WhatsApp
backNews Article

NTPC Green Energy Limited Commences Commercial Operation of 95.6 MW at Kalasar Solar Energy Project

This capacity addition increases NTPC Green Energy Limited group’s total installed capacity to 11,424.29 MW as of 30 October 2026

NTPC Green Energy Limited announced that 95.6 MW fifth part capacity of its Kalasar Solar Energy Project in Bikaner, Rajasthan, is declared commercial operation effective 30 October 2026, increasing the group's total installed capacity to 11,424.29 MW from 11,328.69 MW.

6 hours ago|NTPCGREEN-0.44%
NTPC Green Energy LimitedNTPCGREENCapacity Expansion

NTPC Green Energy Limited

Capacity Expansion

NTPC Green Energy Limited declared the commercial operation of a 95.6 MW segment of the Kalasar Solar Energy Project in Bikaner, Rajasthan, effective from 30 October 2026, which is part of the larger 650 MW solar component under the 500 MW REMCL RTC Project.

The 95.6 MW capacity represents the fifth portion of the total solar capacity under development by NTPC Renewable Energy Limited, a wholly owned subsidiary of NTPC Green Energy Limited.

Following this commercial operation declaration, the total operational capacity of the NTPC Green Energy Limited group has reached 11,424.29 MW, up from the previous 11,328.69 MW.

The Kalasar Solar Energy Project contributes to the company's ongoing expansion in renewable energy, supporting increased solar power generation in the state of Rajasthan.

Highlights

  • Fifth part capacity of 95.6 MW at Kalasar Solar Energy Project declared commercial from 30 October 2026.
  • The 95.6 MW capacity is part of the 650 MW solar component of the 500 MW REMCL RTC Project.
  • NTPC Renewable Energy Limited is a wholly owned subsidiary of NTPC Green Energy Limited.
  • Group's total commercial capacity rises from 11,328.69 MW to 11,424.29 MW after this addition.
  • Project location: Bikaner, Rajasthan.

Key Data Snapshot

Declared Commercial Operation Capacity95.6 MW
Effective Date of Commercial Operation30.10.2026
Total Installed Capacity of NTPC Green Energy Limited Group after addition11,424.29 MW
Previous Installed Capacity of NTPC Green Energy Limited Group11,328.69 MW
Project NameKalasar Solar Energy Project
Project LocationBikaner, Rajasthan
Parent SubsidiaryNTPC Renewable Energy Limited (wholly owned subsidiary)
Project Component650 MW solar component under 500 MW REMCL RTC Project

What happened

  • NTPC Green Energy Limited declared commercial operation of an additional 95.6 MW capacity at its Kalasar Solar Energy Project in Bikaner, Rajasthan.
  • This capacity is the fifth installment out of the total 650 MW solar component under the 500 MW REMCL RTC Project.
  • Effective from 00:00 hrs on 30 October 2026, the added capacity raises the group's operational capacity to 11,424.29 MW.

Key details

  • The Kalasar Solar Energy Project is situated in Bikaner, Rajasthan, contributing to the renewable energy expansion by NTPC Renewable Energy Limited.
  • NTPC Renewable Energy Limited is a wholly owned subsidiary of NTPC Green Energy Limited.
  • The declared 95.6 MW capacity is part of incremental progress within a larger 650 MW solar power installation.

Next milestones

  • No additional milestones or future timelines were disclosed in the filing regarding further capacity additions or project expansions. This update concerns the declared commercial operation effective 30 October 2026.
  • The company will continue to monitor and disclose operational status of other components in accordance with regulatory requirements.

More News on Capacity Expansion

View all

Latest corporate announcements and market updates in Capacity Expansion.

View all news
NTPC Green Energy Limited Commences Commercial Operation | Stockk News