Nykaa's Q2 FY2027 Consolidated Revenue Rises 28% to Rs. 3,006 Crore, PAT Jumps 207%
Strong growth in beauty and fashion verticals supports record profitability; acquires majority stake in Simply Nam Beauty
Nykaa announced its financial results for Q2 FY2027, reporting a 28% year-on-year increase in consolidated revenue to Rs. 3,006 crore and a 207% rise in net profit to Rs. 101 crore, driven by strong growth across beauty and fashion segments and improved operational efficiencies.
FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited
Corporate Action
FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited, operating as Nykaa, reported a 28% year-on-year increase in consolidated revenue to Rs. 3,006 crore and a 207% surge in profit after tax to Rs. 101 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, supported by growth in its beauty and fashion businesses and improved operational margins.
The company's gross merchandise value (GMV) grew 30% year-on-year to Rs. 6,151 crore in Q2 FY2027. Gross profit increased by 31% to Rs. 1,382 crore, while EBITDA rose 65% to Rs. 263 crore, with EBITDA margins expanding to 8.7% from 6.8% the previous year, reflecting enhanced operational efficiency.
Nykaa's beauty vertical achieved GMV of Rs. 4,454 crore with net sales value growth of 28% and EBITDA up 51%. The company launched over 330 new brands spanning global and national beauty brands, enriching its portfolio. Nykaa Now, its quick commerce service, expanded to 15 cities, delivering an extensive product assortment within 30-60 minutes.
The retail footprint in beauty grew to 338 stores across 111 cities, including multi-brand outlets and brand-owned stores, increasing retail space by 26% year-on-year. The House of Nykaa portfolio achieved an annualized GMV run rate exceeding Rs. 4,000 crore, with 36% year-on-year net sales value growth.
Nykaa's Superstore B2B platform grew GMV to Rs. 328 crore and expanded its registered retailer base by 27% to over 550,000. The platform introduced ‘Meri Dukan’, a personalized purchasing tool for retailers.
In fashion, the net sales value rose 47% to Rs. 509 crore, with EBITDA margin improving to 0.2% from -3.5% the prior year. Nykaa launched Nykaa Fashion LUXE, a luxury shop-in-shop featuring international and Indian premium brands. Additionally, Nykaa acquired a majority stake in Simply Nam Beauty, a professional makeup brand founded by celebrity makeup artist Namrata Soni.
Highlights
- Consolidated GMV reached Rs. 6,151 crore, a 30% YoY increase in Q2 FY2027.
- Consolidated revenue from operations was Rs. 3,006 crore, up 28% YoY.
- EBITDA increased 65% to Rs. 263 crore with margin expansion to 8.7%.
- Profit After Tax (PAT) surged by 207% to Rs. 101 crore.
- Beauty segment GMV stood at Rs. 4,454 crore with 28% NSV growth and 51% EBITDA growth.
- Nykaa expanded beauty retail to 338 stores across 111 cities with 26% retail space growth YoY.
Key Data Snapshot
What happened
- Nykaa reported its Q2 FY2027 financial results showing consolidated revenue growth of 28% year-on-year to Rs. 3,006 crore.
- Profit after tax surged by 207% to Rs. 101 crore in the quarter.
- Gross merchandise value (GMV) increased 30% year-on-year to Rs. 6,151 crore.
Key details
- Beauty vertical GMV reached Rs. 4,454 crore with net sales value growing 28% year-on-year and EBITDA increasing by 51%.
- The company launched over 330 new global and national beauty brands during the past year.
- Nykaa expanded its retail footprint to 338 stores in 111 cities, increasing retail space by 26% year-on-year.
- Nykaa Now quick commerce operates in 15 cities, delivering a broad assortment within 30-60 minutes.
- House of Nykaa portfolio achieved an annualized GMV run rate of over Rs. 4,000 crore and 36% NSV growth year-on-year.
Operational performance
- EBITDA rose 65% to Rs. 263 crore with margins expanding to 8.7% from 6.8% a year earlier, indicating improved efficiency.
- Profit before tax increased 168% to Rs. 149 crore.
- Fashion segment net sales value grew 47% to Rs. 509 crore with positive EBITDA margin of 0.2%, compared to -3.5% in prior year.
Transaction details
- Nykaa acquired a majority stake in Simply Nam Beauty Private Limited, a professional makeup brand founded by celebrity makeup artist Namrata Soni. This adds to Nykaa’s premium cosmetics portfolio and expands its presence in professional-grade color cosmetics.
- Superstore B2B platform's GMV grew to Rs. 328 crore, with its registered retailer base increasing 27% to over 550,000 retailers.
Highlights
- Consolidated GMV reached Rs. 6,151 crore, a 30% YoY increase in Q2 FY2027.
- Consolidated revenue from operations was Rs. 3,006 crore, up 28% YoY.
- EBITDA increased 65% to Rs. 263 crore with margin expansion to 8.7%.
- Profit After Tax (PAT) surged by 207% to Rs. 101 crore.
- Beauty segment GMV stood at Rs. 4,454 crore with 28% NSV growth and 51% EBITDA growth.
- Nykaa expanded beauty retail to 338 stores across 111 cities with 26% retail space growth YoY.
Disclosures
- SEBI Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements Regulations, 2015
More News on Corporate Action
View allLatest corporate announcements and market updates in Corporate Action.
Tube Investments of India Announces Q2 2026-27 Financial Results and Rs. 83 Crore Capacity Expansion Plan
Tube Investments of India Limited reported its unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, posting a profit after tax of Rs. 188.16 crore for the quarter. Alongside, the company approved a Rs. 83 crore capital expenditure to enhance capacity at its Cold Rolled Steel Strips manufacturing facility in Avadi, aiming to meet increased demand by fiscal 2027-28.
Read Full StoryLG Electronics India expands into Vehicle Solutions Business and approves Q2/FH 2026 unaudited financial results
LG Electronics India Limited has approved entering the Vehicle Solutions Business, which covers automotive electronics manufacturing and services, alongside approving its unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026.
Read Full StoryMahindra & Mahindra Posts Rs. 11,164 Crore Profit After Tax in H1 2026 with Rs. 1.18 Lakh Crore Total Income
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited reported a consolidated profit after tax of Rs. 11,164.33 crore for the half year ended September 30, 2026, supported by total income of Rs. 1,17,943.75 crore across all segments, led by the Automotive business.
Read Full Story