Lenskart Solutions Posts 33% Revenue Growth and Doubles Profit in H1 FY27 with 297 New Stores Added
Company reports ₹5,559 Cr revenue, ₹461 Cr profit after tax, and 32% increase in eyewear sold amid expanding retail footprint
Lenskart Solutions Limited announced a 33% year-over-year revenue increase to ₹5,559 crore and a 138% rise in profit after tax to ₹461 crore for the half-year ended September 30, 2026. The company's operational metrics include a 32% increase in eyewear units sold and expansion of 297 net new stores during the period, reflecting strong market traction.
Lenskart Solutions Limited
Investor Presentation
Lenskart Solutions Limited reported a 33% increase in revenue to ₹5,559 crore and a 138% rise in profit after tax to ₹461 crore for the half-year ended September 30, 2026, accompanied by a notable expansion in its store network and operational performance across India and international markets.
The company achieved ₹624 crore EBITDA in Q2 FY27, marking a 46.6% year-on-year growth with a margin of 21.9%. For the half-year, EBITDA stood at ₹1,213 crore, up 53.4% year-on-year, with a margin of 21.8%.
Operationally, eye tests performed rose by 40.4% year-on-year to 0.8 crore in Q2 FY27, and eyewear units sold increased by 27.1% to 1.1 crore units. Lenskart added 165 net new stores in the quarter, raising total active stores in India and international markets significantly.
In India, revenue for Q2 FY27 was ₹1,668 crore, up 35.3%, with EBITDA of ₹362 crore (21.7% margin). The company recorded a 20.8% same-store sales growth and expanded to 2,868 active stores. International revenue grew 29.5% to ₹1,201 crore with EBITDA of ₹264 crore (22.0% margin) and an active store count of 756.
The trailing twelve-month figures show revenue surpassing ₹10,000 crore and profit after tax around ₹800 crore, with EBITDA (pre-IndAS 116) of ₹1,300 crore. Lenskart also highlighted increased production of in-house frames and lenses, supporting its growth strategy.
Cash flow from operations post store capital expenditure was positive, enabling investments exceeding ₹82 crore in acquisitions during H1 FY27, including Owndays and Dimension NXG.
Highlights
- Q2 FY27 revenue: ₹2,845 crore, +32.5% YoY
- H1 FY27 profit after tax: ₹461 crore, +138% YoY
- Eyewear units sold in H1 FY27: 2.1 crore, +26.4% YoY
- Net new stores added in H1 FY27: 297, total active stores increased
- India same-store sales growth: 20.8%, sales per store growth: 27.1%
- International revenue grew 29.5% YoY in Q2 FY27 to ₹1,201 crore with 756 active stores
Key Data Snapshot
What happened
- Lenskart Solutions reported financial results for Q2 and H1 FY27, showing strong revenue and profit growth.
- The company highlighted operational increases in eye tests, eyewear sales, and retail store expansion.
Key details
- Revenue for Q2 FY27 reached ₹2,845 crore, up 32.5% year-on-year (YoY).
- Profit after tax for H1 FY27 was ₹461 crore, a 138% increase YoY.
- The company operates strongly both in India and international markets, with India revenue at ₹1,668 crore in Q2 FY27 and international revenue at ₹1,201 crore.
- Same-store sales growth in India was 20.8%, and sales per store grew 27.1%.
- Active stores totaled 3,624 with 297 net new stores added in H1 FY27.
Operational performance
- Number of eye tests conducted increased by over 40% year-on-year to 0.8 crore in Q2 FY27.
- Eyewear units sold rose 27.1% year-on-year to 1.1 crore in Q2 FY27.
- The company continues to increase its in-house manufacturing of frames and lenses, with multi-location facilities.
Funding and capital details
- Operating cash flow after store capital expenditure was positive, allowing investments of ₹82.2 crore in acquisitions during H1 FY27.
- Investments included stakes in Owndays, Dimension NXG, Marco JV, Le-Petit Lunetier, and Visionsure.
Highlights
- Q2 FY27 revenue: ₹2,845 crore, +32.5% YoY
- H1 FY27 profit after tax: ₹461 crore, +138% YoY
- Eyewear units sold in H1 FY27: 2.1 crore, +26.4% YoY
- Net new stores added in H1 FY27: 297, total active stores increased
- India same-store sales growth: 20.8%, sales per store growth: 27.1%
- International revenue grew 29.5% YoY in Q2 FY27 to ₹1,201 crore with 756 active stores
Disclosures
- SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015
Source Information
More News on Investor Presentation
View allLatest corporate announcements and market updates in Investor Presentation.
Anthem Biosciences to Participate in JM Financial India Xchange 2026 Analyst Meetings in Mumbai
Anthem Biosciences Limited announced its scheduled participation in the JM Financial India Xchange 2026, featuring group and one-on-one meetings with analysts and institutional investors from November 16 to 18, 2026, in Mumbai.
Read Full StoryBerger Paints India Achieves 11.9% Standalone Revenue Growth in Q2 FY27 Amid Raw Material Cost Pressures
Berger Paints India Limited recorded an 11.9% standalone revenue increase in the quarter ended 30 September 2026, with consolidated PBDIT rising 5.2%. The Decorative segment showed near double-digit value growth, while margins were pressured by raw material inflation and pricing delays.
Read Full StoryUno Minda Limited Posts 38% Revenue Growth and Rs 420 Cr PAT in Q2 FY27
Uno Minda Limited announced a 38% year-on-year increase in consolidated revenues to Rs 6,655 crore and a 38% rise in profit after tax to Rs 420 crore for Q2 FY27 in its investor presentation dated November 5, 2026.
Read Full Story