WhatsApp
backNews Article

Lenskart Solutions Reports 32.5% Revenue Growth and 2.1x PAT Increase to ₹232 Crore in Q2 FY27

The company expands its global eye tests to 80 lakh, opens 165 new stores, and improves EBITDA margin to 13.8% amid strong India and international performance

Lenskart Solutions Limited reported a 32.5% year-on-year revenue increase to ₹2,845 crore in Q2 FY27, with profit after tax surging 2.1 times to ₹232 crore. The company expanded its store network by 165 locations and conducted 80 lakh eye tests globally, highlighting strong operational growth alongside improved profitability and margins.

1 day ago|LENSKART+4.15%
Lenskart Solutions LimitedLENSKARTGeneral / Other

Lenskart Solutions Limited

General / Other

Lenskart Solutions Limited delivered a robust quarter with a 32.5% year-on-year revenue increase to ₹2,845 crore for Q2 FY27, alongside a 2.1 times rise in profit after tax to ₹232 crore. The company expanded its retail footprint with 165 new stores and conducted 80 lakh eye tests globally, indicating sustained operational momentum.

The quarter saw India revenue grow by 35.3% and international revenue by 29.5%, with same-store sales growth in India reaching 20.8%. Lenskart's EBITDA margin before IndAS 116 expanded to 13.8%, driven by improved product margins and operational efficiencies. The company maintained a strong product margin of 70.0% despite rupee depreciation against the RMB.

Lenskart continued its strategic emphasis on technology and innovation with initiatives such as the AI-powered Hustlr Club, offering affordable ₹500 pairs, and the Drysh self-managed eye test. The expansion included opening 94 Tier 2+ stores in India, totaling 3,624 active stores at quarter end, and over 100 lakh active members in its loyalty program Lenskart Gold.

Internationally, Lenskart grew sales by nearly 30% with continued positive EBITDA margins, enhancing its global eyewear brand presence. Campus investments included the Hyderabad plant project slated to serve 50 million pairs yearly, expected to complete in about twelve months.

Operating cash flow in H1 FY27 was ₹388 crore, funding store capex fully with additional investments in Hyderabad’s manufacturing facility. Return on capital employed improved to 22.5% in H1 FY27 from 14.6% last fiscal year, reflecting efficient capital management.

Highlights

  • Q2 FY27 revenue grew 32.5% to ₹2,845 crore; H1 FY27 revenue increased 33.0% to ₹5,559 crore
  • Profit after tax for Q2 FY27 rose 2.1x to ₹232 crore; H1 PAT reached ₹461 crore, 87% of FY26 full year
  • EBITDA margin expanded to 13.8% (pre-IndAS 116), with 16.0% margin in India and 10.6% internationally
  • 80 lakh eye tests conducted globally in Q2; India tests increased 44.1% year-on-year
  • 165 net new stores opened in Q2 FY27, including 94 in Tier 2+ Indian cities, totaling 3,624 active stores
  • Lenskart Gold membership crossed 1 crore active members in India, generating ₹73 crore in subscription fees in Q2

Key Data Snapshot

Q2 FY27 Revenue₹2,845 crore
Q2 FY27 Profit After Tax₹232 crore
H1 FY27 Revenue₹5,559 crore
H1 FY27 Profit After Tax₹461 crore
Q2 FY27 EBITDA Margin (pre-IndAS 116)13.8%
Q2 FY27 India Same Store Sales Growth20.8%
Q2 FY27 Eye Tests Conducted Globally80 lakh
Net New Stores Added in Q2 FY27165
Total Active Stores at Q2 FY27 End3,624
Lenskart Gold Active Members in India1 crore
Subscription Fees from Lenskart Gold in Q2 FY27₹73 crore
Return on Capital Employed (H1 FY27)22.5%

What happened

  • Lenskart Solutions achieved 32.5% year-on-year revenue growth to ₹2,845 crore in Q2 FY27 and doubled profit after tax to ₹232 crore for the quarter.
  • The company expanded its network by opening 165 new stores, bringing the total to 3,624 stores globally.
  • Operational metrics improved with 80 lakh eye tests conducted globally, including 0.7 crore in India, a 44.1% increase year-on-year.

Key details

  • India revenue grew 35.3% year-on-year in Q2 FY27; international revenue grew 29.5% (approximately 23% in constant currency).
  • EBITDA margin before IndAS 116 improved to 13.8%, with India margins at 16.0% and international margins at 10.6%.
  • Product margin held steady at 70.0%, with India at 64.0% and international at 77.1%, despite currency depreciation.
  • Lenskart Gold loyalty program reached 1 crore active members and generated ₹73 crore in subscription fees during the quarter.

Financial performance

  • PAT for the half year ended Q2 FY27 was ₹461 crore, representing 87% of the full year FY26 profit.
  • Operating cash flow amounted to ₹388 crore in H1 FY27, covering store capital expenditure and funding part of the Hyderabad plant expansion.
  • Return on capital employed increased to 22.5% in H1 FY27 from 14.6% in FY26, driven by EBIT growth and capital discipline.

Operational performance

  • Same-store sales growth in India was 20.8% in Q2 FY27 across metro, Tier 1, and Tier 2+ markets.
  • Volume grew 27.1% year-on-year in Q2 FY27, with India at 26.5% and International at 29.7%.
  • Remote optometry advanced with 934 stores offering the service and new technology such as AI-assisted Drysh for eye-tests.
  • The Hyderabad manufacturing plant project is progressing, expected to be completed approximately 12 months from the quarter end.

More News on General / Other

View all

Latest corporate announcements and market updates in General / Other.

View all news
Lenskart Solutions Reports 32.5% Revenue Growth and 2.1x | Stockk News