WhatsApp
backNews Article

Indegene Limited Posts 39.5% Year-on-Year Revenue Growth in Q2 FY27 with Stable Margins

Company reports ₹11,223 million revenue and ₹1,123 million profit after tax for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, expanding client base and maintaining EBITDA margin despite wage hikes

Indegene Limited announced its Q2 FY27 financial results with revenue rising 39.5% Year-on-Year to ₹11,223 million and EBITDA at ₹1,873 million maintaining a stable margin of 16.7% despite increased wages. The company expanded its $1M+ client base to 59 and achieved the highest revenue per employee among peers at $79.6K.

8 hours ago|INDGN-1.56%
Indegene LimitedINDGNGeneral / Other

Indegene Limited

General / Other

Indegene Limited announced strong financial performance for the second quarter ended September 30, 2026, reporting revenue of ₹11,223 million, up 39.5% year-on-year, with stable EBITDA margin at 16.7% despite wage increases. The company's profit after tax reached ₹1,123 million, supported by an expanded client base and improved revenue per employee.

The company achieved quarterly revenue of ₹11,223 million ($117.5 million), marking a 39.5% increase on a year-on-year basis and a 5.6% rise quarter-on-quarter in INR terms.

EBITDA for the quarter stood at ₹1,873 million with a margin of 16.7%, remaining largely stable despite wage hikes that took effect in Q2 FY27. Profit after tax was ₹1,123 million at a 10.0% margin, up 10% compared to the same quarter last year.

Indegene expanded its client base with the number of customers generating over $1 million in annual revenue increasing sequentially by 5 to reach 59, including 13 clients with revenues exceeding $10 million.

Revenue per employee reached $79,600, the highest reported among industry peers, reflecting improved operational efficiency.

The company's management highlighted sustained deal momentum and significant wins in GenAI-enabled transformation and upstream engagements as key growth drivers.

Highlights

  • Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹11,223 million, up 39.5% year-on-year.
  • EBITDA ₹1,873 million with a 16.7% margin despite wage hikes.
  • Profit after tax of ₹1,123 million, a 10% increase year-on-year.
  • Client base with $1M+ annual revenue customers rose to 59, including 13 clients with $10M+ revenue.
  • Revenue per employee increased to $79,600, highest among peers.
  • Sequential revenue growth of 5.6% in INR terms for Q2 FY27.

Key Data Snapshot

Quarter endedSeptember 30, 2026
Revenue from operations₹11,223 million
Revenue from operations (USD)$117.5 million
Year-on-year revenue growth39.5%
Quarter-on-quarter revenue growth5.6%
EBITDA₹1,873 million
EBITDA margin16.7%
Profit after tax₹1,123 million
Profit margin10.0%
Customers generating $1M+ annual revenue59
Revenue per employee$79,600

What happened

  • Indegene announced its Q2 FY27 financial results showing significant revenue growth and stable profitability margins.
  • Revenue reached ₹11,223 million, up 39.5% year-on-year driven by broad-based growth.
  • EBITDA margin remained stable at 16.7% despite wage increases effective from Q2 FY27.
  • Profit after tax increased 10% year-on-year to ₹1,123 million.
  • Number of clients generating over $1 million annual revenue increased by 5 sequentially to 59.

Key details

  • Revenue increased 5.6% sequentially in INR in Q2 FY27, marking the fifth consecutive quarter above 5%.
  • Significant deal wins particularly in GenAI-enabled transformation and upstream engagements.
  • Revenue per employee improved to $79,600, highest among industry peers.
  • Q2 FY27 saw ₹1,873 million EBITDA, and a profit margin improvement was seen year-on-year despite wage hikes.
  • EBITDA margin remained largely stable compared to previous quarters despite cost increases from wage hikes.

Financial performance

  • Q2 FY27 revenue in USD grew 27.5% year-on-year to $117.5 million.
  • EBITDA grew 32.0% year-on-year to ₹1,873 million with a 16.7% margin.
  • Profit after tax increased by 10.0% year-on-year to ₹1,123 million at a 10.0% margin.
  • Quarter-on-quarter revenue growth stood at 5.6% in INR and 4.4% in USD terms.
  • EBITDA margin held steady even with annual wage increases taking effect in the quarter.

Business impact

  • Growth was driven by expansion across top 5 and top 20 accounts.
  • Increase in number of high-value clients supports future revenue streams.
  • Stable EBITDA margin despite wage hikes suggests operational efficiency.
  • Revenue per employee improvement indicates productivity gains.
  • Management expects continued growth and margin expansion in the second half of FY27.

Regulatory and governance context

  • Results were approved by the Board of Directors at the meeting held on October 29, 2026.
  • Financial results and press release were disclosed per SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements), Regulation 30 and Schedule III.

More News on General / Other

View all

Latest corporate announcements and market updates in General / Other.

View all news
Indegene Limited Posts 39.5% Year-on-Year Revenue Growth | Stockk News