Sundaram Finance Posts 21% Profit Growth and 19% AUM Increase in H1FY27
Disbursements rise 25% to Rs. 19,302 crores with net stage 3 assets improving to 0.91% as of September 2026
Sundaram Finance announced its unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the half year ended September 30, 2026, reporting a 21% increase in profit after tax to Rs. 997 crores and a 19% growth in assets under management to Rs. 65,992 crores. Disbursements grew 25% to Rs. 19,302 crores, while asset quality improved with net stage 3 assets declining to 0.91%. The company sustained a return on assets of 2.86% and maintained a comfortable capital adequacy ratio of 18.5%.
Sundaram Finance Limited
General / Other
Sundaram Finance Limited reported a 21% increase in profit after tax to Rs. 997 crores for the half year ended September 30, 2026, driven by a 19% growth in assets under management to Rs. 65,992 crores and a 25% rise in disbursements to Rs. 19,302 crores. The company also improved its asset quality with net stage 3 assets reducing to 0.91%.
The company’s disbursements grew by 28% year on year in Q2FY27 to Rs. 10,355 crores, contributing to the half-year growth. Gross stage 3 assets declined to 1.84% with a provision coverage of 51%, compared to 2.03% and 45% respectively a year earlier.
Profit from operations increased by 23% in H1FY27 to Rs. 1,154 crores, while net interest income rose 18% to Rs. 1,888 crores. Return on assets improved to 2.86% compared to 2.72% in the prior year period, and the capital adequacy ratio stood at a solid 18.5%.
Consolidated profits after tax for H1FY27 were Rs. 1,153 crores, up 20% from Rs. 963 crores a year ago. The company’s subsidiaries, including Sundaram Home Finance and Royal Sundaram General Insurance, also contributed to strong performances in their respective businesses.
Highlights
- Disbursements for H1FY27 reached Rs. 19,302 crores, up 25% year on year.
- Assets under management grew 19% to Rs. 65,992 crores as of September 30, 2026.
- Profit after tax increased 21% to Rs. 997 crores for the half year.
- Gross stage 3 assets reduced to 1.84% from 2.03% with 51% provision coverage.
- Net stage 3 assets improved to 0.91% from 1.13% compared to previous year.
- Return on assets rose to 2.86%, and capital adequacy remained comfortable at 18.5%.
Key Data Snapshot
What happened
- Sundaram Finance reported a 21% year-on-year increase in profit after tax to Rs. 997 crores for H1FY27.
- Disbursements increased by 25% to Rs. 19,302 crores, including Rs. 726 crores in loans acquired from Sundaram Home Finance Limited.
- Assets under management grew by 19% to Rs. 65,992 crores as of September 30, 2026.
- The company improved asset quality with net stage 3 assets at 0.91%, down from 1.13% the previous year.
Key details
- Gross stage 3 assets declined to 1.84% with a provision cover of 51%, compared to 2.03% and 45% a year earlier.
- Net interest income increased by 18% to Rs. 1,888 crores in H1FY27.
- Profit from operations grew 23% to Rs. 1,154 crores in H1FY27.
- Return on assets improved to 2.86%, and return on equity rose to 16.75%.
- Capital adequacy ratio stood at 18.5%, compared to 19.3% in the previous year period.
- Consolidated profit after tax for the group was Rs. 1,153 crores, a 20% rise over H1FY26.
Business impact
- The company’s subsidiaries including Sundaram Home Finance and Royal Sundaram General Insurance contributed to robust group results.
- Sundaram Home Finance grew disbursements by 21% to Rs. 3,827 crores and reported a profit of Rs. 175 crores in H1FY27.
- Royal Sundaram General Insurance recorded a 17% growth in gross written premium to Rs. 2,750 crores but reported a reduced profit of Rs. 54 crores due to additional provisioning for motor third party claims mandated by a Supreme Court judgement.
Management commentary
- Executive Vice Chairman Harsha Viji highlighted strong domestic economic momentum despite global challenges, emphasizing steady growth and asset quality.
- Managing Director Rajiv Lochan noted a constructive outlook for H2FY27 with focus on sustaining growth, improving asset quality, and disciplined pricing amid geopolitical and monetary policy uncertainties.
Regulatory and governance context
- Additional provision of Rs. 66 crores was made for Motor Third Party claims following the Supreme Court judgment dated June 11, 2026 (Shishupal case).
- Asset classification and provisioning norms conform to RBI guidelines for NBFCs.
Highlights
- Disbursements for H1FY27 reached Rs. 19,302 crores, up 25% year on year.
- Assets under management grew 19% to Rs. 65,992 crores as of September 30, 2026.
- Profit after tax increased 21% to Rs. 997 crores for the half year.
- Gross stage 3 assets reduced to 1.84% from 2.03% with 51% provision coverage.
- Net stage 3 assets improved to 0.91% from 1.13% compared to previous year.
- Return on assets rose to 2.86%, and capital adequacy remained comfortable at 18.5%.
Disclosures
- Reserve Bank of India (RBI) asset classification and provisioning norms for NBFCs
More News on General / Other
View allLatest corporate announcements and market updates in General / Other.
Tube Investments of India Posts Rs. 188.16 Crore Net Profit in Q2 FY 2026-27, Approves Rs. 83 Crore Project to Expand CRSS Capacity
Tube Investments of India Limited released its unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30th September 2026, reporting a net profit after tax of Rs. 188.16 crore for the quarter. Additionally, the company’s Board approved a capital expenditure of up to Rs. 83 crore to expand capacity in its Cold Rolled Steel Strips manufacturing at Avadi, targeting FY 2027-28 completion.
Read Full StoryAuthum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd Announces Unaudited Financial Results for Q2 and H1 Ending September 30, 2026
Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd has released its unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, in compliance with SEBI Listing Regulations.
Read Full StoryRadico Khaitan Limited's Registrar and Share Transfer Agent Shifts Corporate Office to New Hyderabad Location from December 1, 2026
Radico Khaitan Limited has notified investors that its Registrar and Share Transfer Agent, KFin Technologies Limited, will relocate its corporate office in Hyderabad effective December 1, 2026, to a new address within Serilingampally Mandal, Ranga Reddy district.
Read Full Story