Aurobindo Pharma Posts Record ₹10,263 Crore Revenue in Q2FY27 with 23.9% Year-on-Year Growth
Net profit climbs to ₹1,124 crore as US and Europe businesses report strong gains; biosimilars and capacity expansions progress
Aurobindo Pharma Limited announced its unaudited financial results for Q2FY27, achieving a record quarterly revenue of ₹10,263 crore, up 23.9% year-on-year. The company reported a net profit of ₹1,124 crore and an EBITDA of ₹2,156 crore at 21% margin. Growth was led by strong US formulations business increased by 25.2% and Europe business up 27.5%. Successful integration of Lannett, multiple US product approvals, and progress in biosimilars and biologics contract manufacturing highlight the quarter's operational advances.
Aurobindo Pharma Limited
Investor Presentation
Aurobindo Pharma Limited reported its highest-ever quarterly revenue of ₹10,263 crore for Q2FY27, reflecting a 23.9% increase year-on-year, underpinned by strong performances in the US and European markets.
The company's net profit for the quarter reached ₹1,124 crore, marking a 32.5% increase compared to Q2FY26, supported by an EBITDA of ₹2,156 crore at a margin of 21.0%.
Growth in the US formulations segment was 25.2% year-on-year, accounting for 44% of consolidated revenue, bolstered by the integration of Lannett and ramp-up of injectable products. Europe business grew 27.5% year-on-year, demonstrating strong momentum across key markets.
Aurobindo launched 10 products in the US market during the quarter including its first New Chemical Entity (NCE) ADQUEYTM. It also received final FDA approvals for 12 products in the quarter.
The company generated a net cash flow of US$146 million and maintained a strong net cash position of approximately US$189 million as of September 30, 2026.
In biosimilars and biologics contract manufacturing, capacity expansions continue with new mammalian cell-culture bioreactors and the AUROVACCINES merger adding capacity targeted for completion in 2027. Pipeline developments include clinical studies for a subcutaneous trastuzumab and regulatory filings for omalizumab and denosumab biosimilars.
Highlights
- Record quarterly revenue of ₹10,263 crore in Q2FY27, up 23.9% YoY
- Net profit increased 32.5% year-on-year to ₹1,124 crore
- EBITDA margin improved to 21.0% from 20.3% a year prior
- US formulations revenue grew 25.2% YoY, comprising 44% of total revenue
- Europe market revenue up 27.5% YoY with strong key market performance
- Completed acquisition of Lannett to expand US market presence and product portfolio including controlled substances and complex injectables Launched 10 products in the US, including first NCE ADQUEYTM, and secured 12 FDA approvals in
Key Data Snapshot
What happened
- Aurobindo Pharma reported its highest ever quarterly revenue of ₹10,263 crore in Q2FY27, a 23.9% increase year-on-year.
- Net profit rose to ₹1,124 crore with EBITDA reaching ₹2,156 crore at 21% margin.
- The US business grew 25.2% year-on-year and Europe business 27.5% year-on-year.
- Completed acquisition of Lannett to strengthen US presence and product offerings.
- Launched 10 products in the US, including the first new chemical entity, ADQUEYTM.
- Generated net cash flow of US$146 million during the quarter, maintaining a strong net cash position of US$189 million.
Key details
- US formulations contributed 44% of consolidated revenue with growth excluding prominent product Revlimid at 20% quarter-over-quarter.
- Final approval received for 12 products in the US during the quarter including tentative approvals.
- Europe business continued strong momentum with 27.5% growth year-on-year.
- Net capital expenditure was US$89 million focused on capability enhancements and new business development.
- Biosimilars and biologics capacity was expanded by adding mammalian cell-culture bioreactors and repurposed vaccine manufacturing facilities.
- Oncology biosimilars subcutaneous formulations clinical study to start Dec 2026; filings progressing for biosimilar products like omalizumab and denosumab.
Financial performance
- Revenue from operations increased to ₹10,263 crore from ₹8,286 crore in Q2FY26.
- Gross margin improved to 61.2% from 59.7% a year prior.
- EBITDA margin improved by 75 basis points to 21.0%.
- Profit before tax rose 32.7% year-on-year to ₹1,691 crore.
- Reported earnings per share grew 33.9% to ₹19.57.
- Finance costs and depreciation showed moderate increases reflecting normal business growth.
Background and context
- Aurobindo Pharma continues to invest in capacity expansions targeting growth through 2030 in biosimilars and biologics manufacturing.
- The AUROVACCINES merger will add microbial and mammalian drug substance capacity with filling lines by end-2027.
- Strong focus on expanding injectable and controlled substances portfolio in the US market.
- Focus on shifting treatment delivery for certain biologics from hospital to self-administered care at home.
- Continued progress in regulatory filings supports future biosimilar launches in key global markets.
Highlights
- Record quarterly revenue of ₹10,263 crore in Q2FY27, up 23.9% YoY
- Net profit increased 32.5% year-on-year to ₹1,124 crore
- EBITDA margin improved to 21.0% from 20.3% a year prior
- US formulations revenue grew 25.2% YoY, comprising 44% of total revenue
- Europe market revenue up 27.5% YoY with strong key market performance
- Completed acquisition of Lannett to expand US market presence and product portfolio including controlled substances and complex injectables Launched 10 products in the US, including first NCE ADQUEYTM, and secured 12 FDA approvals in
Disclosures
- Indian Accounting Standards (Ind-AS)
- Securities Exchange Board of India (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015
Source Information
More News on Investor Presentation
View allLatest corporate announcements and market updates in Investor Presentation.
Anthem Biosciences to Participate in JM Financial India Xchange 2026 Analyst Meetings in Mumbai
Anthem Biosciences Limited announced its scheduled participation in the JM Financial India Xchange 2026, featuring group and one-on-one meetings with analysts and institutional investors from November 16 to 18, 2026, in Mumbai.
Read Full StoryBerger Paints India Achieves 11.9% Standalone Revenue Growth in Q2 FY27 Amid Raw Material Cost Pressures
Berger Paints India Limited recorded an 11.9% standalone revenue increase in the quarter ended 30 September 2026, with consolidated PBDIT rising 5.2%. The Decorative segment showed near double-digit value growth, while margins were pressured by raw material inflation and pricing delays.
Read Full StoryUno Minda Limited Posts 38% Revenue Growth and Rs 420 Cr PAT in Q2 FY27
Uno Minda Limited announced a 38% year-on-year increase in consolidated revenues to Rs 6,655 crore and a 38% rise in profit after tax to Rs 420 crore for Q2 FY27 in its investor presentation dated November 5, 2026.
Read Full Story