WhatsApp
backNews Article

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Records 24.3% Revenue Growth and 29.3% PAT Growth in Q2 FY27

Strong international business boosts overall performance with EBITDA margin rising to 20.4%

Emcure Pharmaceuticals reported a 24.3% increase in revenue to INR 28,205 million and a 29.3% rise in profit after tax to INR 3,251 million for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The company saw notable growth across domestic and international markets, with RoW segment up 41.1% and Canada up 24%. EBITDA margin improved by 103 basis points to 20.4%.

Just now|EMCURE+0.63%
Emcure Pharmaceuticals LimitedEMCUREInvestor Presentation

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited

Investor Presentation

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited announced its unaudited financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, reporting a 24.3% year-on-year increase in revenue to INR 28,205 million and a 29.3% rise in profit after tax (PAT) to INR 3,251 million.

The company's EBITDA for the quarter rose by 30.9% to INR 5,748 million, with an improved margin of 20.4%, reflecting higher operational efficiency. Domestic revenue increased 12.0% year-on-year to INR 11,553 million, driven by growth in women’s health, cardio-metabolics, and CNS segments, with key brands showing substantial sales rises.

International business delivered strong gains with revenue up 34.5% to INR 16,652 million, led by 41.1% growth in the Rest of World segment, 36.0% in Europe, and 24.0% in Canada. The company also invested INR 1,687 million in research and development during Q2 FY27, emphasizing continued focus on innovation.

On the balance sheet front, shareholder’s funds increased to INR 53,439 million as of September 30, 2026. Net debt stood at INR 13,171 million, attributed primarily to payments related to Mantra earnout and Gennova consolidation.

Cash from operations improved substantially to INR 7,235 million in the first half of FY27 versus INR 2,562 million in the prior period, supporting continued expansion initiatives.

Highlights

  • Revenue for Q2 FY27: INR 28,205 million, up 24.3% YoY
  • Profit after tax (PAT): INR 3,251 million, up 29.3% YoY
  • EBITDA increased 30.9% to INR 5,748 million with 20.4% margin (+103 bps)
  • Domestic business grew 12.0% with key therapeutic areas contributing
  • International revenue rose 34.5%, led by RoW (41.1%), Europe (36.0%), and Canada (24.0%)
  • R&D expenditure during Q2 FY27: INR 1,687 million, emphasizing innovation focus

Key Data Snapshot

Q2 FY27 RevenueINR 28,205 million
Q2 FY27 Profit After Tax (PAT)INR 3,251 million
Q2 FY27 EBITDAINR 5,748 million
EBITDA Margin Q2 FY2720.4%
Domestic Revenue Growth Q2 FY27 YoY12.0%
International Revenue Growth Q2 FY27 YoY34.5%
RoW Revenue Growth Q2 FY27 YoY41.1%
Europe Revenue Growth Q2 FY27 YoY36.0%
Canada Revenue Growth Q2 FY27 YoY24.0%
R&D Expenditure Q2 FY27INR 1,687 million
Net Debt as of Sep 30, 2026INR 13,171 million

What happened

  • Emcure Pharmaceuticals reported unaudited financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026.
  • Revenue increased 24.3% year-on-year to INR 28,205 million.
  • Profit after tax rose 29.3% year-on-year to INR 3,251 million.
  • EBITDA improved by 30.9% to INR 5,748 million with margin expansion to 20.4%.

Key details

  • Domestic revenue grew 12.0% year-on-year, supported by key therapeutic segments and brands.
  • International business delivered 34.5% revenue growth, led by Rest of World, Europe, and Canada markets.
  • Research & development spending was INR 1,687 million during the quarter, reinforcing focus on innovation.
  • Net debt is INR 13,171 million, increased due to Mantra earnout and Gennova consolidation payments.

Financial performance

  • Gross profit stood at INR 16,781 million with a margin of 59.5%.
  • Profit before tax reached INR 4,459 million, up 30.6% year-on-year.
  • Effective tax rate for the quarter was 27.1%.
  • Cash flow from operations for the first half of FY27 was INR 7,235 million, up from INR 2,562 million in the prior period.

Strategic context

  • The company merged Zuventus and Emcutix with the holding company to simplify the group structure and achieve operational synergies.
  • International initiatives include product launches and pipeline expansion, especially in liposomal amphotericin B and anti-retroviral segments.

More News on Investor Presentation

View all

Latest corporate announcements and market updates in Investor Presentation.

View all news
Emcure Pharmaceuticals Records 24.3% Revenue Growth and | Stockk News