Zen Technologies Posts Record ₹345.13 Crore Q2FY27 Revenue with ₹481.81 Crore Order Inflow, Operational EBITDA Margin of 38.2%
Consolidated order book grows to ₹1,375.70 crore as of September 30, 2026, driven by strong execution and supportive defence policy
Zen Technologies Limited reported its highest-ever consolidated quarterly revenue of ₹345.13 crore for Q2FY27, nearly doubling year-on-year, supported by an order inflow of ₹481.81 crore. The company's consolidated order book stands at ₹1,375.70 crore as on September 30, 2026, amid a supportive domestic defence procurement policy.
Zen Technologies Limited
General / Other
Zen Technologies Limited reported its highest-ever consolidated quarterly revenue of ₹345.13 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, with a strong operational EBITDA margin of 38.2%, supported by an order inflow of ₹481.81 crore and a consolidated order book of ₹1,375.70 crore.
The company accelerated execution during the quarter across its product categories, reflecting sustained demand in the defence sector.
The consolidated revenue for the first half of FY27 reached ₹486.77 crore with operational EBITDA of ₹170.71 crore at a 35.1% margin.
The Defence Acquisition Council has recently approved capital acquisition proposals with around 82% earmarked for domestic sourcing, supporting Zen Technologies’ market position as an indigenous technology owner.
Zen has begun early delivery of Fast Track Procurement orders received last year, benefitting from its core in-house technology which allows rapid product updates.
The company is positioned to capitalise on the Indian government’s policy focus on indigenisation in defence procurement.
Highlights
- Order inflow during Q2FY27 was ₹481.81 crore, growing the consolidated order book to ₹1,375.70 crore as of 30 September 2026.
- Q2FY27 consolidated revenue reached ₹345.13 crore, up 98.8% year-on-year.
- Operational EBITDA for Q2FY27 was ₹131.99 crore, yielding a 38.2% margin.
- H1FY27 revenue was ₹486.77 crore with operational EBITDA of ₹170.71 crore at 35.1% margin.
- Defence Acquisition Council’s policy supports domestic defence sourcing, benefiting Zen Technologies.
- Early delivery on Fast Track Procurement orders accelerates revenue recognition and strengthens client responsiveness.
Key Data Snapshot
What happened
- Zen Technologies recorded its highest-ever consolidated quarterly revenue of ₹345.13 crore for Q2FY27, a 98.8% increase year-on-year.
- Order inflow for the quarter totaled ₹481.81 crore, pushing the consolidated order book to ₹1,375.70 crore as of September 30, 2026.
- The company is executing orders efficiently across its product categories with sustained strong demand.
Key details
- Defence Acquisition Council approved capital acquisition proposals with approximately 82% earmarked for domestic sourcing, including areas where Zen Technologies participates.
- Zen Technologies owns its core technology, enabling it to adapt products quickly without dependency on foreign licensors.
- The company began delivering Fast Track Procurement orders ahead of contractual timelines, reflecting enhanced execution capability.
Financial performance
- In Q2FY27, Zen Technologies achieved operational EBITDA of ₹131.99 crore with a margin of 38.2%.
- For the half year ended September 30, 2026, consolidated revenue was ₹486.77 crore, with operational EBITDA at ₹170.71 crore and a 35.1% margin.
- Profit after tax (adjusted for non-controlling interest) for Q2FY27 stood at ₹89.54 crore, up from ₹59.40 crore in Q2FY26.
Strategic context
- India’s defence procurement policy increasingly emphasizes indigenisation, which benefits Zen Technologies given its ownership of proprietary technology.
- The company is well-positioned to capitalize on opportunities arising from the shift towards domestic defence sourcing.
Highlights
- Order inflow during Q2FY27 was ₹481.81 crore, growing the consolidated order book to ₹1,375.70 crore as of 30 September 2026.
- Q2FY27 consolidated revenue reached ₹345.13 crore, up 98.8% year-on-year.
- Operational EBITDA for Q2FY27 was ₹131.99 crore, yielding a 38.2% margin.
- H1FY27 revenue was ₹486.77 crore with operational EBITDA of ₹170.71 crore at 35.1% margin.
- Defence Acquisition Council’s policy supports domestic defence sourcing, benefiting Zen Technologies.
- Early delivery on Fast Track Procurement orders accelerates revenue recognition and strengthens client responsiveness.
Disclosures
- Defence Acquisition Council announcements
Source Information
More News on General / Other
View allLatest corporate announcements and market updates in General / Other.
Muthoot Finance Reports 42% YoY Growth in Consolidated Loan Assets and 39% Rise in Profit After Tax for H1 FY27
Muthoot Finance Limited posted robust unaudited financial results for the half year ended September 30, 2026, with consolidated loan assets under management growing 42% year-on-year to ₹2,09,317 crores and consolidated profit after tax rising 39% year-on-year to ₹6,103 crores.
Read Full StoryCoal India Limited Publishes Tax Notification for 2nd Interim Dividend of FY 2026-27 in Major Newspapers
Coal India Limited has publicly disclosed information regarding the tax on its 2nd interim dividend for the financial year 2026-27 through publications in prominent newspapers Hindu Business Line and Bartaman.
Read Full StoryGAIL India Limited Reports ₹45,924 crore Revenue and ₹4,650 crore PAT in Q2 FY2026-27 Amid Rising Gas Volumes
GAIL (India) Limited posted standalone revenue from operations of ₹45,924 crore and profit after tax of ₹4,650 crore for the second quarter of fiscal year 2026-27, reflecting growth supported by strong natural gas transmission and marketing volumes.
Read Full Story