with EBITDA of Rs. 18,945 million.
- Net profit increased by 26.6% to Rs. 9,255 million compared to Q2 FY26.
- India branded formulations grew 19% year-on-year, outperforming the Indian Pharmaceutical Market.
- North America formulations expanded through volume growth and specialty business scale-up.
- USFDA inspections completed with minor observations; Moraiya facility approved for transdermal product in October 2026.
Disclosures
- SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 Regulation 30 and 46
More News on Investor Presentation
View allLatest corporate announcements and market updates in Investor Presentation.
ITC Limited Announces Participation in Major Investor Conferences in November 2026
ITC Limited announced that its representatives will participate in two key investor conferences in November 2026, including the 29th CITIC CLSA India Forum in Mumbai and Morgan Stanley's 25th Annual Asia Pacific Summit in Singapore.
Read Full StoryFractal Analytics Achieves 20% Revenue Growth and 139% Net Income Increase in Q2 FY27 Reaching $100M+ Revenue Quarter
Fractal Analytics Limited reported a 20% increase in revenue to INR 9,565 million and a 139% increase in net income to INR 792 million for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, marking its first-ever quarter with over $100 million in revenue.
Read Full StoryAsahi India Glass Limited Posts 36.9% Q2FY27 Revenue Growth and 76.4% EBITDA Rise
Asahi India Glass Limited reported strong unaudited consolidated financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, with total income rising 36.9% year on year to ₹1,591 crore and EBITDA increasing 76.4% to ₹351.4 crore. The automotive glass and float glass segments contributed significantly to revenue growth during Q2 FY27.
Read Full Story