Schneider Electric Infrastructure Limited Reports 50.9% YoY Order Growth and 19.8% Sales Increase for Q2 FY27
Company posts ₹1265 crore orders and ₹779 crore sales in Q2 FY27, boosts capacity with ₹211 crore investment, and maintains focus on sustainability and innovation
Schneider Electric Infrastructure Limited announced unaudited financial results for Q2 and H1 FY27, reporting a 50.9% year-on-year increase in quarterly orders to ₹1265 crore and a 19.8% rise in sales to ₹779 crore. The company also reported a 7.2% EBIT margin for Q2 FY27 and continued investments including a ₹211 crore capacity expansion for Vacuum Interrupter and Breakers.
Schneider Electric Infrastructure Limited
Investor Presentation
Schneider Electric Infrastructure Limited announced strong financial results for the second quarter of fiscal year 2027, recording a 50.9% year-over-year increase in orders totaling ₹1265 crore and a 19.8% increase in sales amounting to ₹779 crore. The company also highlighted its capacity expansion plans and sustainability achievements.
The company's earnings before interest and taxes (EBIT) for Q2 FY27 stood at 7.2% of sales, equivalent to ₹56 crore, reflecting a decrease compared to the previous year’s 12.5%.
For the half-year ended September 30, 2026, Schneider reported orders of ₹2180 crore, up 24.7% year-over-year, and sales of ₹1430 crore, a 12.5% increase year-over-year. EBIT for the half-year was 6.2% of sales.
Schneider Electric is investing ₹211 crore to expand its manufacturing capacity for Vacuum Interrupters and Breakers, aiming to strengthen its market position.
The company also received multiple sustainability and governance awards, including the Indian Chamber of Commerce Excellence in Sustainability and Golden Peacock Award for Corporate Governance 2026.
Schneider Electric continues to focus on strategic sectors such as renewables, semiconductors, data centers, and urban infrastructure, securing landmark orders with innovative and tailored solutions.
Highlights
- Q2 FY27 order intake reached ₹1265 crore, up 50.9% year-over-year.
- Q2 FY27 sales increased by 19.8% to ₹779 crore.
- EBIT margin for Q2 FY27 was 7.2% of sales.
- Half-year orders grew 24.7% year-over-year to ₹2180 crore.
- ₹211 crore invested in capacity expansion for Vacuum Interrupter and Breakers.
- Order backlog increased 49.6% year-over-year to ₹2701 crore as of Q2 FY27 end.
Key Data Snapshot
Financial performance
- Schneider Electric Infrastructure Limited reported record quarterly orders of ₹1265 crore in Q2 FY27, marking a 50.9% increase compared to the same quarter last year.
- Sales for Q2 FY27 reached ₹779 crore, an increase of 19.8% year-over-year.
- EBIT for Q2 FY27 amounted to ₹56 crore, representing 7.2% of sales, down from 12.5% in Q2 FY26.
- For the first half of FY27, orders were ₹2180 crore (up 24.7%) and sales were ₹1430 crore (up 12.5%). EBIT was 6.2% of sales during this period.
- The order backlog increased by 49.6% to ₹2701 crore, indicating strong future revenue visibility.
Funding and capital details
- The company invested ₹211 crore towards expanding capacity for its Vacuum Interrupter and Breakers manufacturing facility, signalling strategic growth investment.
- The capacity expansion aims to meet increasing demand and enhance production capabilities in key product segments.
Strategic context
- Schneider Electric is capitalizing on growth trends in renewables, semiconductors, data centers, and urban infrastructure sectors through innovative and tailored solutions.
- The company received multiple awards recognizing its sustainability excellence and corporate governance in 2026.
- Strategic focus includes leveraging digital transformation and supporting India’s energy transition and urbanization initiatives.
Highlights
- Q2 FY27 order intake reached ₹1265 crore, up 50.9% year-over-year.
- Q2 FY27 sales increased by 19.8% to ₹779 crore.
- EBIT margin for Q2 FY27 was 7.2% of sales.
- Half-year orders grew 24.7% year-over-year to ₹2180 crore.
- ₹211 crore invested in capacity expansion for Vacuum Interrupter and Breakers.
- Order backlog increased 49.6% year-over-year to ₹2701 crore as of Q2 FY27 end.
Disclosures
- BSE Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements Regulations, 2015
More News on Investor Presentation
View allLatest corporate announcements and market updates in Investor Presentation.
Go Digit General Insurance Posts ₹2,720 crore Insurance Revenue and ₹255 crore Profit After Tax in Q2 FY27
Go Digit General Insurance Limited reported insurance revenue of ₹2,720 crore and a net profit after tax of ₹255 crore excluding mark-to-market impacts and flood loss for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 (Q2 FY27). The company maintained a solvency ratio of 2.40x and sustained underwriting discipline despite a soft market.
Read Full StoryGo Digit General Insurance Reports ₹208 Crore Profit After Tax in Q2 FY27 with 2.40x Solvency Ratio
Go Digit General Insurance Limited announced its financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, posting an Insurance Revenue of ₹2,720 crore and a Profit After Tax of ₹208 crore, excluding mark to market impacts. Despite a challenging market, the company maintained strong solvency at 2.40x and showed growth in assets under management.
Read Full StoryGo Digit General Insurance Posts Rs. 2,72,049 Lakh Insurance Revenue for Q2 FY2026-27 Following Ind AS Adoption
Go Digit General Insurance Limited announced its unaudited financial results for the quarter and half-year ended 30th September 2026 with insurance revenue of Rs. 2,72,049 lakh for the quarter and Rs. 5,38,609 lakh for the half-year. The company has adopted Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS) from 1st April 2025, reversing prior IRDAI forbearance provisions.
Read Full Story