Suzlon Energy Boosts Q2 FY27 Wind Turbine Deliveries by 40% to 710 MW and Reports Strong Revenue Growth
Profit after tax rises 29% QoQ to INR394 crores as order book reaches 6 GW with industry nearing 59 GW installed wind capacity
Suzlon Energy reported a 40% quarter-on-quarter increase in wind turbine deliveries to 710 megawatts in Q2 FY27, with revenue rising 27% QoQ to INR4,869 crores and profit after tax reaching INR394 crores. The company’s order book stands at 6 GW, supporting an 18-month execution pipeline amid robust industry growth in India’s wind sector.
Suzlon Energy Limited
Earnings Call Transcript
Suzlon Energy Limited posted a significant 40% increase in wind turbine deliveries to 710 megawatts during Q2 FY27 compared to the previous quarter, achieving its highest-ever second quarter delivery figure despite seasonal monsoon impacts. The company also recorded revenue of INR4,869 crores, a 27% quarter-on-quarter increase, alongside a profit after tax of INR394 crores, marking strong financial performance within a growing Indian wind energy market.
Suzlon's installations rose sharply by 69% quarter-on-quarter to 454 megawatts in Q2, contributing to 723 megawatts for the first half of FY27. The company's order backlog remains robust at 6 gigawatts, providing 18 months of coverage, with 1.5 gigawatts secured in H1 FY27 and a strong pipeline supporting ongoing growth.
India's wind energy sector surpassed 59 gigawatts of installed capacity, with initiatives like Green Energy Corridor Phase-III aiding transmission infrastructure. Suzlon is expanding its technology portfolio with high-capacity turbines such as S175 5.x and S163 6.x, supporting enhanced project yields and reliability. Manufacturing capacity at 4.5 gigawatts is fully operational, supplemented by new smart blade factories to scale efficiency.
Financially, Suzlon’s EBITDA grew 21% quarter-on-quarter to INR720 crores, with revenue up 27% QoQ to INR4,869 crores. Despite EBITDA margin pressure from changes in segment mix and forex volatility, the company maintains a net worth exceeding INR10,000 crores and a net cash position of INR2,048 crores, indicating strong financial resilience.
Highlights
- Wind turbine deliveries increased 40% QoQ to 710 MW in Q2 FY27, highest for the quarter historically.
- Installations grew 69% QoQ to 454 MW in Q2, with 723 MW installed in H1 FY27.
- Order book totals 6 GW, covering 18 months of execution; 1.5 GW orders secured in H1 FY27.
- Revenue rose 27% QoQ to INR4,869 crores; EBITDA up 21% QoQ to INR720 crores.
- Profit after tax increased 29% QoQ to INR394 crores in Q2 FY27.
- India’s installed wind capacity surpassed 59 GW with strong industry growth and manufacturing ramp-up.
Key Data Snapshot
What happened
- Suzlon Energy increased Q2 FY27 wind turbine deliveries to 710 MW, a 40% increase from Q1 FY27.
- Revenue for Q2 FY27 rose by 27% quarter-on-quarter to INR4,869 crores.
- Profit after tax in Q2 FY27 was INR394 crores, up 29% from the previous quarter.
- The order book stands at 6 GW, covering an execution period of approximately 18 months.
- Installations increased 69% QoQ to 454 MW during Q2, contributing to 723 MW installed in the first half of FY27.
Key details
- India's wind energy sector surpassed 59 GW of installed capacity in 2026, supported by manufacturing and transmission initiatives.
- Green Energy Corridor Phase-III aims to facilitate transmission capacity for up to 135 GW of renewable energy.
- Suzlon's manufacturing capacity is fully operational at 4.5 GW, including the introduction of AI-enabled smart blade factories.
- The company is expanding technology offerings with S175 5.x and S163 6.x turbine models designed for improved yields and reliability.
- Export orders and commercial & industrial sector project pipelines offer additional growth opportunities.
Financial performance
- Q2 FY27 revenue increased 27% QoQ to INR4,869 crores from INR3,819 crores in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA advanced 21% QoQ to INR720 crores in Q2 FY27.
- Profit after tax increased 29% QoQ to INR394 crores.
- Consolidated net worth as of September 2026 crossed INR10,000 crores to INR10,277 crores.
- Net cash position strengthened to INR2,048 crores, enhancing financial flexibility.
- EBITDA margins faced pressure due to changes in segment mix, forex and commodity volatility.
Highlights
- Wind turbine deliveries increased 40% QoQ to 710 MW in Q2 FY27, highest for the quarter historically.
- Installations grew 69% QoQ to 454 MW in Q2, with 723 MW installed in H1 FY27.
- Order book totals 6 GW, covering 18 months of execution; 1.5 GW orders secured in H1 FY27.
- Revenue rose 27% QoQ to INR4,869 crores; EBITDA up 21% QoQ to INR720 crores.
- Profit after tax increased 29% QoQ to INR394 crores in Q2 FY27.
- India’s installed wind capacity surpassed 59 GW with strong industry growth and manufacturing ramp-up.
Disclosures
- Annual Report disclosures referenced for risk and forward-looking statements
More News on Earnings Call Transcript
View allLatest corporate announcements and market updates in Earnings Call Transcript.
REC Limited Reports 6% Loan Book Growth and INR7,541 Crores Net Profit in H1 FY 27 with Strong Asset Quality
REC Limited posted a 6% year-on-year increase in its loan book reaching INR6.17 lakh crores and earned a net profit of INR7,541 crores for the half year ended September 30, 2026, maintaining strong asset quality and capital adequacy.
Read Full StoryGE Vernova T&D India Posts 32% Revenue Growth and INR 24.4 Billion Q2 Order Intake on Transmission Sector Momentum
GE Vernova T&D India Limited reported a 32% year-on-year revenue increase to INR 20.3 billion for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, alongside a 52% rise in new order intake to INR 24.4 billion, reflecting strong demand amid India's power grid expansion and modernization.
Read Full StoryLodha Developers Posts 63% Profit Growth to INR 2,386 Crores in Q2 FY27, Projects Strong Full Year Performance
Lodha Developers Limited announced record first-half fiscal 2027 results with profit after tax rising 63% to INR 2,386 crores and revenue increasing 30% to INR 9,460 crores. The company achieved record pre-sales of INR 96 billion while reducing net debt moderately to INR 52 billion. Confident of exceeding its full-year profit guidance, Lodha highlighted strong new launches and improved infrastructure connectivity supporting growth.
Read Full Story