WhatsApp
backNews Article

Premier Energies Posts 38.2% Revenue Growth and 30.8% PAT in Q2 FY27, Expands Solar Manufacturing Capacity to 10.6 GW Cells

Company reports record 99% solar cell capacity utilization and commissions 7 GW N-type TOPCon facility, boosting leadership as India's largest integrated solar manufacturer

Premier Energies Limited announced strong unaudited financial results for Q2 FY27 with total revenue of INR 26,560 million and profit after tax of INR 4,624 million, reflecting significant year-on-year growth. The company also achieved record solar cell and module production following commissioning of a 7 GW N-type TOPCon solar cell facility, solidifying its leadership in India's solar manufacturing industry.

7 hours ago|PREMIERENE-2.38%
Premier Energies LimitedPREMIERENE544238General / Other

Premier Energies Limited

General / Other

Premier Energies Limited reported strong unaudited financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, with total revenue rising to INR 26,560 million and profit after tax reaching INR 4,624 million, marking significant year-on-year growth. The company's production of solar cells and modules hit record highs supported by the commissioning of a new 7 GW solar cell facility.

During Q2 FY27, Premier Energies achieved 916 MW of solar cell production at a 99% capacity utilization rate, alongside manufacturing 1,199 MW of solar modules and 761 MVA of transformers.

The commissioning of its 7 GW N-type TOPCon solar cell facility at Naidupeta, Andhra Pradesh, in September expanded the company's total solar cell capacity to 10.6 GW and module capacity to 11.1 GW, establishing it as India's largest integrated solar manufacturer.

Quarterly EBITDA was INR 7,600 million with a margin of 28.6%, and profit after tax margin stood at 17.4%.

Premier Energies is pursuing a ₹12,500 crore capital expenditure program to enhance manufacturing, expand backward integration, and diversify into inverters, transformers, and battery energy storage systems.

Highlights

  • Total revenue in Q2 FY27: INR 26,560 million, up 38.2% year-on-year
  • Profit after tax reached INR 4,624 million, a 30.8% year-on-year increase
  • Solar cell production of 916 MW with 99% capacity utilization
  • Commissioned a 7 GW N-type TOPCon solar cell facility in September 2026
  • Total cell manufacturing capacity expanded to 10.6 GW and module capacity to 11.1 GW
  • Quarterly EBITDA at INR 7,600 million with a margin of 28.6%

Key Data Snapshot

Total revenue for Q2 FY27INR 26,560 million
Year-on-year revenue growth38.2%
EBITDA for the quarterINR 7,600 million
EBITDA margin28.6%
Profit after tax for Q2 FY27INR 4,624 million
PAT margin17.4%
Solar cells produced in Q2 FY27916 MW
Solar modules produced in Q2 FY271,199 MW
Transformers produced in Q2 FY27761 MVA
Solar cell manufacturing capacity after expansion10.6 GW
Solar module manufacturing capacity after expansion11.1 GW
New solar cell facility capacity7 GW
Capital expenditure program₹12,500 crore

What happened

  • Premier Energies reported unaudited financial results for Q2 FY27 ending September 30, 2026.
  • Total revenue was INR 26,560 million, an increase of 38.2% year-on-year.
  • Profit after tax stood at INR 4,624 million, up 30.8% year-on-year.
  • Quarterly EBITDA amounted to INR 7,600 million with a 28.6% margin.

Operational performance

  • Produced 916 MW solar cells in Q2 FY27 with a record 99% capacity utilization.
  • Manufactured 1,199 MW solar modules and 761 MVA transformers during the quarter.
  • Commissioned 7 GW N-type TOPCon solar cell facility at Naidupeta, Andhra Pradesh in September 2026.
  • Expanded total cell manufacturing capacity to 10.6 GW and module capacity to 11.1 GW.

Funding and capital details

  • Undertaking a ₹12,500 crore capital expenditure program to enhance manufacturing capabilities.
  • Program includes expanding backward integration into ingots and wafers and diversification into inverters, transformers, and battery energy storage systems.

Background and context

  • Premier Energies is India's largest integrated solar manufacturer with over 30 years of experience.
  • Company is recognized for technology innovation, sustainability, and employee-centric culture.
  • Recently received Great Place to Work certification for five consecutive years.

More News on General / Other

View all

Latest corporate announcements and market updates in General / Other.

View all news
Premier Energies Posts 38.2% Revenue Growth and 30.8% | Stockk News