Nuvama Wealth Management Posts 26% Q2 PAT Growth to ₹319 Crore and Expands Subsidiary Investments
Client assets reach ₹5.5 trillion, while Board approves investments totaling ₹700 crore in wholly owned subsidiaries NWFL and NWIL
Nuvama Wealth Management Limited announced a 26% year-on-year increase in Q2 FY27 PAT to ₹319 crore and a 21% rise in H1 PAT to ₹625 crore. The company reported client assets reaching ₹5.5 trillion, up 25% YoY, and approved investments of up to ₹400 crore in Nuvama Wealth Finance Limited and ₹300 crore in Nuvama Wealth and Investment Limited subsidiaries.
Nuvama Wealth Management Limited
Financial Results
Nuvama Wealth Management Limited reported a 26% year-on-year increase in operating profit after tax to ₹319 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, and approved substantial investments in its wholly owned subsidiaries, reflecting strong growth across its integrated wealth management platform.
The company’s consolidated revenue for Q2 FY27 stood at ₹937 crore, up 21% year-on-year, with operating profit after tax rising 26% to ₹319 crore. For the half year ended September 30, 2026, revenues reached ₹1,846 crore and PAT was ₹625 crore, marking a 20% and 21% increase respectively over the prior year period.
Segment-wise, Wealth Management profits before tax grew 22% to ₹184 crore in Q2, supported by record net inflows and improved operating leverage. Client assets under Wealth Management reached ₹3,71,129 crore, up 16% year-on-year. Asset Services and Capital Markets delivered a combined profit before tax of ₹259 crore in Q2, a 34% increase versus the prior year, with client assets for Asset Services growing 55% to ₹1,63,835 crore.
The Board approved investments aggregating up to ₹400 crore in Nuvama Wealth Finance Limited (NWFL) and up to ₹300 crore in Nuvama Wealth and Investment Limited (NWIL), both wholly owned material subsidiaries, to be made in one or more tranches.
Client assets across the group reached ₹5.5 trillion, up 25% year-on-year, with assets in Managed Portfolio Investment Services (MPIS) and Annual Recurring Revenue (ARR) client assets rising 27% to nearly ₹1.1 trillion, highlighting continued client confidence in the company’s integrated platform.
The company also received SEBI approval to launch a Specialized Investment Fund platform, enhancing its asset management capabilities.
Highlights
- Q2 FY27 operating profit after tax increased 26% YoY to ₹319 crore.
- Half-year PAT for H1 FY27 rose 21% YoY to ₹625 crore.
- Client assets reached ₹5.5 trillion, up 25% YoY.
- Board approved investments of up to ₹400 crore in NWFL and ₹300 crore in NWIL subsidiaries.
- Wealth Management segment profit before tax grew 22% YoY to ₹184 crore in Q2.
- Asset Services and Capital Markets combined profit before tax rose 34% YoY to ₹259 crore in Q2.
Key Data Snapshot
What happened
- Nuvama Wealth Management reported Q2 FY27 operating profit after tax of ₹319 crore, a 26% increase year-on-year.
- For the half year ending September 30, 2026, operating profit after tax was ₹625 crore, up 21% year-on-year.
- The Board approved investments up to ₹400 crore in subsidiary NWFL and ₹300 crore in subsidiary NWIL in one or more tranches.
Key details
- Total consolidated revenues were ₹937 crore in Q2 FY27, up 21% year-on-year.
- Wealth Management segment’s Q2 FY27 profit before tax was ₹184 crore, up 22% year-on-year, with client assets of ₹3,71,129 crore (up 16% YOY).
- Asset Services and Capital Markets recorded combined Q2 FY27 profit before tax of ₹259 crore, 34% higher year-on-year, with client assets in Asset Services growing 55% to ₹1,63,835 crore.
- Client assets for Nuvama Wealth Management Group reached ₹5.5 trillion, up 25% from the previous year.
- The company received SEBI approval to launch a Specialized Investment Fund platform (Numa SIF) and develop new fund products.
Financial performance
- Q2 FY27 revenues were ₹937 crore, a 21% increase compared with Q2 FY26 revenues of ₹772 crore.
- Operating PAT in Q2 FY27 was ₹319 crore compared with ₹254 crore in Q2 FY26, excluding a one-time charge related to venture debt fund pre-closure.
- Half-year revenues for H1 FY27 were ₹1,846 crore, up 20% year-on-year.
- The company’s return on equity remained strong at approximately 29% in Q2 FY27.
Highlights
- Q2 FY27 operating profit after tax increased 26% YoY to ₹319 crore.
- Half-year PAT for H1 FY27 rose 21% YoY to ₹625 crore.
- Client assets reached ₹5.5 trillion, up 25% YoY.
- Board approved investments of up to ₹400 crore in NWFL and ₹300 crore in NWIL subsidiaries.
- Wealth Management segment profit before tax grew 22% YoY to ₹184 crore in Q2.
- Asset Services and Capital Markets combined profit before tax rose 34% YoY to ₹259 crore in Q2.
Disclosures
- Securities and Exchange Board of India (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015
- SEBI Master Circular No. SEBI/HO/49/14/14(7)2025-CFD-POD2/I/3762/2026 dated January 30, 2026
More News on Financial Results
View allLatest corporate announcements and market updates in Financial Results.
Gujarat Energy Limited Announces Q2 and H1 FY2026 Financial Results and Long-Term LNG Supply Contracts
Gujarat Energy Limited disclosed its un-audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, alongside approving long-term LNG procurement contracts aggregating to approximately 0.8 million tonnes per annum, and securing regasification capacity at the Mundra LNG Terminal.
Read Full StoryKalpataru Projects International Unveils Q2 and H1 FY2026-27 Unaudited Financials Showing Rs 751.79 Crore Revenue for Quarter
Kalpataru Projects International Limited announced its unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, as approved by its Board on November 5, 2026. The results were subject to a limited review by independent auditors BSR & Co. LLP.
Read Full StoryCholamandalam Financial Holdings Posts Rs. 322.7 Crore Profit in H1 FY2026-27; Releases Q2 Earnings Report
Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited announced its unaudited standalone financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026, reporting a profit after tax of Rs. 322.7 crore for the six-month period and earnings per share of Rs. 1.72.
Read Full Story