D. P. Abhushan Limited Posts 19% Profit Growth in H1 FY27, Expands Jewellery Retail Network to 14 Stores
Company reports ₹104.19 crore PAT and expects record quarterly turnover in Q3 FY27 following showroom additions and festive demand
D. P. Abhushan Limited achieved a 19% increase in profit after tax to ₹104.19 crore for H1 FY27, driven by 7% revenue growth to ₹1,614.90 crore and an 18% rise in EBITDA to ₹155.14 crore. The company expanded its retail footprint with three new showrooms, bringing the total to 14, and anticipates its highest-ever quarterly turnover in Q3 FY27 amid upcoming festive and wedding seasons.
D. P. Abhushan Limited
General / Other
D. P. Abhushan Limited reported a 19% increase in profit after tax to ₹104.19 crore for the half year ended September 30, 2026, supported by a 7% rise in total revenue to ₹1,614.90 crore and expansion of its retail network to 14 showrooms.
The company's EBITDA rose 18% to ₹155.14 crore in H1 FY27, with the EBITDA margin expanding to 9.6%. Profit after tax margin increased by 63 basis points to 6.45%.
D. P. Abhushan strengthened its retail presence by opening three new showrooms during FY27 at Dhar and Jabalpur in Madhya Pradesh and Dahod in Gujarat, adding 10,000 sq. ft. of retail space.
Following these additions, the company now operates 14 showrooms, thirteen in Central India and one in Western India, and plans to open 3–4 more by March 2027.
The shift in the timing of festivals and wedding seasons influenced the sales distribution between quarters, with the company expecting Q3 FY27 to generate its highest-ever quarterly turnover due to festive and wedding demand.
The company also officially entered the digital retail space by launching its e-commerce platform and mobile application, expanding its customer reach.
Highlights
- H1 FY27 revenue grew by 7% to ₹1,614.90 crore from ₹1,509.06 crore in H1 FY26.
- EBITDA increased by 18% to ₹155.14 crore, with margin improving to 9.6%.
- Profit after tax rose 19% to ₹104.19 crore, with margin at 6.45%.
- Three new showrooms opened in FY27 adding over 10,000 sq. ft., expanding total count to 14.
- Plans to open 3–4 additional stores by March 2027.
- Q3 FY27 expected to record highest-ever quarterly turnover, driven by festive and wedding sales.
Key Data Snapshot
Financial performance
- Total revenue for H1 FY27 increased to ₹1,614.90 crore versus ₹1,509.06 crore in H1 FY26, a 7% growth.
- EBITDA grew by 18% to ₹155.14 crore, raising margin from 8.7% to 9.6%.
- PAT improved by 19% to ₹104.19 crore, and the PAT margin expanded from 5.8% to 6.45%.
Operational performance
- Opened three new showrooms in Dhar, Madhya Pradesh; Dahod, Gujarat; and Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh, adding 10,000 sq. ft. of retail area.
- Total showroom count increased to 14, with 13 in Central India and one in Western India.
- Plans to open an additional 3–4 showrooms by March 2027 to strengthen retail network.
- Launched e-commerce platform and dedicated mobile app to expand digital presence.
Business impact
- Timing of Navratri and wedding purchases shifted to Q3 FY27, influencing quarterly revenue distribution.
- Expected highest-ever quarterly turnover in Q3 FY27 supported by expanded retail footprint and seasonal demand.
- Retail expansion and operational focus contributed to improved profitability and margins.
Next milestones
- Opening of 3–4 additional showrooms targeted by March 2027.
- Achieving record quarterly turnover anticipated in Q3 FY27 during festive and wedding season.
Regulatory and governance context
- Press release dated November 6, 2026, filed with BSE and NSE with scrip code 544161 and symbol DPABHUSHAN.
- Management noted that forward-looking statements are subject to risks and uncertainties and are not guaranteed.
Highlights
- H1 FY27 revenue grew by 7% to ₹1,614.90 crore from ₹1,509.06 crore in H1 FY26.
- EBITDA increased by 18% to ₹155.14 crore, with margin improving to 9.6%.
- Profit after tax rose 19% to ₹104.19 crore, with margin at 6.45%.
- Three new showrooms opened in FY27 adding over 10,000 sq. ft., expanding total count to 14.
- Plans to open 3–4 additional stores by March 2027.
- Q3 FY27 expected to record highest-ever quarterly turnover, driven by festive and wedding sales.
Disclosures
- BSE filing regulations
- NSE disclosure requirements
More News on General / Other
View allLatest corporate announcements and market updates in General / Other.
Manali Petrochemicals Posts Rs. 414.37 Crore Consolidated Income for Q2 Ending September 2026 with Stable Profits
Manali Petrochemicals Limited announced its unaudited consolidated financial results for the quarter ended 30th September 2026, reporting a total income of Rs. 414.37 crore and profit before tax of Rs. 85.30 crore, with steady standalone financial performance and increased business activity.
Read Full StoryGala Precision Engineering Limited Confirms Proper Utilization of Rs 1,353.40 Million IPO Proceeds in Q2 2026
Gala Precision Engineering Limited's Monitoring Agency report for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, states full compliance in the utilization of Rs 1,353.40 million raised through its Initial Public Offer. The funds have been deployed as disclosed in the offer document, covering a new manufacturing facility in Tamil Nadu, capital expenditure in Maharashtra, repayment of borrowings, and general corporate purposes.
Read Full StoryNGL Fine-Chem Invests in 3.10 MW Solar and 3.60 MW Wind Projects for Long-Term Renewable Energy Supply
NGL Fine-Chem Limited's Board approved entering into power purchase agreements for renewable energy from a 3.10 MW solar and a 3.60 MW wind power project in Maharashtra, alongside subscribing to 26% and 22.28% equity stakes respectively in their special purpose vehicles.
Read Full Story