Carraro India Limited Reports 16% Revenue Growth and Rs 665 Mn PAT for H1 FY27 Amidst Strong Domestic Demand
Total income rises to Rs 12,644 Mn with 9% PAT growth driven by agricultural 4WD axles and construction equipment segments
Carraro India Limited announced unaudited consolidated financial results for H1 FY27 with total income reaching Rs 12,644 Mn, a 16% year-on-year increase. The company posted Rs 665 Mn PAT, marking a 9% growth driven by robust domestic agricultural and construction equipment sales, while continuing investments in capacity expansion and R&D initiatives.
Carraro India Limited
General / Other
Carraro India Limited reported unaudited consolidated financial results for the half year ended 30th September 2026, posting total income of Rs 12,644 Mn and a profit after tax of Rs 665 Mn, reflecting 16% and 9% year-on-year growth respectively, supported by strong domestic sales in agricultural and construction equipment sectors.
The company's EBITDA including other income for H1 FY27 stood at Rs 1,232 Mn with margins of 9.7%. The domestic market contributed Rs 8,654 Mn in income with a 30% year-on-year increase, while export sales were Rs 3,758 Mn, down 9% year-on-year.
Segment-wise, agricultural equipment sales were Rs 5,859 Mn (up 23%), construction equipment sales were Rs 5,243 Mn (up 8%), and other segments contributed Rs 1,309 Mn (up 13%) during H1 FY27.
Operationally, Carraro India's Tele-boom Handler axle ramp-up progressed with new domestic projects underway, Backhoe Loader transmissions benefitted from increasing domestic demand, and engineering services engagements with Montra Electric advanced with prototype orders.
Capital expenditure during H1 FY27 reached Rs 204 million, focusing on capacity expansion and new paint-shop construction, following Rs 417 million invested in FY26 in production capability enhancements and product development.
The company noted margin pressures from raw material and energy costs while working on recovering costs from customers and improving efficiencies. The agricultural 4WD axle demand continues to outperform the tractor industry, supporting capacity increases.
Highlights
- Total income for H1 FY27 reached Rs 12,644 Mn, a 16% year-on-year increase.
- Profit after tax for H1 FY27 grew 9% to Rs 665 Mn with a 5.3% profit margin.
- Domestic revenue rose by 30% year-on-year to Rs 8,654 Mn, driven by agricultural 4WD axles and construction equipment.
- Export sales declined 9% year-on-year to Rs 3,758 Mn due to global market challenges.
- Capital expenditure was Rs 204 million in H1 FY27 focusing on capacity and production enhancements.
- Tele-boom Handler axle programs advanced with multiple ongoing projects and series production ramp-ups.
Key Data Snapshot
What happened
- Carraro India Limited reported unaudited consolidated financial results for Q2 and H1 FY27 ending 30th September 2026.
- Total income increased by 16% year-on-year to Rs 12,644 Mn in H1 FY27.
- Net profit (PAT) rose by 9% to Rs 665 Mn during the same period.
- Domestic revenues grew 30%, driven mainly by agricultural 4WD axles and construction equipment sales.
Key details
- Agricultural Equipment sales reached Rs 5,859 Mn in H1 FY27, a 23% year-on-year increase.
- Construction Equipment sales were Rs 5,243 Mn in H1 FY27, up 8% year-on-year.
- Export segment declined by 9% to Rs 3,758 Mn amid global market challenges.
- EBITDA including other income was Rs 1,232 Mn with margins of 9.7% for H1 FY27.
Operational performance
- Tele-boom Handler axle business expanded with continued ramp-up and new domestic projects underway.
- Backhoe Loader transmission sales benefited from increased domestic demand with strong festive season traction.
- Engineering services engagements progressed with Montra Electric including prototype development and field validation.
Funding and capital details
- Capital expenditure in H1 FY27 was Rs 204 million focusing on capacity expansion and new paint-shop construction.
- Prior year FY26 capital expenditure was Rs 417 million invested in production capabilities and new product developments.
Business impact
- Domestic agricultural segment shows strong growth led by 4WD tractor demand exceeding overall tractor industry growth.
- Margins were impacted by higher raw-material, energy, and transportation costs; cost recoveries from customers are in progress.
Highlights
- Total income for H1 FY27 reached Rs 12,644 Mn, a 16% year-on-year increase.
- Profit after tax for H1 FY27 grew 9% to Rs 665 Mn with a 5.3% profit margin.
- Domestic revenue rose by 30% year-on-year to Rs 8,654 Mn, driven by agricultural 4WD axles and construction equipment.
- Export sales declined 9% year-on-year to Rs 3,758 Mn due to global market challenges.
- Capital expenditure was Rs 204 million in H1 FY27 focusing on capacity and production enhancements.
- Tele-boom Handler axle programs advanced with multiple ongoing projects and series production ramp-ups.
Disclosures
- SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015
More News on General / Other
View allLatest corporate announcements and market updates in General / Other.
Manali Petrochemicals Posts Rs. 414.37 Crore Consolidated Income for Q2 Ending September 2026 with Stable Profits
Manali Petrochemicals Limited announced its unaudited consolidated financial results for the quarter ended 30th September 2026, reporting a total income of Rs. 414.37 crore and profit before tax of Rs. 85.30 crore, with steady standalone financial performance and increased business activity.
Read Full StoryGala Precision Engineering Limited Confirms Proper Utilization of Rs 1,353.40 Million IPO Proceeds in Q2 2026
Gala Precision Engineering Limited's Monitoring Agency report for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, states full compliance in the utilization of Rs 1,353.40 million raised through its Initial Public Offer. The funds have been deployed as disclosed in the offer document, covering a new manufacturing facility in Tamil Nadu, capital expenditure in Maharashtra, repayment of borrowings, and general corporate purposes.
Read Full StoryNGL Fine-Chem Invests in 3.10 MW Solar and 3.60 MW Wind Projects for Long-Term Renewable Energy Supply
NGL Fine-Chem Limited's Board approved entering into power purchase agreements for renewable energy from a 3.10 MW solar and a 3.60 MW wind power project in Maharashtra, alongside subscribing to 26% and 22.28% equity stakes respectively in their special purpose vehicles.
Read Full Story