WhatsApp
backNews Article

Supriya Lifescience Posts 14.8% Revenue Growth in H1 FY27 Amid Margin Challenges

Q2 FY27 revenue rises 3.2% to Rs 206.30 crore, with margin pressure from LATAM regulatory changes and ramp-up costs at Ambernath facility

Supriya Lifescience Ltd reported a 14.8% revenue increase to Rs 396.04 crore for the half year ended September 30, 2026, with Q2 revenue rising 3.2% year-on-year to Rs 206.30 crore. EBITDA and PAT margins declined due to market and operational factors, while product portfolio diversification and geographic expansion continued.

14 hours ago|SUPRIYA+0.00%
Supriya Lifescience LtdSUPRIYAGeneral / Other

Supriya Lifescience Ltd

General / Other

Supriya Lifescience Ltd announced its unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, reporting a 14.8% revenue growth to Rs 396.04 crore for H1 FY27 and a 3.2% increase in Q2 revenues to Rs 206.30 crore. EBITDA and PAT margins declined compared to the previous year due to regulatory impacts, operational ramp-up costs, and raw material price increases.

In Q2 FY27, the company’s EBITDA stood at Rs 45.40 crore with a margin of 22.0%, down from Rs 72.65 crore and 36.4% margin in Q2 FY26. Profit after tax fell to Rs 29.25 crore from Rs 50.43 crore, with PAT margin decreasing to 14.2% from 25.2%.

The EBITDA margin contraction was influenced by regulatory changes in the LATAM market that shifted sales towards semi-regulated markets, higher operating costs at the Ambernath facility currently in ramp-up, and elevated raw material and solvent prices amid ongoing geopolitical tensions.

Supriya Lifescience’s therapeutic portfolio diversified during H1 FY27, with increased revenue contributions from vitamins (16% of revenue) and analgesics (6%), while anaesthetics remained the largest segment at 48%. Europe became the largest geographic market, accounting for 43% of Q2 FY27 revenue, followed by Asia at 36%.

The Ambernath facility advanced its finished dosage manufacturing capabilities, launching two new anaesthetic liquid inhalation products with plans for further ADHD segment product launches during FY27. Validation and registration activities are underway, with an EU audit scheduled for November 2026.

The company operates five manufacturing blocks with a total reactor capacity of 932 KLPD and achieved 73% capacity utilization in H1 FY27. R&D efforts continue with over 68 scientists focusing on product development, supported by two R&D centres and multiple process patents.

Highlights

  • H1 FY27 revenue grows 14.8% to Rs 396.04 crore from Rs 344.91 crore in H1 FY26.
  • Q2 FY27 revenue at Rs 206.30 crore, a 3.2% increase over Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA margin contracts to 22.0% in Q2 FY27 from 36.4% in Q2 FY26 due to market and operational factors.
  • PAT margin falls to 14.2% in Q2 FY27 from 25.2% in Q2 FY26.
  • Ambernath facility ramp-up increases operating expenses but expands manufacturing capabilities.
  • Europe is largest revenue contributor at 43% in Q2 FY27; exports account for approximately 80% of revenue.

Key Data Snapshot

H1 FY27 RevenueRs 396.04 crore
H1 FY26 RevenueRs 344.91 crore
Q2 FY27 RevenueRs 206.30 crore
Q2 FY26 RevenueRs 199.83 crore
Q2 FY27 EBITDARs 45.40 crore
Q2 FY26 EBITDARs 72.65 crore
Q2 FY27 EBITDA Margin22.0%
Q2 FY26 EBITDA Margin36.4%
Q2 FY27 PATRs 29.25 crore
Q2 FY26 PATRs 50.43 crore
Q2 FY27 PAT Margin14.2%
Q2 FY26 PAT Margin25.2%
Q2 FY27 Quarterly EPSRs 5.04
Q2 FY26 Quarterly EPSRs 6.30

What happened

  • Supriya Lifescience reported a 14.8% revenue growth in the first half of FY27 to Rs 396.04 crore compared to Rs 344.91 crore in H1 FY26.
  • Q2 FY27 revenue increased by 3.2% year-on-year to Rs 206.30 crore.
  • EBITDA and PAT margins declined significantly in Q2 FY27 compared to the prior year quarter.
  • The Ambernath facility is in a ramp-up phase, increasing operational expenses but expanding manufacturing and product launch capabilities.
  • Europe surpassed other regions as Supriya Lifescience's largest market in Q2 FY27, contributing 43% of revenue.

Key details

  • Regulatory changes in the LATAM market caused a shift in product mix towards semi-regulated markets, impacting EBITDA margins.
  • Raw material and solvent prices remained elevated due to geopolitical tensions, affecting costs and margins.
  • Two new anaesthetic liquid inhalation products launched from Ambernath facility in Q2 FY27, with further ADHD segment product launches planned in FY27.
  • Ambernath facility has commissioned finished dosage manufacturing capabilities across multiple dosage forms and is undergoing validation and an EU audit in November 2026.
  • Exports contributed approximately 80% of Q2 FY27 revenue, demonstrating the company’s diversified global presence.

Operational performance

  • The company’s therapeutic portfolio diversification saw vitamins revenue contribution rise to 16% from 12%, analgesics from 2% to 6%, with anaesthetics remaining dominant at 48%.
  • Manufacturing blocks have a combined reactor capacity of 932 KLPD and operated at 73% capacity utilization during H1 FY27.
  • R&D comprises over 68 scientists focusing on new product and process development, supported by two R&D centers and multiple process patents.

More News on General / Other

View all

Latest corporate announcements and market updates in General / Other.

View all news
Supriya Lifescience Posts 14.8% Revenue Growth in H1 | Stockk News