WhatsApp
backNews Article

Akums Drugs & Pharmaceuticals Reports 32% Revenue Growth and 168% PAT Increase in Q2 FY27 Driven by Strong CDMO Business and New Acquisition

Revenue hits ₹1,342 crore with EBITDA margin improving to 14.5% amid continued CDMO expansion and acquisition of Oriflame India's manufacturing units for ₹56 crore

Akums Drugs & Pharmaceuticals Ltd posted a 31.9% revenue increase to ₹1,342 crore in Q2 FY27 with EBITDA doubling to ₹195 crore. PAT surged 168% to ₹115 crore, led by its CDMO segment growing 38.6% and a strategic acquisition of Oriflame India's manufacturing operations for ₹56 crore to expand into cosmetics production.

10 hours ago|AKUMS+4.85%
Akums Drugs & Pharmaceuticals LimitedAKUMSGeneral / Other

Akums Drugs & Pharmaceuticals Limited

General / Other

Akums Drugs & Pharmaceuticals Limited registered a 31.9% year-on-year revenue growth to ₹1,342 crore in Q2 FY27, alongside a 106% increase in EBITDA and a 168% rise in profit after tax, aided by strong demand in its CDMO business and the strategic acquisition of Oriflame India's manufacturing facilities.

The company’s EBITDA for the quarter reached ₹195 crore, up from ₹94 crore in Q2 FY26, with EBITDA margins improving from 9.3% to 14.5%. Profit after tax (PAT) surged to ₹115 crore from ₹43 crore year-on-year, lifting PAT margin from 4.1% to 8.4%.

Akums’ CDMO division was the primary growth driver in Q2 FY27, generating ₹1,115 crore in revenue, a 38.6% increase from the previous year’s ₹804 crore. CDMO segment EBITDA nearly doubled to ₹168 crore.

In the first half of FY27, Akums reported ₹2,509 crore in revenue, a 22.9% increase from ₹2,042 crore in H1 FY26. EBITDA and PAT also rose significantly, with EBITDA at ₹369 crore and PAT doubling to ₹216 crore.

Expanding its manufacturing footprint, Akums acquired Oriflame India’s manufacturing business through its subsidiary Pure & Cure Healthcare Private Limited for ₹56 crore. The acquisition includes two facilities in Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh, and a leased warehouse, marking Akums’ entry into color cosmetics manufacturing.

The company continues to focus on enhancing manufacturing capabilities and expanding its product portfolio across pharmaceuticals and personal care sectors to support long-term growth.

Highlights

  • Q2 FY27 revenue increased 31.9% to ₹1,342 crore from ₹1,018 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA doubled to ₹195 crore in Q2 FY27 with margins up to 14.5%.
  • Profit after tax rose 168% to ₹115 crore in Q2 FY27.
  • CDMO business revenue grew 38.6% to ₹1,115 crore in Q2 FY27.
  • Acquired Oriflame India’s manufacturing business for ₹56 crore.
  • H1 FY27 revenue grew 22.9% to ₹2,509 crore with PAT doubling to ₹216 crore.

Key Data Snapshot

Q2 FY27 Revenue₹1,342 crore
Q2 FY26 Revenue₹1,018 crore
Q2 FY27 EBITDA₹195 crore
Q2 FY26 EBITDA₹94 crore
Q2 FY27 EBITDA Margin14.5%
Q2 FY26 EBITDA Margin9.3%
Q2 FY27 PAT₹115 crore
Q2 FY26 PAT₹43 crore
Q2 FY27 PAT Margin8.4%
Q2 FY26 PAT Margin4.1%
CDMO Revenue Q2 FY27₹1,115 crore
CDMO Revenue Q2 FY26₹804 crore
CDMO EBITDA Q2 FY27₹168 crore
CDMO EBITDA Q2 FY26₹84 crore},{

What happened

  • Akums announced consolidated financial results for Q2 FY27 with significant growth in revenue, EBITDA, and PAT.
  • Reported 31.9% revenue increase to ₹1,342 crore compared to ₹1,018 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA doubled to ₹195 crore with margin rising to 14.5%.
  • Profit after tax increased 168% to ₹115 crore with margin doubling to 8.4%.

Key details

  • CDMO business revenue increased 38.6%, reaching ₹1,115 crore in Q2 FY27.
  • CDMO EBITDA increased 99.6% to ₹168 crore from ₹84 crore year-on-year.
  • In H1 FY27, revenue was ₹2,509 crore, a 22.9% increase, with PAT doubling to ₹216 crore.
  • Akums acquired Oriflame India’s manufacturing business for ₹56 crore through a subsidiary, entering cosmetics manufacturing.
  • Acquisition includes manufacturing facilities in Roorkee and Noida, plus a leased warehouse in Noida.

Financial performance

  • Q2 FY27 EBITDA margin improved from 9.3% to 14.5%, reflecting better operating performance.
  • PAT margin increased to 8.4% in Q2 FY27 from 4.1% in the previous year.
  • H1 FY27 EBITDA increased to ₹369 crore from ₹223 crore in H1 FY26, with margin rising to 14.7%.
  • Cost of goods sold for Q2 FY27 was ₹767 crore, up from ₹593 crore in Q2 FY26.

Strategic context

  • Akums aims to strengthen its position as India’s largest CDMO with investments in manufacturing infrastructure.
  • The company is expanding across markets, dosage forms, and therapeutic segments with over 30 products in the European pipeline.
  • Entry into color cosmetics and wellness manufacturing diversifies business beyond pharmaceuticals.
  • Focus on maintaining operational excellence, quality and long-term partner relationships underpin growth strategy.

More News on General / Other

View all

Latest corporate announcements and market updates in General / Other.

View all news
Akums Drugs & Pharmaceuticals Reports 32% Revenue Growth | Stockk News