Mphasis Posts 11.3% Year-on-Year Revenue Growth in Q2 FY27 Led by AI-Driven Modernization and Expanding Client Base
Company reports $466 million quarterly TCV with 66% from AI-led deals and continues broad-based growth across BFS, Insurance, and TMT sectors
Mphasis Limited announced its financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, highlighting a revenue growth driven by AI-led modernization deals, a strong $466 million quarterly TCV with 66% AI-led wins, and expansion in key client segments across Banking, Financial Services, and Technology sectors.
Mphasis Limited
Investor Presentation
Mphasis Limited reported a significant revenue increase in the quarter ended September 30, 2026, underpinned by a robust pipeline of AI-led deals and strong client engagement across verticals including banking, insurance, and technology.
The company achieved a total contract value (TCV) win of $466 million for Q2 FY27, with 66% of these wins driven by artificial intelligence initiatives. Over the trailing twelve months, the TCV reached $1.8 billion, supported by multiple large and smaller deal wins.
Revenue in Q2 FY27 grew 11.3% year-on-year and 3.5% quarter-on-quarter on a direct basis. The Americas and Rest of World regions posted strong sequential growth, while key delivery segments APPS and BPO witnessed growth propelled by AI-led modernization deals and new client acquisitions.
Vertical performance highlights include Banking and Financial Services growing 15.0% year-on-year and 4.5% quarter-on-quarter, Insurance recording 14.7% year-on-year growth, and Technology, Media & Telecom (TMT) achieving 14.5% year-on-year and 10.9% quarter-on-quarter growth. Healthcare within the Others segment continues to drive growth.
Mphasis's client pyramid expanded, with notable revenue increases from top clients. Specifically, the top 1-5 clients grew 15.1% year-on-year with quarterly growth of 4.1%, indicative of deepening client relationships and larger deal sizes.
Operating margins remained stable at 14.8% in Q2 FY27, and the company reported earnings per share of 29.4 INR. The normalized cash flow generation for the quarter was $34 million after adjusting for remittances totaling $39.5 million received post-quarter end.
Highlights
- $466 million total contract value wins in Q2 FY27, 66% driven by AI-led deals
- 11.3% year-on-year and 3.5% quarter-on-quarter revenue growth in Q2 FY27
- Banking and Financial Services vertical grew 15.0% year-on-year
- Insurance vertical grew 14.7% year-on-year; TMT vertical grew 14.5% year-on-year
- Top 1-5 clients grew 15.1% year-on-year in revenue
- Operating margin steady at 14.8% for the quarter, EPS at 29.4 INR
Key Data Snapshot
What happened
- Mphasis reported revenue growth of 11.3% year-on-year and 3.5% quarter-on-quarter for Q2 FY27.
- The company secured $466 million in total contract value (TCV) wins during Q2 FY27, with 66% of deals being AI-led.
- Trailing twelve months TCV reached $1.8 billion, supported by large and smaller deals.
- Operating margin remained steady at 14.8% during the quarter.
Financial performance
- Segment revenue growth was broad-based, including 15.0% YoY growth in Banking & Financial Services and 14.7% YoY growth in Insurance.
- Technology, Media & Telecom vertical grew 14.5% YoY and 10.9% QoQ, driven by new deal ramp-ups.
- Earnings per share (EPS) stood at 29.4 INR for Q2 FY27.
- Normalized cash flow generation was $34 million after adjusting for remittances received post-quarter end.
Operational performance
- Strong AI-led deal momentum continued to drive growth and pipeline expansion.
- Client expansion includes significant increases in top client revenue, with the top 1-5 clients growing 15.1% YoY.
- APPS and BPO segments showed growth fueled by AI-led modernization and new deals.
- Geographically, Americas and Rest of World showed strong sequential revenue growth.
Highlights
- $466 million total contract value wins in Q2 FY27, 66% driven by AI-led deals
- 11.3% year-on-year and 3.5% quarter-on-quarter revenue growth in Q2 FY27
- Banking and Financial Services vertical grew 15.0% year-on-year
- Insurance vertical grew 14.7% year-on-year; TMT vertical grew 14.5% year-on-year
- Top 1-5 clients grew 15.1% year-on-year in revenue
- Operating margin steady at 14.8% for the quarter, EPS at 29.4 INR
Disclosures
- SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015
Source Information
More News on Investor Presentation
View allLatest corporate announcements and market updates in Investor Presentation.
Rubicon Research Limited Reports Nearly 40% Revenue Growth and 68% Profit Increase in Q2 FY26-27
Rubicon Research Limited posted significant financial growth for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, with revenue increasing by 39.9% year-on-year to ₹5,764 million and profit after tax rising 67.9% to ₹904 million. This performance includes the consolidation impact of its recent Arinna acquisition and reflects strong operational cash flows and product approvals.
Read Full StoryInventurus Knowledge Solutions Reports Q2 FY27 Investor Presentation Highlighting AI-Driven Growth and Platform Innovation
Inventurus Knowledge Solutions Limited disclosed its investor presentation for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026, emphasizing advancements in its AI-powered healthcare enablement platform, strategic execution plans, and ongoing partnerships to drive growth and optimize margins.
Read Full StorySai Life Sciences Reports 23% Revenue Growth in Q2 FY27 with ₹659 Crore Revenue Amid Strategic Expansion
Sai Life Sciences Limited announced a 23% year-over-year revenue growth to ₹659 crore for the second quarter of fiscal year 2027, supported by healthy performance in both its Contract Research (CRO) and Contract Development and Manufacturing Organization (CDMO) segments. The company reported an EBITDA margin of 28% and continued its capital expenditure with ₹621 crore invested in the first half of FY27 to expand capacity and capabilities.
Read Full Story