Studds Accessories Reports 18.6% Revenue Rise in Q2 FY27 Despite Profit Margin Challenges
Company expands production capacity with new facility, strengthens European presence through Italian subsidiary, targets ₹1,000 crore revenue
Studds Accessories Limited announced its Q2 and H1 FY27 consolidated financial results, reporting revenue growth of 18.6% in Q2 and 16.2% in H1. Despite higher raw material costs impacting profits, the company expanded manufacturing capacity and strengthened European market operations, aiming for ₹1,000 crore revenue in the medium term.
Studds Accessories Limited
General / Other
Studds Accessories Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹183.1 crore for Q2 FY27, up 18.6% year-over-year, and ₹352.8 crore for H1 FY27, a 16.2% increase, driven by strong domestic and export demand despite profit margin pressure from volatile raw material prices.
The company’s EBITDA for Q2 FY27 stood at ₹22.8 crore with a margin of 12.4%, declining from the previous year's 19.3%, affected by sharp increases in styrene-based raw material costs due to crude oil price volatility.
Profit after tax decreased to ₹14.7 crore in Q2 FY27 (8.1% margin), compared to ₹20.6 crore (13.4%) in Q2 FY26, reflecting cost pressures despite calibrated price increases to partially offset these impacts.
Studds commenced commercial production at a new manufacturing facility on October 30, 2026, adding 1.5 million units of annual capacity, supporting anticipated demand growth domestically and internationally.
The company established a wholly owned subsidiary in Italy to serve as a warehousing and distribution hub, enhancing its market presence across Europe.
In addition to helmets, Studds began in-house manufacturing of riding jackets and plans to launch Bluetooth-enabled rider communication systems in November 2026, diversifying its product portfolio.
Highlights
- Q2 FY27 revenue rose 18.6% year-over-year to ₹183.1 crore; H1 FY27 revenue up 16.2% to ₹352.8 crore.
- EBITDA margin declined from 19.3% in Q2 FY26 to 12.4% in Q2 FY27 due to raw material cost increases.
- New manufacturing facility adds 1.5 million units of annual helmet production capacity.
- Italian subsidiary established to develop warehousing and distribution hub for European markets.
- Product line expanding to include riding jackets and Bluetooth communication systems launching soon.
- Company aims for ₹1,000 crore revenue with exports contributing 25-30% in medium term.
Key Data Snapshot
What happened
- Studds Accessories declared its consolidated financial results for Q2 and H1 FY27 ending 30 September 2026.
- Revenue from operations increased 18.6% year-over-year in Q2 FY27 to ₹183.1 crore and 16.2% in H1 FY27 to ₹352.8 crore.
- Despite revenue growth, EBITDA declined due to sharp rise in styrene-based raw material costs triggered by crude oil price volatility.
- Profit after tax fell to ₹14.7 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹20.6 crore in Q2 FY26.
- The company implemented calibrated price increases to partially offset rising input costs.
Key details
- Commercial production started at new manufacturing facility on 30 October 2026, adding 1.5 million units annual capacity.
- Studds established a wholly owned subsidiary in Italy for warehousing and distribution to strengthen European operations.
- Export average selling price rose from ₹1,600 in FY24 to ₹2,000 in H1 FY27, indicating improved product realizations.
- Company diversified product offerings by manufacturing riding jackets and planning Bluetooth-enabled rider communication systems.
- Plans to participate in EICMA Milan and India Bike Week in Nov 2026 to increase brand visibility and customer engagement.
Strategic context
- Studds aims to reach ₹1,000 crore revenue with 25-30% from exports over the medium term.
- Focus on expanding market penetration in US, Europe, and Latin America through distribution and product portfolio expansion.
- The company is leveraging its brand strength and operational capacity to capitalize on robust demand despite challenging raw material cost environment.
Highlights
- Q2 FY27 revenue rose 18.6% year-over-year to ₹183.1 crore; H1 FY27 revenue up 16.2% to ₹352.8 crore.
- EBITDA margin declined from 19.3% in Q2 FY26 to 12.4% in Q2 FY27 due to raw material cost increases.
- New manufacturing facility adds 1.5 million units of annual helmet production capacity.
- Italian subsidiary established to develop warehousing and distribution hub for European markets.
- Product line expanding to include riding jackets and Bluetooth communication systems launching soon.
- Company aims for ₹1,000 crore revenue with exports contributing 25-30% in medium term.
Disclosures
- SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015
Source Information
More News on General / Other
View allLatest corporate announcements and market updates in General / Other.
Muthoot Finance Reports 42% YoY Growth in Consolidated Loan Assets and 39% Rise in Profit After Tax for H1 FY27
Muthoot Finance Limited posted robust unaudited financial results for the half year ended September 30, 2026, with consolidated loan assets under management growing 42% year-on-year to ₹2,09,317 crores and consolidated profit after tax rising 39% year-on-year to ₹6,103 crores.
Read Full StoryCoal India Limited Publishes Tax Notification for 2nd Interim Dividend of FY 2026-27 in Major Newspapers
Coal India Limited has publicly disclosed information regarding the tax on its 2nd interim dividend for the financial year 2026-27 through publications in prominent newspapers Hindu Business Line and Bartaman.
Read Full StoryGAIL India Limited Reports ₹45,924 crore Revenue and ₹4,650 crore PAT in Q2 FY2026-27 Amid Rising Gas Volumes
GAIL (India) Limited posted standalone revenue from operations of ₹45,924 crore and profit after tax of ₹4,650 crore for the second quarter of fiscal year 2026-27, reflecting growth supported by strong natural gas transmission and marketing volumes.
Read Full Story