Gujarat Fluorochemicals Posts Rs 689 Crore Profit Before Tax in Q2 and H1 FY2026-27 on Rs 3,002 Crore Revenue
Unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for period ended 30 September 2026 approved by board; earnings per share at Rs 28.12 for quarter
Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited reported unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. The company posted a profit before tax of Rs 689 crore for the half-year with total revenue from operations at Rs 3,002 crore, reflecting operational performance and expenditures during the period.
Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited
Financial Results
Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited has announced unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, recording a profit before tax of Rs 689 crore for the half-year period and total revenue from operations of Rs 3,002 crore in the quarter.
Total income for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 stood at Rs 1,705 crore, with expenses amounting to Rs 1,288 crore, leading to a profit before tax of Rs 417 crore for the quarter. Key expense components included cost of materials consumed at Rs 609 crore and power and fuel expenses of Rs 238 crore.
For the six months ended 30 September 2026, total income was Rs 3,014 crore with total expenses of Rs 2,325 crore. The company recorded a profit before tax of Rs 689 crore during this period.
Earnings per equity share of Re 1 each were Rs 28.12 for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 and Rs 46.47 for the six months ended the same date. The company’s paid-up equity share capital is Rs 11 crore.
On the balance sheet as at 30 September 2026, total assets were Rs 10,513 crore, comprising Rs 6,663 crore in non-current assets and Rs 3,850 crore in current assets. Total equity stood at Rs 7,586 crore.
Cash flow highlights include net cash generated from operating activities of Rs 890 crore for the six months ended 30 September 2026 and net cash used in investing activities of Rs 694 crore mainly due to investments in property, plant and equipment and subsidiaries.
Highlights
- Profit before tax was Rs 417 crore for Q2 and Rs 689 crore for H1 FY2026-27.
- Revenue from operations reached Rs 1,700 crore in Q2 and Rs 3,002 crore for H1.
- Earnings per share stood at Rs 28.12 for Q2 and Rs 46.47 for H1.
- Total assets as of 30 September 2026 were Rs 10,513 crore with equity of Rs 7,586 crore.
- Net cash from operating activities was Rs 890 crore for H1, supporting company’s liquidity position.
Key Data Snapshot
What happened
- Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited approved unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for Q2 and H1 FY2026-27 ended 30 September 2026.
- Company reported profit before tax of Rs 417 crore for Q2 and Rs 689 crore for H1 FY2026-27.
- Total revenue from operations was Rs 1,700 crore for Q2 and Rs 3,002 crore for H1 FY2026-27.
Key details
- Expenses for Q2 amounted to Rs 1,288 crore including cost of materials and power and fuel.
- Earnings per share were Rs 28.12 for Q2 and Rs 46.47 for H1 FY2026-27 on the equity share capital of Rs 11 crore.
- Total assets stood at Rs 10,513 crore with a healthy equity of Rs 7,586 crore as at 30 September 2026.
Financial performance
- Profit before tax increased compared to previous periods with Rs 417 crore in Q2 and Rs 689 crore in H1 FY2026-27.
- The total income for Q2 was Rs 1,705 crore, showing operational scale.
- Net cash flow from operating activities was Rs 890 crore for H1, indicative of strong operational cash generation.
Business impact
- Company continued investments in property, plant, and equipment with capital expenditure of Rs 373 crore in H1 FY2026-27.
- Investments in subsidiaries totaled Rs 290 crore in the period, supporting business expansion and diversification.
Highlights
- Profit before tax was Rs 417 crore for Q2 and Rs 689 crore for H1 FY2026-27.
- Revenue from operations reached Rs 1,700 crore in Q2 and Rs 3,002 crore for H1.
- Earnings per share stood at Rs 28.12 for Q2 and Rs 46.47 for H1.
- Total assets as of 30 September 2026 were Rs 10,513 crore with equity of Rs 7,586 crore.
- Net cash from operating activities was Rs 890 crore for H1, supporting company’s liquidity position.
Disclosures
- SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 - Regulation 33
Source Information
More News on Financial Results
View allLatest corporate announcements and market updates in Financial Results.
Solar Industries India Announces Q2 & H1 2026 Unaudited Financial Results and Names Price Waterhouse as Joint Statutory Auditor
Solar Industries India Limited has released its unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ending September 30, 2026, alongside appointing M/s Price Waterhouse Chartered Accountants LLP as joint statutory auditors starting from the 2027 AGM.
Read Full StoryState Bank of India Reports ₹44,159.17 Crore Net Profit Before Share for Half Year Ended September 30, 2026
State Bank of India (SBI) disclosed its unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, reporting a net profit before share in the profit of associates and minority interest of ₹44,159.17 crore for the half year.
Read Full StoryEmcure Pharmaceuticals Posts INR 28,204.71 Million Revenue for Q2 Ending September 2026
Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited disclosed its unaudited consolidated financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026, highlighting total revenues from operations of INR 28,204.71 million in Q2 and INR 54,009.18 million for the half-year period.
Read Full Story