Bluspring Enterprises Reports 130% EBITDA Growth and 95% PAT Increase in Q2 FY27 on 49% Revenue Rise
Company’s EBITDA margin expands by 188 basis points to 5.4% as revenue hits ₹1,250 crore, led by acquisitions in Energy and Aviation Catering sectors
Bluspring Enterprises Limited posted a 130% rise in EBITDA to ₹67 crore and a 95% increase in PAT to ₹32 crore for Q2 FY27, driven by a 49% revenue growth to ₹1,250 crore. The company expanded EBITDA margin by 188 basis points to 5.4% and continued scaling its workforce, supported by acquisitions in Energy and Food sectors.
Bluspring Enterprises Limited
General / Other
Bluspring Enterprises Limited announced a 49% year-on-year revenue growth to ₹1,250 crore in Q2 FY27, with EBITDA surging 130% to ₹67 crore and PAT rising 95% to ₹32 crore, reflecting expanded margins and integration of recent acquisitions.
The company recorded a sequential revenue increase of 34% and a sharp 90% quarter-on-quarter EBITDA growth, boosting its EBITDA margin by 188 basis points to 5.4%.
Diluted earnings per share (EPS) rose 88% year-on-year to ₹2.1 in Q2 FY27. The headcount expanded to over 102,000, a 14% increase compared to the previous year.
Segment-wise, Smart Infra, Energy and Engineering revenue soared 189% year-on-year to ₹449 crore with a 10.9% EBITDA margin, driven by the acquisition of STEAG India.
Facility and Food Services grew 17% year-on-year to ₹601 crore in revenue, supported by the acquisition of LSG Sky Chefs India, entering the high-margin aviation catering space.
Security Services reached an all-time revenue high of ₹201 crore, growing 20% year-on-year with over 25,700 guards deployed, and an EBITDA margin of 3.2%.
Highlights
- Q2 FY27 revenue surged 49% year-on-year to ₹1,250 crore and 34% quarter-on-quarter.
- EBITDA increased 130% year-on-year to ₹67 crore with margin rising to 5.4%.
- PAT doubled year-on-year, reaching ₹32 crore with EPS at ₹2.1 per share.
- Smart Infra, Energy and Engineering segment grew 189% year-on-year to ₹449 crore revenue.
- Acquisitions of STEAG India and LSG Sky Chefs expanded company’s presence in Energy and Aviation Catering sectors.
- Headcount increased 14% to over 102,000 employees.
Key Data Snapshot
What happened
- Bluspring Enterprises reported a 49% year-on-year revenue increase for Q2 FY27 to ₹1,250 crore.
- The company’s EBITDA rose 130% year-on-year to ₹67 crore, with margin improving by 188 basis points to 5.4%.
- Profit after tax increased 95% year-on-year to ₹32 crore, with diluted EPS at ₹2.1 per share.
- Headcount increased by 14% year-on-year to over 102,000 employees.
- Recent acquisitions of STEAG India and LSG Sky Chefs India contributed to growth in Energy and Food sectors.
Key details
- Revenue for the Smart Infra, Energy and Engineering segment grew 189% year-on-year to ₹449 crore with an EBITDA margin of 10.9%.
- Facility and Food Services revenue grew 17% year-on-year to ₹601 crore; 21 new contracts added in Q2 with annual contract value of ₹78 crore.
- Security Services revenue reached an all-time high of ₹201 crore with 20 new clients added, annual contract value of ₹30 crore.
- The company’s ‘foundit’ business reported revenues of ₹22 crore but an EBITDA loss of ₹12 crore for Q2 FY27.
- Headcount in security man-guarding increased by 11% year-on-year to over 25,700 guards.
Background and context
- Bluspring Enterprises is India's integrated infrastructure services enterprise delivering Facilities, Food and Hospitality, Security, Engineering, Smart Infrastructure, and Energy services.
- The company operates with a workforce exceeding 100,000 across 28 states and serves over 1,000 customers spanning healthcare, education, BFSI, commercial, IT, manufacturing, government, and PSU sectors.
- The Q2 FY27 results exclude financials for the foundit investment business, which showed revenue growth but an EBITDA loss.
- The company renamed its Telecom and Industrials segment to Smart Infra, Energy and Engineering effective April 1, 2026.
Highlights
- Q2 FY27 revenue surged 49% year-on-year to ₹1,250 crore and 34% quarter-on-quarter.
- EBITDA increased 130% year-on-year to ₹67 crore with margin rising to 5.4%.
- PAT doubled year-on-year, reaching ₹32 crore with EPS at ₹2.1 per share.
- Smart Infra, Energy and Engineering segment grew 189% year-on-year to ₹449 crore revenue.
- Acquisitions of STEAG India and LSG Sky Chefs expanded company’s presence in Energy and Aviation Catering sectors.
- Headcount increased 14% to over 102,000 employees.
Disclosures
- Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements Regulations (LODR)
Source Information
More News on General / Other
View allLatest corporate announcements and market updates in General / Other.
Manali Petrochemicals Posts Rs. 414.37 Crore Consolidated Income for Q2 Ending September 2026 with Stable Profits
Manali Petrochemicals Limited announced its unaudited consolidated financial results for the quarter ended 30th September 2026, reporting a total income of Rs. 414.37 crore and profit before tax of Rs. 85.30 crore, with steady standalone financial performance and increased business activity.
Read Full StoryGala Precision Engineering Limited Confirms Proper Utilization of Rs 1,353.40 Million IPO Proceeds in Q2 2026
Gala Precision Engineering Limited's Monitoring Agency report for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, states full compliance in the utilization of Rs 1,353.40 million raised through its Initial Public Offer. The funds have been deployed as disclosed in the offer document, covering a new manufacturing facility in Tamil Nadu, capital expenditure in Maharashtra, repayment of borrowings, and general corporate purposes.
Read Full StoryNGL Fine-Chem Invests in 3.10 MW Solar and 3.60 MW Wind Projects for Long-Term Renewable Energy Supply
NGL Fine-Chem Limited's Board approved entering into power purchase agreements for renewable energy from a 3.10 MW solar and a 3.60 MW wind power project in Maharashtra, alongside subscribing to 26% and 22.28% equity stakes respectively in their special purpose vehicles.
Read Full Story