Reliance Industries Reports Record Q2 FY27 Earnings with ₹62,409 Crore EBITDA and ₹29,550 Crore PAT Amid Strong O2C and Digital Growth
Company achieves highest quarterly earnings propelled by 68% growth in Oil to Chemicals segment and continued expansion of Jio Platforms subscriber base to 542.4 million
Reliance Industries announced its unaudited consolidated financial results for Q2 FY27, achieving record quarterly EBITDA of ₹62,409 crore and PAT of ₹29,550 crore, driven by exceptional Oil to Chemicals segment growth and robust digital services expansion. The company posted 27.8% revenue growth to ₹362,268 crore, with O2C EBITDA surging 67.9% YoY and Jio Platforms reaching 542.4 million subscribers including 300 million 5G users.
Reliance Industries Limited
Investor Presentation
Reliance Industries Limited announced its unaudited consolidated financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, delivering record quarterly EBITDA of ₹62,409 crore and net profit after tax of ₹29,550 crore, fueled by strong operational performance in the Oil to Chemicals segment and growth in Jio Platforms digital services.
The company reported consolidated revenue of ₹362,268 crore for Q2 FY27, marking a 27.8% year-on-year increase from ₹283,548 crore in Q2 FY26.
EBITDA rose by 23.9% year-on-year to ₹62,409 crore, representing the highest quarterly EBITDA in Reliance’s history, driven primarily by a 67.9% surge in the Oil to Chemicals segment to ₹25,203 crore.
Net profit after tax increased by 33.8% year-on-year to reach ₹29,550 crore, contributing to a half yearly PAT exceeding ₹50,000 crore on a recurring basis.
The Oil to Chemicals (O2C) business benefited from tight global energy markets, strong feedstock advantage, and increased asset utilization despite elevated operational costs.
Jio Platforms expanded its subscriber base to 542.4 million with an industry-leading 300 million 5G subscribers. Digital Services EBITDA grew 17.7% year-on-year, supported by strong subscriber additions and monetization levers across mobility, homes, and enterprises.
Highlights
- Consolidated revenue of ₹362,268 crore, up 27.8% YoY in Q2 FY27.
- Record quarterly EBITDA of ₹62,409 crore, a 23.9% increase over Q2 FY26.
- Net profit of ₹29,550 crore, up 33.8% YoY, record for the quarter.
- Oil to Chemicals EBITDA surged 67.9% year-on-year to ₹25,203 crore.
- Jio Platforms subscriber base reached 542.4 million with 300 million 5G users.
- Capex of ₹38,153 crore invested in new energy, retail expansion and O2C projects during H1 FY27.
Key Data Snapshot
What happened
- Reliance Industries posted its highest-ever quarterly EBITDA of ₹62,409 crore and record PAT of ₹29,550 crore for Q2 FY27.
- The strong earnings were driven by a 67.9% increase in EBITDA from the Oil to Chemicals segment and continued growth in digital services through Jio Platforms.
- Revenue for the quarter increased by 27.8% year-on-year to ₹362,268 crore.
- The company's half year PAT crossed ₹50,000 crore on a recurring basis.
Key details
- The Oil to Chemicals segment benefited from tight global fuel markets, feedstock advantages, and higher asset utilization despite higher crude premiums and operational expenses.
- Jio Platforms continued robust growth with total subscribers reaching 542.4 million and an industry-leading 5G subscriber count of 300 million.
- Retail segment experienced a soft quarter due to a shift in festive season demand and ongoing investment in digital commerce platforms.
- Capital expenditure of ₹38,153 crore focused on new energy capacity, retail network expansion, and Oil to Chemicals growth projects.
Financial performance
- Consolidated revenue rose 27.8% year-on-year to ₹362,268 crore in Q2 FY27.
- EBITDA grew by 23.9% to a record ₹62,409 crore in the quarter.
- Net profit after tax increased by 33.8% to ₹29,550 crore, with Standalone RIL PAT up 68.2% at ₹15,354 crore.
- Jio Platforms posted PAT of ₹8,387 crore, up 13.7%.
- Retail PAT was down 24.3% at ₹2,611 crore.
Strategic context
- Jio Platforms’ IPO was a defining moment, becoming India’s second most valuable company with a market capitalization exceeding ₹13,00,000 crore.
- The company expects accelerated operationalization of new energy projects with earnings contribution starting in FY28.
- Ongoing investments in digital and retail platforms aim to achieve profitable growth and scalable digital commerce.
- Strong liquidity and premium credit ratings support the company’s investment and expansion initiatives.
Next milestones
- Earnings contribution from new energy projects is expected from FY28 onwards.
- Further scale-up of retail digital commerce platform and increased market penetration through capacity additions.
- Continued monetization and subscriber growth for Jio Platforms across mobility and digital services.
Highlights
- Consolidated revenue of ₹362,268 crore, up 27.8% YoY in Q2 FY27.
- Record quarterly EBITDA of ₹62,409 crore, a 23.9% increase over Q2 FY26.
- Net profit of ₹29,550 crore, up 33.8% YoY, record for the quarter.
- Oil to Chemicals EBITDA surged 67.9% year-on-year to ₹25,203 crore.
- Jio Platforms subscriber base reached 542.4 million with 300 million 5G users.
- Capex of ₹38,153 crore invested in new energy, retail expansion and O2C projects during H1 FY27.
Disclosures
- Securities and Exchange Board of India (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015
Source Information
More News on Investor Presentation
View allLatest corporate announcements and market updates in Investor Presentation.
Muthoot Finance Reports 42% YoY Growth to ₹209,317 Crore Consolidated Loan AUM in H1 FY 2027
Muthoot Finance Limited revealed its investor presentation for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, showcasing a consolidated loan AUM of ₹209,317 crore, a 42% increase compared to the previous year, and consolidated profit after tax of ₹6,103 crore, up 39% year-on-year.
Read Full StoryLodha Developers Reports 28% Q2 FY2027 PAT Growth to INR 10.1 Billion Amid Strong Sales and Margin Expansion
Lodha Developers Limited announced its unaudited financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, reporting a 28% year-on-year increase in profit after tax (PAT) to INR 10.1 billion. Revenue for the quarter rose 18% to INR 44.7 billion with operating margins improving, highlighting steady growth and operational efficiency.
Read Full StoryHindustan Unilever to Participate in Unilever Capital Markets Day on 4th November 2026
Hindustan Unilever Limited announced it will take part in the Unilever Capital Markets Day on 4th November 2026, hosting a physical meeting for analysts and institutional investors.
Read Full Story