National Aluminium Company Ltd Reports Q2 FY 2026-27 Production, Financial Results and Outlines Growth Plans
The company details physical output, robust revenues, industry outlook and upcoming expansions including a 0.5 MTPA smelter capacity increase and new captive power plant projects
National Aluminium Company Limited released its Q2 FY 2026-27 earnings presentation detailing physical production figures, financial performance, industry outlook, and long-term growth initiatives including brownfield expansions and capacity additions.
National Aluminium Company Limited
Investor Presentation
National Aluminium Company Limited (NALCO) presented its Q2 FY 2026-27 earnings, showing quarterly production figures for bauxite, alumina hydrate, metal, and coal, alongside financial results with net sales of Rs 5,380 crore and a PAT of Rs 1,835 crore. The presentation includes key industry outlook information and details about ongoing growth projects.
During Q2 FY 2026-27, NALCO produced 1,622 thousand tonnes of bauxite, 556 thousand tonnes of alumina hydrate, 120 thousand tonnes of metal, and 1,095 thousand tonnes of coal. Compared to Q2 FY 2025-26, metal production increased slightly by 0.8%, coal production rose by 16.37%, while bauxite and alumina hydrate production declined by 8.9% and 3.5% respectively.
Financially, the company reported net sales of Rs 5,380 crore and a profit after tax of Rs 1,835 crore for the quarter ended 30 September 2026. Total income was Rs 5,667 crore, with EBITDA excluding exceptional income at Rs 2,659 crore.
The earnings presentation highlights the global and Indian aluminium industry outlook, projecting steady demand growth and expected LME aluminium prices for Q4 2026 between approximately $2,950 and $3,150 per tonne. India is noted as a fast-growing aluminium market with domestic demand projected to grow around 6-8% CAGR through 2030.
NALCO’s long-term growth plans involve increasing refinery capacity, brownfield expansion of the aluminium smelter by 0.5 MTPA, and construction of a captive power plant of 1,080 MW in joint venture with NLC India Ltd. The presentation also mentions infrastructure developments like the Pottangi bauxite mines (3.5 MTPA capacity) and related approach road works.
The company emphasized its commitment to operational efficiency, cost reduction across specific consumptions, and securing raw material linkages for sustainable competitive advantage going forward.
Highlights
- Q2 FY 2026-27 production: 1,622 thousand tonnes bauxite, 556 thousand tonnes alumina hydrate, 120 thousand tonnes metal, 1,095 thousand tonnes coal.
- Net sales reported at Rs 5,380 crore with profit after tax of Rs 1,835 crore for Q2 FY 26-27.
- Long-term growth projects include 0.5 MTPA aluminium smelter expansion and 1,080 MW captive power plant.
- Indian aluminium demand projected to grow 6–8% CAGR through 2030.
- LME aluminium price outlook for Q4 2026 estimated between $2,950 and $3,150 per tonne.
- Pottangi bauxite mines reserve stands at 111 million tonnes with 3.5 MTPA capacity.
Key Data Snapshot
What happened
- NALCO conducted an earnings conference call on 3 November 2026 to discuss Q2 and half-year results ending 30 September 2026.
- The presentation included detailed information on physical production, financial performance, industry outlook, business highlights and long-term growth plans.
Key details
- Q2 FY 26-27 production included 1,622 thousand tonnes of bauxite and 120 thousand tonnes of metal.
- Net sales increased by 26.2% year-on-year to Rs 5,380 crore in Q2 FY 26-27.
- Operating expenses rose by 27.1% to Rs 3,008 crore.
- Profit after tax (PAT) was Rs 1,835 crore for the quarter.
- LME aluminium prices were influenced by geopolitical tensions, inventory levels, Chinese production and macroeconomic factors.
- NALCO’s growth plans feature capacity additions including brownfield smelter expansion and captive power plant joint venture with NLC India Ltd.
Financial performance
- Total income for Q2 FY 26-27 stood at Rs 5,667 crore.
- EBITDA excluding exceptional income was Rs 2,659 crore.
- Finance costs were Rs 10 crore, depreciation Rs 178 crore.
- Profit before tax (PBT) was Rs 2,471 crore for the quarter.
- Year-to-date figures and prior period comparisons were included for context.
Business impact
- NALCO is leveraging installed plant capacity optimally for higher productivity and cost efficiency.
- The company is pursuing secured raw material linkages for competitive advantage.
- Ongoing projects include higher refinery capacity and smelter capacity expansion, to protect against aluminium price volatility.
- Infrastructure projects at Pottangi bauxite mines and upcoming captive power plant are underway.
Strategic context
- Global aluminium market projected to remain in supply deficit through Q4 2026 before moving to balance in 2027.
- Indian aluminium demand is expected to grow strongly fueled by electrical, transportation, construction, and consumer sectors.
- LME aluminium price outlook factors various risks including geopolitical tensions and FED monetary policy stance.
- Nalco’s expansions align with anticipated market growth and aim to strengthen its market position.
Highlights
- Q2 FY 2026-27 production: 1,622 thousand tonnes bauxite, 556 thousand tonnes alumina hydrate, 120 thousand tonnes metal, 1,095 thousand tonnes coal.
- Net sales reported at Rs 5,380 crore with profit after tax of Rs 1,835 crore for Q2 FY 26-27.
- Long-term growth projects include 0.5 MTPA aluminium smelter expansion and 1,080 MW captive power plant.
- Indian aluminium demand projected to grow 6–8% CAGR through 2030.
- LME aluminium price outlook for Q4 2026 estimated between $2,950 and $3,150 per tonne.
- Pottangi bauxite mines reserve stands at 111 million tonnes with 3.5 MTPA capacity.
Disclosures
- SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015
51.28% Govt of India Holding
More News on Investor Presentation
View allLatest corporate announcements and market updates in Investor Presentation.
Power Grid Corporation commissions key transmission lines and sets FY27 capex guidance at ₹37,000-40,000 crore
Power Grid Corporation of India Limited announced key operational achievements and financial guidance for the half-year ended 30 September 2026. The company reported a system availability of 99.81%, commissioned several transmission lines and substations, and set capital expenditure guidance between ₹37,000 and ₹40,000 crore for FY27.
Read Full StorySolar Industries India Raises Q2 FY27 Sales to Rs. 3519 Crore and PAT to Rs. 650 Crore, Expands Order Book
Solar Industries India Limited reported Rs. 3519 crore in net sales and Rs. 650 crore in PAT for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, marking a 27% growth in both figures compared to Q2 FY26. The company’s half-year sales surged 70% to Rs. 7187 crore, accompanied by robust profits and a solid order book across key sectors.
Read Full StoryAIA Engineering Posts Rs. 78,621 Lakh EBITDA and Rs. 55,084 Lakh PAT for Q2 FY 2026-27
AIA Engineering Limited announced its unaudited consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. The company delivered EBITDA of Rs. 78,621 lakh and profit after tax of Rs. 55,084 lakh in Q2 FY 2026-27, maintaining operational stability.
Read Full Story