Medi Assist Reports 19% Rise in H1 FY27 EBITDA to ₹97.2 Cr with Margins Expanding to 20.3%
Operating revenue grows 13% to ₹478 Cr while profit after tax rises 59.5%; Board approves ₹49.3 Cr share buyback
Medi Assist Healthcare Services Limited reported a 13% increase in operating revenue to ₹478.0 Cr and a 19% rise in EBITDA to ₹97.2 Cr for H1 FY27, with EBITDA margins expanding by 103 basis points to 20.3%. The company achieved 47% profit before tax growth and 59.5% profit after tax growth, strengthened by technology monetisation and full integration of Paramount operations. Additionally, Medi Assist approved a ₹49.3 Cr share buyback funded from internal cash flows.
Medi Assist Healthcare Services Limited
General / Other
Medi Assist Healthcare Services Limited announced strong H1 FY27 financial results, with EBITDA rising 19% to ₹97.2 Cr and margins expanding to 20.3%, driven by growth in technology revenue and full integration of Paramount operations. Operating revenue increased 13% to ₹478.0 Cr, while profit after tax surged 59.5%.
Medi Assist achieved operating revenue of ₹478.0 Cr for the six months ended September 2026, a 13.0% increase year-on-year, supported by advances in technology monetisation and insurance services.
The company’s EBITDA rose 19.0% to ₹97.2 Cr in H1 FY27, with EBITDA margins improving 103 basis points to 20.3%, reflecting operating leverage from Paramount integration and growth in SaaS and licensing revenue.
Profit before tax grew 47.0% year-on-year, while profit after tax increased 59.5%, demonstrating robust bottom-line improvement.
Medi Assist retained market leadership in group health benefits with a 34.1% market share, up 182 basis points year-on-year, and group premiums under management grew 21.8% to ₹13,939 Cr.
SaaS and licensing revenues surged 83.8% year-on-year, totaling ₹18.1 Cr in H1 FY27, with ongoing insurer adoption expected to boost further revenue from the technology stack in the second half of the fiscal year.
Highlights
- Operating revenue for H1 FY27 rose 13.0% to ₹478.0 Cr.
- EBITDA increased 19.0% YoY to ₹97.2 Cr, with margins expanding to 20.3%.
- Profit after tax surged 59.5% and profit before tax grew 47.0%.
- Group health benefits market share reached 34.1%, up 182 bps YoY.
- SaaS and licensing revenue hit ₹18.1 Cr, up 83.8% YoY.
- Paramount fully integrated, driving operating leverage and cash flow generation. Share buyback approved up to ₹49.3 Cr funded from internal cash flow.
Key Data Snapshot
What happened
- Medi Assist reported a 13% increase in operating revenue to ₹478.0 Cr in H1 FY27.
- EBITDA rose 19.0% to ₹97.2 Cr, with margins expanding to 20.3%.
- Profit before tax increased 47%, and profit after tax grew by nearly 60%.
- Paramount operations were fully integrated, contributing to operating leverage.
- The Board approved a share buyback of approximately ₹49.3 Cr, funded by internal cash flows.
Key details
- Group health benefits market share rose to 34.1%, a 182 basis point increase from the previous year.
- Group premiums under management grew 21.8% year-on-year to ₹13,939 Cr.
- SaaS and licensing revenue grew 83.8% YoY to ₹18.1 Cr in H1 FY27, with insurer adoption increasing.
- Medi Assist prevented ₹304 Cr in fraud, waste, and abuse using its MAven Guard system.
- Mayfair's international expansion reported ₹20.7 Cr revenue in H1 FY27, with new platform additions in Southeast Asia.
Strategic context
- Technology monetisation and insurer adoption are key growth drivers.
- Paramount integration supports margin expansion and cash flow generation.
- Share buyback reflects capital allocation discipline and confidence in long-term earnings.
- International expansion via Mayfair aims to increase presence in 185 countries globally.
Background and context
- Medi Assist acts as a health benefits administrator connecting insurance companies, policyholders, healthcare providers, and government bodies.
- Mayfair We Care subsidiary provides international health benefits administration in 185 countries.
- The company is listed on the NSE (MEDIASSIST) and BSE (Scrip Code: 544088).
Highlights
- Operating revenue for H1 FY27 rose 13.0% to ₹478.0 Cr.
- EBITDA increased 19.0% YoY to ₹97.2 Cr, with margins expanding to 20.3%.
- Profit after tax surged 59.5% and profit before tax grew 47.0%.
- Group health benefits market share reached 34.1%, up 182 bps YoY.
- SaaS and licensing revenue hit ₹18.1 Cr, up 83.8% YoY.
- Paramount fully integrated, driving operating leverage and cash flow generation. Share buyback approved up to ₹49.3 Cr funded from internal cash flow.
Disclosures
- Regulation 30 of SEBI (Listing Obligation and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015
More News on General / Other
View allLatest corporate announcements and market updates in General / Other.
Muthoot Finance Reports 42% YoY Growth in Consolidated Loan Assets and 39% Rise in Profit After Tax for H1 FY27
Muthoot Finance Limited posted robust unaudited financial results for the half year ended September 30, 2026, with consolidated loan assets under management growing 42% year-on-year to ₹2,09,317 crores and consolidated profit after tax rising 39% year-on-year to ₹6,103 crores.
Read Full StoryCoal India Limited Publishes Tax Notification for 2nd Interim Dividend of FY 2026-27 in Major Newspapers
Coal India Limited has publicly disclosed information regarding the tax on its 2nd interim dividend for the financial year 2026-27 through publications in prominent newspapers Hindu Business Line and Bartaman.
Read Full StoryGAIL India Limited Reports ₹45,924 crore Revenue and ₹4,650 crore PAT in Q2 FY2026-27 Amid Rising Gas Volumes
GAIL (India) Limited posted standalone revenue from operations of ₹45,924 crore and profit after tax of ₹4,650 crore for the second quarter of fiscal year 2026-27, reflecting growth supported by strong natural gas transmission and marketing volumes.
Read Full Story