WhatsApp
backNews Article

Sansera Engineering Achieves Record INR 10,915 Million Quarterly Revenue and 59% Normalised PAT Growth in Q2 FY27

Strong international sales with 56.2% YoY growth and increasing non-automotive segment contribution to 20.9% underpin robust business diversification

Sansera Engineering Limited announced its unaudited financial results for Q2 and H1 FY27, achieving record quarterly revenue of INR 10,915 million, a 32% YoY increase, with normalised profit after tax of INR 1,000 million reflecting 59% YoY growth excluding an exceptional litigation cost. The company reported strong growth across domestic and international markets, with a diversified sales mix including increased contributions from non-automotive segments and significant order backlogs supporting future visibility.

5 hours ago|SANSERA+0.02%
Sansera Engineering LimitedSANSERAGeneral / Other

Sansera Engineering Limited

General / Other

Sansera Engineering Limited reported its highest-ever quarterly revenue of INR 10,915 million for Q2 FY27, a 32% increase year-over-year, alongside a normalized profit after tax of INR 1,000 million, up 59% YoY excluding an exceptional litigation-related cost.

The company's consolidated revenue for the half year ended September 30, 2026, was INR 21,127 million, a 33% increase compared to the prior year period.

EBITDA for the quarter reached INR 2,112 million, representing a 48% growth YoY, with a margin of 19.4%, reflecting the company’s ability to maintain profitability amid inflationary and wage cost pressures.

The sales mix for Q2 FY27 included 64.5% from India, 15.4% from Europe, 11.9% from the USA, and 8.2% from other foreign countries. The share from non-automotive segments rose to 20.9%, up from 13.2% in Q2 FY26.

Within end-use segments, Auto - ICE accounted for 65.7% of sales, with Auto - Tech Agnostic and xEV segments contributing 13.4%. The ADS business, a key sub-segment of non-automotive, grew by over 206% YoY.

India business sales grew 20.6% YoY, while international business outperformed with 56.2% YoY growth, driven by strong performance in aerospace, semiconductor, and passenger vehicles sectors globally, with USA sales growing 77.8% YoY.

Highlights

  • Record quarterly revenue of INR 10,915 million in Q2 FY27, up 32% YoY.
  • Normalized Profit After Tax of INR 1,000 million in Q2 FY27, excluding a post-tax exceptional cost of INR 127 million, a 59% YoY growth.
  • Order book for new business peak annual revenues stands at INR 22,410 million as of September 30, 2026.
  • ADS business backlog at INR 58,697 million covering next five years, reflecting strong demand visibility.
  • Non-automotive segment contribution increased to 20.9% in Q2 FY27, with ADS sub-segment sales rising 206.5% YoY.
  • EBITDA margin improved to 19.4% in Q2 FY27 despite inflationary pressures and wage cost increases.

Key Data Snapshot

Q2 FY27 Consolidated Revenue From OperationsINR 10,915 million
Q2 FY27 EBITDAINR 2,112 million
Q2 FY27 EBITDA Margin19.4%
Q2 FY27 Profit After TaxINR 1,086 million
Normalized PAT excluding exceptional item (post-tax INR 127 million)INR 1,000 million
Q2 FY27 YoY Revenue Growth32%
Q2 FY27 YoY EBITDA Growth48%
Q2 FY27 YoY PAT Growth52%
H1 FY27 Consolidated Revenue From OperationsINR 21,127 million
H1 FY27 EBITDAINR 4,073 million
H1 FY27 Profit After TaxINR 1,960 million
Order book peak annual revenues from new business (excluding ADS) as of Sep 30, 2026INR 22,410 million
Total unexecuted ADS business order backlog as of Sep 30, 2026INR 58,697 million
Q2 FY27 Sales Mix by Geography - India64.5%

What happened

  • Sansera Engineering posted its highest-ever quarterly revenue of INR 10,915 million in Q2 FY27, a 32% increase from Q2 FY26.
  • Normalized profit after tax grew strongly by 59% YoY to INR 1,000 million, excluding an exceptional litigation settlement cost recognized in Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA margin improved to 19.4% despite inflationary input costs and wage pressures.
  • Order backlog for new business amounted to INR 22,410 million, with ADS business backlog at INR 58,697 million covering the next five years.

Key details

  • Sales geographically were dominated by India (64.5%) for Q2 FY27, followed by Europe (15.4%), USA (11.9%), and other foreign countries (8.2%).
  • End-use segment sales comprised mainly Auto ICE (65.7%), Auto - Tech Agnostic & xEV (13.4%), and non-automotive at 20.9%.
  • The ADS business in the non-automotive segment grew by over 200% YoY, significantly contributing to sales diversification.
  • International business grew 56.2% YoY, with USA sales up 77.8%, Europe up 23.7%, and other foreign countries more than doubling.

Strategic context

  • Sansera continued diversifying beyond its traditional Auto ICE segment, which now accounts for 65.7% of sales, down from higher prior concentration.
  • The company's expansion plans include INR 8,000 million capex in FY27 to enhance manufacturing capabilities and explore emerging technologies.
  • Strong order pipelines and increased diversification underpin positive long-term growth outlook.

Management commentary

  • Management highlighted record quarterly revenue and EBITDA while maintaining profitability amid cost pressures.
  • The firm sees strong demand visibility domestically and internationally, with robust order backlogs providing clear future revenue prospects.
  • The Auto ICE segment remains a solid foundation, complementing growth from Auto Tech Agnostic, xEV, and non-automotive segments.

More News on General / Other

View all

Latest corporate announcements and market updates in General / Other.

View all news
Sansera Engineering Achieves Record INR 10,915 Million | Stockk News