Tenneco Clean Air India Limited Reports INR 3,386 Million Profit for Six Months Ended September 2026
Company’s unaudited consolidated revenue reaches INR 32,809 million with profits reviewed by Deloitte Haskins & Sells
Tenneco Clean Air India Limited announced its unaudited consolidated financial results for the quarter and six months ended September 30, 2026, recording a profit of INR 1,734 million in Q2 and INR 3,386 million in H1. Total income reached INR 32,809 million in H1, with expenses totaling INR 28,287 million. The results were reviewed by Deloitte Haskins & Sells and reflect the company's ongoing operations including its subsidiaries.
Tenneco Clean Air India Limited
Financial Results
Tenneco Clean Air India Limited announced its unaudited consolidated financial results for the quarter and six months ended September 30, 2026, showing a robust profit of INR 1,734 million in Q2 and INR 3,386 million in H1.
The company recorded total income of INR 17,275 million for Q2 and INR 32,809 million for the six months period. Total expenses amounted to INR 14,947 million in Q2 and INR 28,287 million in H1, resulting in a profit before tax of INR 2,328 million in the quarter and INR 4,522 million in H1.
Current tax expense for H1 was INR 1,190 million and deferred tax credit was INR 54 million. The company’s net profit attributable to owners stood at INR 1,731 million for Q2 and INR 3,381 million for H1. Earnings per share were INR 4.29 for the quarter and INR 8.38 for H1, based on a face value of INR 10 per share.
The financial results, prepared under Indian Accounting Standard 34 (Interim Financial Reporting), cover the parent company and its subsidiaries including Tenneco Automotive India Private Limited, Federal-Mogul Sealings India Limited, Federal-Mogul Bearings India Limited, and Federal-Mogul Ignition Products India Limited.
These results have been subjected to a limited review by Deloitte Haskins & Sells, who noted no material misstatements requiring adjustment.
Highlights
- Total income for Q2 2026 reached INR 17,275 million, with consolidated revenue of INR 32,809 million for six months.
- Profit before tax was INR 2,328 million in Q2 and INR 4,522 million in H1 2026.
- Net profit for H1 2026 amounted to INR 3,386 million.
- Earnings per share were INR 4.29 for Q2 and INR 8.38 for H1 on a face value of INR 10 per share.
- Results include performance of four subsidiaries involved in automotive components manufacturing.
- Limited review conducted by Deloitte Haskins & Sells found no material misstatements.
Key Data Snapshot
What happened
- Tenneco Clean Air India Limited reported unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and six months ended September 30, 2026.
- The results have undergone limited review by statutory auditors Deloitte Haskins & Sells, who found no material misstatements.
- The consolidated results include figures from the parent company and its subsidiaries involved in automotive components manufacturing.
Financial performance
- Total income for the six months was INR 32,809.11 million and for the quarter was INR 17,274.99 million.
- Total expenses amounted to INR 28,287.36 million for six months and INR 14,947.25 million for the quarter.
- Profit before tax stood at INR 4,521.75 million for six months and INR 2,327.74 million for the quarter.
- Net profit attributable to owners was INR 3,381.11 million for six months and INR 1,730.71 million for the quarter.
- Earnings per share (basic) were INR 8.38 for six months and INR 4.29 for the quarter, based on a face value of INR 10 per share.
Regulatory and governance context
- Financial results were prepared following Indian Accounting Standard 34 and comply with SEBI Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements (LODR) Regulations, 2015.
- The company submitted the results and audit review to stock exchanges BSE and NSE on November 4, 2026.
Highlights
- Total income for Q2 2026 reached INR 17,275 million, with consolidated revenue of INR 32,809 million for six months.
- Profit before tax was INR 2,328 million in Q2 and INR 4,522 million in H1 2026.
- Net profit for H1 2026 amounted to INR 3,386 million.
- Earnings per share were INR 4.29 for Q2 and INR 8.38 for H1 on a face value of INR 10 per share.
- Results include performance of four subsidiaries involved in automotive components manufacturing.
- Limited review conducted by Deloitte Haskins & Sells found no material misstatements.
Disclosures
- SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015
- Indian Accounting Standard 34 (Ind AS 34) - Interim Financial Reporting
More News on Financial Results
View allLatest corporate announcements and market updates in Financial Results.
Tube Investments of India Posts Rs. 346.74 Crore Profit After Tax for Q2 2026 and Approves Rs. 83 Crore Capacity Expansion in Cold Rolled Steel
Tube Investments of India Limited reported a profit after tax of Rs. 346.74 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, and approved an Rs. 83 crore capital expenditure to enhance Cold Rolled Steel Strips manufacturing capacity at its Avadi facility, expected to complete in fiscal year 2027-28.
Read Full StorySundaram Finance Announces Q2 and Half-Year FY2026-27 Results with Standalone PAT of ₹822.92 Crores and Consolidated PAT of ₹1,426.28 Crores
Sundaram Finance Limited released its unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half-year ended 30 September 2026. The standalone profit after tax (PAT) stood at ₹822.92 crores for the quarter, while the consolidated PAT was ₹1,426.28 crores for the half-year period.
Read Full StoryIpca Laboratories Records Rs 1,049.12 Crores Profit Before Tax and Rs 7,336.75 Crores Revenue for H1 FY27
Ipca Laboratories Limited announced its unaudited standalone financial results for Q2 and H1 FY27, reporting total income of Rs 7,336.75 crores and profit before tax of Rs 1,049.12 crores for the half year ended September 30, 2026.
Read Full Story