WhatsApp
backNews Article

Piramal Finance Limited Reports 67% Profit Growth and 24% AUM Rise in Q2 FY27

Retail AUM up 30% YoY to ₹97,462 crore; Company raises ₹3,850 crore capital via QIP and warrants

Piramal Finance Limited announced its Q2 FY27 financial results, highlighting a 67% year-on-year rise in profit after tax to ₹545 crore and a 24% increase in assets under management to ₹1,13,112 crore. The retail portfolio grew 30% YoY to ₹97,462 crore, while net interest margin improved by 35 basis points to 6.5%. The company also completed a ₹3,850 crore capital raise to support growth targets and maintained stable asset quality with GNPA at 2.4%.

Just now|PIRAMALFIN-2.56%
Piramal Finance LimitedPIRAMALFINInvestor Presentation

Piramal Finance Limited

Investor Presentation

Piramal Finance Limited announced a 67% year-on-year increase in profit after tax to ₹545 crore for the second quarter of fiscal year 2027, supported by a 24% rise in assets under management (AUM) to ₹1,13,112 crore. The retail segment showed strong growth with AUM up 30% to ₹97,462 crore, while the net interest margin improved to 6.5%. The company also raised ₹3,850 crore through a qualified institutional placement and preferential allotment.

Piramal Finance Limited’s Q2 FY27 financial update shows significant growth with total AUM increasing 24% year-on-year to ₹1,13,112 crore, underpinned by a 30% rise in retail AUM to ₹97,462 crore. The wholesale segment constituted 14% of the total AUM.

Net interest margin (NIM) improved by 35 basis points year-on-year, reaching 6.5%, while the company maintained stable borrowing costs with an incremental borrowing rate of 8.46% in H1 FY27 against 8.67% in H2 FY26.

Operating efficiencies improved as retail operating expenses to AUM ratio fell by 41 basis points year-on-year to 3.48%, contributing to a reduced overall cost-to-income ratio of 52.1%, down from 61.2% in Q2 FY26.

Piramal Finance raised ₹3,850 crore in capital through a qualified institutional placement (QIP) of ₹2,100 crore and a preferential allotment of ₹1,750 crore warrants to the promoter group, strengthening its capital adequacy to support asset growth.

Asset quality remained stable with a gross non-performing asset (GNPA) ratio of 2.4%, improved from 2.6% in Q2 FY26, and the credit cost for the growth business held steady at 1.5%. The return on average assets under management (RoAUM) for the growth business rose to 2.0% from 1.7% in the prior year period.

Highlights

  • Profit after tax (PAT) increased 67% year-on-year to ₹545 crore in Q2 FY27.
  • Total AUM grew 24% year-on-year to ₹1,13,112 crore; retail AUM up 30% to ₹97,462 crore.
  • Net interest margin (NIM) improved by 35 basis points to 6.5%.
  • Operating expenses to retail AUM decreased by 41 basis points to 3.48%.
  • Cost-to-income ratio reduced to 52.1% from 61.2% in Q2 FY26.
  • Raised ₹3,850 crore through QIP and preferential warrants allotment in Q2 FY27 to bolster capital base and growth plans at AUM-to-equity ratio of 3.6x.  Stable asset quality with GNPA at 2.4% and growth business credit cost at 1.5%.

Key Data Snapshot

Profit after tax (PAT)₹545 Cr
Year-on-year PAT growth67%
Total assets under management (AUM)₹1,13,112 Cr
AUM growth YoY24%
Retail AUM₹97,462 Cr
Retail AUM growth YoY30%
Net interest margin (NIM)6.5%
Retail operating expense to AUM3.48%
Cost-to-income ratio52.1%
Gross non-performing assets (GNPA)2.4%
Growth business credit cost1.5%
Return on average AUM (RoAUM) - Growth business2.0%
Capital raised₹3,850 Cr
Qualified Institutional Placement (QIP)₹2,100 Cr

What happened

  • Piramal Finance Limited released its financial results for the second quarter ended September 2026 (Q2 FY27).
  • The company reported strong profit growth and asset expansion during the quarter.
  • A significant capital raise of ₹3,850 crore was completed to support growth initiatives.

Key details

  • Total AUM increased by 24% year-over-year, reaching ₹1,13,112 crore.
  • Retail loans constituted 86% of AUM and grew 30% year-on-year to ₹97,462 crore.
  • Net interest margin improved by 35 basis points to 6.5%, reflecting favorable funding costs and portfolio mix.
  • Operating expenses relative to retail AUM declined by 41 basis points to 3.48%, and overall cost-to-income improved to 52.1%.
  • Capital infusion comprised ₹2,100 crore via QIP and ₹1,750 crore through preferential allotment of warrants to promoters.
  • Asset quality was stable with GNPA at 2.4%, improved from 2.6% in the previous year, and credit cost steady at 1.5%.

Background and context

  • Piramal Finance completed a transformative merger with DHFL in 2021 and has been scaling its retail and wholesale loan portfolios rapidly since.
  • The company targets ₹1.5 lakh crore AUM by March 2028 with an AUM-to-equity leverage of 4.5–5.0x.
  • The retail segment's growth outpaces legacy businesses whose AUM has declined significantly.
  • Operational efficiencies and AI integration are part of the company’s blueprint to improve predictability and profitability.

Next milestones

  • The company aims to sustain about 25% year-on-year AUM growth and reach RoAUM of approximately 2.5% by fiscal year end 2027.
  • Continuation of disciplined risk management strategies to maintain asset quality below 2.5% GNPA.
  • Execution of growth initiatives funded by the recent capital raise to further expand retail and wholesale loan books.

More News on Investor Presentation

View all

Latest corporate announcements and market updates in Investor Presentation.

View all news
Piramal Finance Limited Reports 67% Profit Growth and | Stockk News